22 September 2014 - Mission Day: 6870 - DOY: 265
OPERATIONS
 
SOHO Calendar — 1998 Coordinated Observations
 
 
M Dec 29 (W01)
T Dec 30	No daily meeting 
W Dec 31
T Jan  1  	No long contact, NRT in SSR dump, No daily meeting
F Jan  2	Switch back to Submode 6 at ~ 16:30 UT
		Deadline for OCD's for MDI 3 months continuous,
                  at local noon
S Jan  3
S Jan  4


Submodes:
Monday 00:00 UT to Friday at 16:30 UT --> Submode #2
Friday 16:30 UT to Sunday at 24:00 UT --> Submode #6

Planners for Week 01:
SOL  - Emily Zamkoff
CDS  - Andrzej Fludra	           SUMER - SUMER OFF/No Planner
UVCS - Leonard Strachan            EIT   - Joe Gurman
MDI  - Emily Zamkoff	           LASCO - Mike Andrews/Ops Team

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

M Jan  5 (W02)
T Jan  6
W Jan  7
T Jan  8
F Jan  9	Beginning of MDI 3 Month Continuous Contact
		Intercal001 (#4015) EIT/CDS, 15:00-16:30 UT 
S Jan 10
S Jan 11

Other Activities for Week 02:
* MDI high-cadence helioseismology, only synoptic magnetograms every 96 minutes 

Submodes: Submode 6 all week.

Planners for Week 02:
SOL  - No SOL
CDS  - Dominic Zarro			SUMER - SUMER OFF/No Planner
UVCS - John Kohl			EIT   - Joe Gurman
MDI  - Craig DeForest			LASCO - Mike Andrews

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

M Jan 12 (W03)	JOP077 (#4025) UVCS/CDS/LASCO/EIT, Time Evolution of Streamers
    		   EOF: Richard Frazin, 15:15-01:00 UT 
  		JOP063 (#4020), Absorption by H and He Continua in Prominences, 
		   EOF: Terry Kucera, CDS/EIT/SacPeak/Big Bear, 
		   CDS: 19:30-23:04 UT, EIT: 19:30-20:30 UT

T Jan 13	JOP077 (#4025) UVCS/CDS/LASCO/EIT, Time Evolution of Streamers 
    		   EOF: Richard Frazin, 15:15-01:00 UT
   		JOP063 (#4020), Absorption by H and He Continua in Prominences,
		   EOF: Terry Kucera, CDS/EIT/SacPeak/Big Bear/Kitt Peak,  
		   CDS: 19:30-23:04 UT, EIT: 19:30-20:30 UT

W Jan 14	JOP077 (#4025) UVCS/CDS/LASCO/EIT, Time Evolution of Streamers
		   EOF: Richard Frazin, 15:15-01:00 UT
		JOP063 (#4020), Absorption by H and He Continua in Prominences,
		   EOF: Terry Kucera, CDS/EIT/SacPeak/Big Bear/Kitt Peak,  
		   CDS: 19:30-23:04 UT, EIT: 19:30-20:30 UT

T Jan 15	JOP077 (#4025) UVCS/CDS/LASCO/EIT, Time Evolution of Streamers
		   EOF: Richard Frazin, 15:15-01:00 UT
		JOP063 (#4020), Absorption by H and He Continua in Prominences,
		   EOF: Terry Kucera, CDS/EIT/SacPeak/Big Bear/Kitt Peak,  
		   CDS: 19:30-23:04 UT, EIT: 19:30-20:30 UT

F Jan 16	JOP077 (#4025) UVCS/CDS/LASCO/EIT, Time Evolution of Streamers
		   EOF: Richard Frazin, 15:15-01:00 UT
		JOP063 (#4020), Absorption by H and He Continua in Prominences,
		   EOF: Terry Kucera, CDS/EIT/SacPeak/Big Bear/Kitt Peak,  
		   CDS: 19:30-23:04 UT, EIT: 19:30-20:30 UT

S Jan 17

S Jan 18


Other Activities for Week 03:
* MDI high-cadence helioseismology, synoptic magnetograms every 96 minutes

Submodes: Submode 6 all week

Planners for Week 03:
SOL  - Terry Kucera
CDS  - Terry Kucera			SUMER - SUMER OFF/No Planner
UVCS - Richard Frazin			EIT   - Joe Gurman
MDI  - Craig DeForest			LASCO - Dennis Socker

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

M Jan 19 (W04)

T Jan 20	JOP074 (#4030), Filaments and their Environments,
                  14:00 - 21:00 UT, VLA/Nobeyama/SXT/EIT/CDS/MDI/LASCO,
                  POC: N. Gopalswamy (gopals@fugee.gsfc.nasa.gov)

W Jan 21  	JOP063 (#4020), Absorption by H and He Continua in
                  Prominences, EOF: Terry Kucera, CDS/EIT, 20-23 UT

T Jan 22	JOP074 (#4030), Filaments and their Environments,
                  14:00 - 23:00 UT, VLA/Nobeyama/SXT/EIT/CDS/MDI/LASCO,
                  POC: N. Gopalswamy (gopals@fugee.gsfc.nasa.gov)
		Deadline for experiment input for April roll manuever

F Jan 23	SPWG
		JOP074 (#4030), Filaments and their Environments,
                  15:00 - 23:00 UT, VLA/Nobeyama/SXT/EIT/CDS/MDI/LASCO,
                  POC: N. Gopalswamy (gopals@fugee.gsfc.nasa.gov)

S Jan 24
           _____________________________________________________________________________
       (p.o.l.brekke@astro.uio.no), 00:10-10:00 UT   

S Jan 25


Other Activities for Week 04:
* MDI high-cadence helioseismology, synoptic magnetograms every 96 minutes

Submodes: Submode 6 all week

Planners for Week 04:
SOL  - Nat Gopalswamy
CDS  - Louise Harra-Murnion		SUMER - SUMER OFF/No Planner
UVCS - Danuta Dobrzycka			EIT   - Joe Gurman
MDI  - Craig DeForest			LASCO - George Simnett

--------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Jan 26 (W05)	JOP074 (#4030), Filaments and their Environments, 
                  8-12 UT, VLA/Nobeyama/SXT/EIT/CDS/MDI/LASCO,
                  POC: N. Gopalswamy (gopals@fugee.gsfc.nasa.gov)
		JOP077 (#4040), UVCS/LASCO Time Evolution of Streamers
		  15:15 -01:00 UT, POC: Richard Frazin

T Jan 27 	JOP077 (#4040), UVCS/CDS/LASCO Time Evolution of Streamers
    		  15:15 -01:00 UT, POC: Richard Frazin

W Jan 28  	JOP077 (#4040), UVCS/CDS/LASCO Time Evolution of Streamers
    		  15:15 -01:00 UT, POC: Richard Frazin

T Jan 29 	JOP077 (#4040), UVCS/CDS/LASCO Time Evolution of Streamers
		  15:15 -01:00 UT, POC: Richard Frazin

F Jan 30 	JOP077 (#4040), UVCS/CDS/LASCO Time Evolution of Streamers
		  15:15 -01:00 UT, POC: Richard Frazin

S Jan 31	Flight of XUV Doppler Telescope aboard ISAS sounding rocket, 
                  (#4035), Scheduled Launch: 4:30 UT. Window: 4:00 - 6:00 UT
                  CDS/EIT/MDI/UVCS/LASCO/SXT/XUV Doppler Telescope, 
                  EOF Coord: Joe Gurman
                  Japan POC: Hirohisa Hara (hara@solar.mtk.nao.ac.jp) 

S Feb 01	TR Maintenance/Memory Dumps 
		JOP077 (#4040), UVCS/CDS/LASCO Time Evolution of Streamers
		  15:15 -01:00 UT, POC: Richard Frazin


Other Activities for Week 05:
* CDS, Jan 26-28 from 19-24 UT, Real-Time Engineering Operations
* MDI high-cadence helioseismology, synoptic magnetograms every 96 minutes

Submodes: Submode 6 all week

Planners for Week 05:
SOL  - Jeff Newmark
CDS  - Eddy Breeveld			SUMER - SUMER OFF/No Planner
UVCS - Richard Frazin			EIT   - Jeff Newmark
MDI  - Julia Saba			LASCO - George Simnett

--------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Feb 02 (W06)  
T Feb 03        SUMER door opens
W Feb 04
T Feb 05	
F Feb 06
S Feb 07
S Feb 08	Submode #4	

Other Activities for Week 06:
* MDI high-cadence helioseismology, synoptic magnetograms every 96 minutes

Submodes: 
Monday   00:00 UT to Tuesday  at 16:35 UT --> Submode #6 
Tuesday  16:35 UT to Tuesday  at 19:07 UT --> Submode #5
Tuesday  19:07 UT to Thursday at 19:30 UT --> Submode #6
Thursday 19:30 UT to Saturday at 20:30 UT --> Submode #5
Saturday 20:30 UT to Sunday   at 24:00 UT --> Submode #4
  
Planners for Week 06:
SOL  - Ken Dere
CDS  - Bill Thompson                 SUMER - Nicolas Morisset
UVCS - Marco Romoli                  EIT   - Jeff Newmark 
MDI  - Julia Saba		     LASCO - Ken Dere 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

M Feb 09 (W07) 	Submode #4 until 20:30 UT

T Feb 10	Intercal001 (#4045), CDS/EIT/SUMER/UVCS, 
		  15:15 - 01:00 UT, EOF: Andrzej Fludra
                JOP067 (#4050), Small Streamer Belt Ejecta, 07-17 UT 
                  LASCO/CDS/SUMER/UVCS/Nancay/Potsdam, POC: Mark Lyons

W Feb 11        JOP067 (#4050), Small Streamer Belt Ejecta, 07-17 UT 
                  LASCO/CDS/SUMER/UVCS/Nancay/Potsdam, POC: Mark Lyons
		JOP018 (#4055), Sunspot Velocity Field and Line Profiles, 
                  17:15-22:15 UT, CDS/SUMER/MDI (synoptic)/Sac Peak 

T Feb 12        JOP067 (#4050), Small Streamer Belt Ejecta, 07-17 UT 
                  LASCO/CDS/SUMER/UVCS/Nancay/Potsdam, POC: Mark Lyons

F Feb 13        JOP067 (#4050), Small Streamer Belt Ejecta, 07-17 UT 
                  LASCO/CDS/SUMER/UVCS/Nancay/Potsdam, POC: Mark Lyons

S Feb 14        JOP067 (#4050), Small Streamer Belt Ejecta, 07-17 UT 
                  LASCO/CDS/SUMER/UVCS/Nancay/Potsdam, POC: Mark Lyons
		Switch to Submode #4 at 20:30

S Feb 15	Submode #4 

  
Other Activities for Week 07:
* SUMER campaign: week 7-9. Submode 4 on Feb. 8/9 and 15/16
* MDI high-cadence helioseismology, synoptic magnetograms every 96 minutes

Submodes: 
Monday at 00:00 UT to Monday at 20:30 UT --> Submode #4
Monday at 20:30 UT to Saturday at 20:30 UT --> Submode #5
Saturday at 20:30 UT to Sunday at 24:00 UT --> Submode #4


Planners for Week 07:
SOL  - Klaus Wilhelm
CDS  - Andrzej Fludra                SUMER - Dietmar Germerott/Klaus Wilhelm 
UVCS - Peter Smith                   EIT   - Jeff Newmark 
MDI  - Joe Covington                 LASCO - Mark Lyons 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

M Feb 16 (W08) 	Switch to Submode #5 at 20:30 

T Feb 17	Interaction between Interplanetary Wind and Interplanetary
		  He Study, (#4090), SUMER/EUVE, 21-06 UT, Philippe Lemaire 

W Feb 18 	JOP018 (#4055), Sunspot Velocity Field and Line Profiles, 
		  CDS/EIT/SUMER/MDI (synoptic)/Sac Peak, 16-21 UT

T Feb 19 	JOP018 (#4055), Sunspot Velocity Field and Line Profiles, 
		  CDS/EIT/SUMER/MDI (synoptic)/Sac Peak, 16-21 UT

F Feb 20	SPWG
		JOP063, Prominence Absorption (#4095), CDS/SUMER/EIT,
		  15 - 18:35 UT, EOF: Richard Andretta
S Feb 21	VLA Radio Observations of CMEs, (#5000), EIT/LASCO/VLA
		  15:05:08-23:05:08 UT, EOF: Nat Gopalswamy
S Feb 22 
  
Other Activities for Week 08:
* SUMER campaign: week 7-9. Submode 4 on Feb. 8/9 and 15/16
* February 22-26, 1998: Eclipse Observations, POC: SOC & Phil Judge
  See: http://sohowww.nascom.nasa.gov/~soc/ECLIPSE/index.html
      - NSO/HAO/Michigan State/Rhodes College/Lindau expeditions
	SOHO Supporting Observations: JOP071 (#4060)
      - Royal Metereological Institute of Belgium (#4065)
      - ESA/SSD Eclipse Expedition (#4070)
      - Williams College Eclipse Expedition (#4075)
      - NSF, SAO, GSFC Eclipse Expedition (#4080)
      - Institut d'Astrophysique, Paris - CNRS (#4085)
* MDI high-cadence helioseismology, synoptic magnetograms every 96 minutes

Submodes: 
Monday at 00:00 UT to Monday at 20:30 UT --> Submode #4
Monday at 20:30 UT to Sunday at 24:00 UT --> Submode #5

Planners for Week 08:
SOL  - Philippe Lemaire
CDS  - Terje Fredvik                 SUMER - Philippe Lemaire
UVCS - Peter Smith                   EIT   - Jeff Newmark
MDI  - Joe Covington                 LASCO - Dennis Socker

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

M Feb 23 (W09) 	VLA Radio Observations of CMEs, (#5000), EIT/LASCO/VLA 
		  14:57:16-22:57:16 UT, EOF: Nat Gopalswamy   
		JOP018 (#4055), Sunspot Velocity Field and Line Profiles, 
		  CDS/SUMER/MDI (synoptic)/Sac Peak

T Feb 24 	VLA Radio Observations of CMEs, (#5000), EIT/LASCO/VLA
		  15:23:15-23:23:15 UT, EOF: Nat Gopalswamy
		JOP018 (#4055), Sunspot Velocity Field and Line Profiles, 
		  CDS/SUMER/MDI (synoptic)/Sac Peak

W Feb 25 

T Feb 26        Total Solar Eclipse
                Wallops Backup Telemetry Support for Eclipse 14-22:30 UT

F Feb 27	SUMER end observing late in day.
		Switch to Submode #6 at 20:13 UT

S Feb 28 	VLA Radio Observations of CMEs, (#5000), EIT/LASCO/VLA
		  14:37:37-22:37:37 UT, EOF: Nat Gopalswamy
S Mar 01 
  
Other Activities for Week 09:
* February 22-26, 1998: Eclipse Observations, POC: SOC & Phil Judge
  See: http://sohowww.nascom.nasa.gov/~soc/ECLIPSE/index.html
      - NSO/HAO/Michigan State/Rhodes College/Lindau expeditions
	SOHO Supporting Observations: JOP071 (#4060)
      - Royal Metereological Institute of Belgium (#4065)
      - ESA/SSD Eclipse Expedition (#4070)
      - Williams College Eclipse Expedition (#4075)
      - NSF, SAO, GSFC Eclipse Expedition (#4080)
      - Institut d'Astrophysique, Paris - CNRS (#4085)  
* MDI high-cadence helioseismology, synoptic magnetograms every 96 minutes

Submodes:  
Monday at 00:00 UT to Friday at 20:13 UT --> Submode #5
Friday at 20:13 UT to Sunday at 24:00 UT --> Submode #6
			 
Planners for Week 09:
SOL  - Russ Howard
CDS  - Chris Haskell                 SUMER - Udo Schuehle
UVCS - Shadia Habbal                 EIT   - Barbara Thompson
MDI  - Emily Zamkoff                 LASCO - Russ Howard

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

M Mar 02 (W10)	Uplink new Submode #3 patch at 18:00 UT
 		CDS/UVCS Coronal Hole Observations (#5010)
  		  CDS: Barbara Bromage, UVCS: Giannina Poletto
T Mar 03 	CDS/UVCS Coronal Hole Observations (#5010)
  		  CDS: Barbara Bromage, UVCS: Giannina Poletto
W Mar 04 	CDS/UVCS Coronal Hole Observations (#5010)
  		  CDS: Barbara Bromage, UVCS: Giannina Poletto
T Mar 05  	CDS/UVCS Coronal Hole Observations (#5010)
  		  CDS: Barbara Bromage, UVCS: Giannina Poletto
F Mar 06 	Decimetric Signatures of Transient EUV Events and Source
		  Regions of CME's, (#5005), VLA/EIT/CDS/LASCO, 18:00-22:30 UT.
		  POC: Rob Willson (rwillson@emerald.tufts.edu)
		CDS/UVCS Coronal Hole Observations (#5010)
		  CDS: Barbara Bromage, UVCS: Giannina Poletto
S Mar 07	CDS/UVCS Coronal Hole Observations (#5010)
  		  CDS: Barbara Bromage, UVCS: Giannina Poletto
S Mar 08 	Decimetric Signatures of Transient EUV Events and Source
		  Regions of CME's, (#5005), VLA/EIT/CDS/LASCO, 18:30-22:30 UT.
		  POC: Rob Willson (rwillson@emerald.tufts.edu)
		CDS/UVCS Coronal Hole Observations (#5010)
		  CDS: Barbara Bromage, UVCS: Giannina Poletto


Other Activities for Week 10:
* Testing of new Submode 3
* MDI high-cadence helioseismology, synoptic magnetograms every 96 minutes


Submodes: 
Monday at 00:00 UT to Monday at 18:00 UT --> Submode #6
Monday at 18:00 UT to Sunday at 24:00 UT --> Submode #3

Planners for Week 10:
SOL  - Sarah Matthews			
CDS  - Sarah Matthews		SUMER - SUMER Off/No Planner
UVCS - Giannina Poletto		EIT   - Barbara Thompson
MDI  - Emily Zamkoff		LASCO - Bernie Jackson

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

M Mar 09 (W11)	Decimetric Signatures of Transient EUV Events and Source
                  Regions of CME's (#5005), VLA/EIT/CDS/LASCO, 18:30-23:00 UT 
                  POC: Rob Willson (rwillson@emerald.tufts.edu)
T Mar 10	
W Mar 11
T Mar 12
F Mar 13
S Mar 14 	
S Mar 15	

Other Activities for Week 11:
* MDI high-cadence helioseismology, synoptic magnetograms every 96 minutes

Submodes: Submode 6 all week.

Planners for Week 11:

SOL  - Dominic Zarro 			
CDS  - Dominic Zarro		SUMER - SUMER Off/No Planner
UVCS - Silvio Giordano		EIT   - Barbara Thompson
MDI  - Julia Saba		LASCO - Angelos Vourlidas

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Mar 16 (W12)  
T Mar 17	Test of Data Reception through POCC, including VC2,
                  11:45 - 13:30 UT, No commanding
		ICAL001, CDS/EIT/UVCS (#5015), 22:00 - 02:00 UT
W Mar 18
T Mar 19
F Mar 20	SPWG
		EIT Bake Out Start
		Building 23 Power Outage, 
		  EOF/FOT Telemetry through alternate channels
S Mar 21	Building 23 Power Outage, 
		  EOF/FOT Telemetry through alternate channels
S Mar 22	Building 23 Power Outage, 
		  EOF/FOT Telemetry through alternate channels


Other Activities for Week 12:
* MDI high-cadence helioseismology, synoptic magnetograms every 96 minutes
* March 18 - April 5, Target of Opportunity:  Active Region Jets (CDS) 
  EOF: Paal Brekke

Submodes: Submode 6

Planners for Week 12:

SOL  - Don Michels			
CDS  - Bill Thompson		SUMER - SUMER Off/No Planner
UVCS - Angela Ciaravella	EIT   - Barbara Thompson
MDI  - Craig DeForest		LASCO - Darren Lewis

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Mar 23 (W13)	Building 23 Power Outage, 
		  EOF/FOT Telemetry through alternate channels
T Mar 24        
W Mar 25
T Mar 26
F Mar 27
S Mar 28	UVCS/CDS Coronal Abundance Study (#5020)
S Mar 29	UVCS/CDS Coronal Abundance Study (#5020) 
		SVM Reserved for Memory Dumps & TR Maintence.

Other Activities for Week 13:
* MDI high-cadence helioseismology, synoptic magnetograms every 96 minutes
* March 18 - April 5, Target of Opportunity:  Active Region Jets (CDS) 
  EOF: Paal Brekke

Submodes:  Submode 6. 

Planners for Week 13:
SOL  - Paal Brekke			
CDS  - Paal Brekke		SUMER - SUMER Off/No Planner
UVCS - John Raymond		EIT   - Simon Plunkett/Don Michels
MDI  - Craig DeForest		LASCO - Dennis Socker

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Mar 30 (W14)	
T Mar 31
W Apr 01	 TRACE launch, no earlier than today 
T Apr 02	 
F Apr 03
S Apr 04
S Apr 05	 Daylight Savings Begins, (UT - 4 hrs = local GSFC time EDT)

Other Activities for Week 14:
* MDI high-cadence helioseismology, synoptic magnetograms every 96 minutes
* March 18 - April 5, Target of Opportunity:  Active Region Jets (CDS) 
  EOF: Paal Brekke

Submodes: Submode 6 

Planners for Week 14:
SOL  - Craig Deforest		
CDS  - Andrzej Fludra		SUMER - SUMER Off/No Planner
UVCS - Richard Frazin		EIT   - Simon Plunkett/Don Michels
MDI  - Joe Covington		LASCO - Borut Podlipnik

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Apr 06 (W15)
T Apr 07 	Intercal001 (#5025), 17:00-20:30 UT, CDS/EIT
W Apr 08
T Apr 09	End of MDI Continuous Contact
		Start Submode 3
		JOP054 (#5040), CDS/EIT(Synoptic)/MDI(Synoptic), 16:30-24 UT,
		  POC: Isabelle Ruedi, performed during CDS high rate.
F Apr 10        JOP054 (#5040), CDS/EIT(Synoptic)/MDI(Synoptic), 12-17 UT,
		  POC: Isabelle Ruedi, performed during CDS high rate.
		Blinkers, (#5045), CDS/MDI, 17 - 22 UT,
		  POC: Richard Harrison
S Apr 11	Material Flows in Quiet Sun (#5050), CDS/MDI
	 	  EOF: Chris Haskell, 07:30 - 16:30 UT       
S Apr 12	Easter Sunday
		Study of Unipolar Regions (#5035), 09:30 - 13:30 UT
	 	  CDS/MDI (Hi-Res), POC: Jim Klimchuk
		Blinkers, (#5045), CDS/MDI, 13:30 - 20:30 UT.
		  POC: Richard Harrison

Submodes:
Monday at 00:00 UT -- Thursday at 16:00 UT --> Submode #6
Thursday at 16:00 UT -- Sunday at 24:00 UT --> Submode #3

Planners for Week 15:
SOL  - No SOL			
CDS  - Stephen White		SUMER - SUMER Off/No Planner
UVCS - P. Smith			EIT   - Simon Plunkett/Don Michels
MDI  - Emily Zamkoff		LASCO - Ops Team

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Apr 13 (W16)	End of EIT Bakeout
                Study of Unipolar Regions, (#5035), CDS/MDI (Hi-Res),
		  11 - 15 UT, POC: Jim Klimchuk
                Blinkers, (#5045), CDS/MDI, 15 -21 UT,
		  POC: Richard Harrison
T Apr 14 	JOP054 (#5040), CDS/EIT(Synoptic)/MDI(Synoptic), 10:30-16 UT 
		  POC: Isabelle Ruedi, performed during CDS high rate.
		Blinkers, (#5045), CDS/MDI, 16-21 UT,
		  POC: Richard Harrison
		Study of Unipolar Regions, (#5035), CDS/MDI (Hi-Res),
    		  21 - 24 UT, POC: Jim Klimchuk
W Apr 15 	Blinkers, (#5045), CDS/MDI, 09:40-18:40 UT,
		  POC: Richard Harrison
		Material Flows in Quiet Sun (#5050), CDS/MDI
		  EOF: Chris Haskell, 18:50 -04:50 UT
		Collaboration (#5055), CDS/Big Bear, 
		  EOF: Chris Haskell, 16:59-18:50 
T Apr 16        Blinkers, (#5045), CDS/MDI, 11:30 - 16:30 UT,
		  POC: Richard Harrison
		Study of Unipolar Regions, (#5035), CDS/MDI (Hi-Res),
		  16:30 - 19:30 UT, POC: Jim Klimchuk
		Collaboration (#5055), CDS/Big Bear, 
		  EOF:  Chris Haskell, 16:54-18:54
F Apr 17	Blinkers, (#5045), CDS/MDI, 10 - 15 UT,
		  POC: Richard Harrison
		End Submode 3 
		Station Keeping Maneuver, ~ 1.6 kilograms fuel
S Apr 18
S Apr 19

Submodes:
Monday at 00:00 UT -- Friday at 13:00 UT --> Submode #3
Friday at 13:00 UT -- Sunday at 24:00 UT --> Submode #6

Planners for Week 16:
SOL  - Simon Plunkett		
CDS  - Chris Haskell		SUMER - SUMER Off/No Planner
UVCS - John Kohl		EIT   - Simon Plunkett/Don Michels
MDI  - Joe Covington 		LASCO - Ops Team

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Apr 20 (W17)	Global Corona Studies (#5060), UVCS/Kanzelhohe 
		   EOF: Ester Antonucci

T Apr 21	Global Corona Studies (#5060), UVCS/Kanzelhohe 
		   EOF: Ester Antonucci (UVCS)
		Switch to Submode 5 at 20 UT
		SUMER door opening
		TRACE Instrument Support (#5062), TRACE/EIT
		   EOF: Frederic Clette, start @ 23:15 UT

W Apr 22 	TRACE Instrument Support (#5062), TRACE/EIT
		   EOF: Frederic Clette, start @ 00:15, @ 03:55 UT
		Global Corona Studies (#5060), UVCS/Kanzelhohe 
		   EOF: Ester Antonucci
		UVCS/CDS/SUMER ABUNDANCE Study (#5030) 
		  (Leaders: Feldman, Raymond and Fludra) 
		  Starts at ~21-23 UT (two 21 hour runs) 

T Apr 23	Global Corona Studies (#5060), UVCS/Kanzelhohe 
		   EOF: Ester Antonucci
		UVCS/CDS/SUMER ABUNDANCE Study (#5030) 
		  (Leaders: Feldman, Raymond and Fludra)

F Apr 24	SPWG
		Global Corona Studies (#5060), UVCS/Kanzelhohe 
		   EOF: Ester Antonucci
		UVCS/CDS/SUMER ABUNDANCE Study (#5030)
		  (Leaders: Feldman, Raymond and Fludra)
		  Ends at ~15-17 UT
		Unipolar Regions (#5035), CDS/MDI (Hi-Res),
		  POC: Jim Klimchuk, CDS at 13:30 - 16:30 UT.
		Building 23 Power Outage, 
		  EOF/FOT Telemetry through alternate channels
		Switch to Submode 6 at 19 UT (SUMER OFF)

S Apr 25	Global Corona Studies (#5060), UVCS/Kanzelhohe 
		   EOF: Ester Antonucci
		Building 23 Power Outage, 
		  EOF/FOT Telemetry through alternate channels
                Quiet Sun Study (#5063), CDS/MDI/TRACE/EIT
		  EOF: Peter Young, 18-21 UT

S Apr 26	Global Corona Studies (#5060), UVCS/Kanzelhohe 
		   EOF: Ester Antonucci
		Building 23 Power Outage, 
		  EOF/FOT Telemetry through alternate channels


Submodes:
Monday at  00:00 UT -- Tuesday at 20:00 UT --> Submode #6
Tuesday at 20:00 UT -- Friday  at 19:00 UT --> Submode #5
Friday at  19:00 UT -- Sunday at 24:00 UT --> Submode #6

Planners for Week 17:
SOL  - Angelos Vourlidas		
CDS  - Andrzej Fludra		SUMER - Uri Feldman/Dietmar Germerott(MEDOC)
UVCS - Ester Antonucci 		EIT   - Frederic Clette/David Berghmans 
MDI  - Emily Zamkoff		LASCO - Angelos Vourlidas

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Apr 27 (W18)	SWT
                Building 23 Power Outage, 
		  EOF/FOT Telemetry through alternate channels
		Global Corona Studies (#5060), UVCS/Kanzelhohe 
		  EOF: Ester Antonucci (UVCS)
		Active Region Loops (#5105), CDS/EIT, 06:30-12:30 UT,
		  EOF: Peter Young (CDS)
                   
T Apr 28	SWT 
		Global Corona Studies (#5060), UVCS/Kanzelhohe 
		  EOF: Ester Antonucci (UVCS)
                JOP063 (#5070), Absorption by H and He Continua in
                  Prominences, CDS/EIT/Sac Peak, 17-19:00 UT,
		  EOF: Vincenzo Andretta
		Short Term Variability Study (#5080), 14-24 UT
		  TRACE/CDS/MDI, EOF: Julia Saba (MDI)

W Apr 29	SWT
		Coronal Variability (#5085), 00:00 - 03:00 UT
		  CDS/TRACE/EIT/MDI, EOF: Julia Saba (MDI)
		Lyman-alpha movie (#5090), 03:11-07:11 UT, MDI/EIT/TRACE,
		  EOF: Julia Saba (MDI)
		Lyman-alpha movie (#5090), 13:40-16:40 UT, MDI/EIT/TRACE,
		  EOF: Julia Saba (MDI)
		CIV Variability (#5095), 18:00 -12:00 UT (next day), 
		  EOF: Julia Saba, TRACE/EIT/MDI, Target: MDI high res FOV
		Global Corona Studies (#5060), UVCS/Kanzelhohe 
		  EOF: Ester Antonucci (UVCS)

T Apr 30	Global Corona Studies (#5060), UVCS/Kanzelhohe 
		  EOF: Ester Antonucci (UVCS)
                JOP063 (#5070), Absorption by H and He Continua in
                  Prominences, CDS/Sac Peak, 07:30-11:30 UT
		  EOF: Vincenzo Andretta
		CIV Variability (#5095), 12:00 -24:00 UT
		  TRACE/EIT/MDI, Target: AR, EOF: Julia Saba (MDI)

F May 01	MDI Continuous starts at 09:00 UT
		Global Corona Studies (#5060), UVCS/Kanzelhohe 
		  EOF: Ester Antonucci (UVCS)
		CIV Variability (#5095), 00:00 - 11:00 UT
		  TRACE/EIT/MDI, Target: TBD, EOF: Julia Saba (MDI)
		Intercalibration (#5100), TRACE/EIT/CDS, 12:30 - 23:30 UT
		  EOF: Peter Young (CDS)

S May 02	MDI Continuous
		Central Meridian Scan (#5110), TRACE/EIT/CDS, 00:00-06:30 UT,
		  EOF: Julia Saba (MDI)
                JOP075 (#5075), Time Variation and Dynamics of Active 
		  Region Loops, CDS/MDI, 07:30 - 17:30 UT
		  POC: Paal Brekke (CDS)
		  
S May 03	MDI Continuous
		South Polar Coronal Hole Studies (#5111), CDS/TRACE/EIT/UVCS,
 		  12-24 UT, EOF: Karel Schrijver (TRACE)
		  

Submodes: Submode 6.

Planners for Week 18:
SOL  - Peter Young		TRACE - Karel Schrijver	
CDS  - Peter Young		SUMER - SUMER Off/No Planner
UVCS - Leonard Strachan		EIT   - Frederic Clette/David Berghmans 
MDI  - Julia Saba		LASCO - Dennis Socker

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
M May 04 (W19)	MDI Continuous
		JOP082 (#5140) 
		  CDS/EIT/MDI/Kitt Peak/TRACE/Big Bear/Yohkoh-SXT
                  POC: Karen Harvey, Start at 15 UT, 
		  EOF: Charles Kankelborg (TRACE)
		Scintillation Measurements with Mars Global Surveyor (#5155),
    		  UVCS/Mars Global Surveyor, POC: Shadia Habbal (UVCS)

T May 05	MDI Continuous
		JOP082 (#5140) 
		  CDS/EIT/MDI/Kitt Peak/TRACE/Big Bear/Yohkoh-SXT
                  POC: Karen Harvey, Start at 15 UT, 
		  EOF: Charles Kankelborg (TRACE)
		Scintillation Measurements with Mars Global Surveyor (#5155),
    		  UVCS/LASCO C2/Mars Global Surveyor, POC: Shadia Habbal (UVCS)

W May 06	MDI Continuous
		JOP082 (#5140) 
		  CDS/EIT/MDI/Kitt Peak/TRACE/Big Bear/Yohkoh-SXT
                  POC: Karen Harvey,  Start at 15 UT,
		  EOF: Charles Kankelborg (TRACE)
		Scintillation Measurements with Mars Global Surveyor (#5155),
    		   UVCS/LASCO C2/Mars Global Surveyor, POC: Shadia Habbal (UVCS)

T May 07	MDI Continuous ends at 21:30 UT
		JOP059 (#5065), St. Andrews Loop Studies. 12:00 - 23:00 UT 
		  POC: Robert Walsh, CDS/EIT/MDI/Yohkoh-SXT
 		EUV Active Region Campaign (#5145), 12:00 - 24:00 UT
		  CDS/TRACE/MDI, EOF: Charles Kankelborg (TRACE)
		  Target: decaying/faint AR or enhanced network
		Scintillation Measurements with Mars Global Surveyor (#5155),
    		  UVCS/LASCO C2/Mars Global Surveyor, POC: Shadia Habbal (UVCS)

F May 08 	EUV Active Region Campaign (#5145), TRACE/CDS/MDI, 01-12 UT,
		  EOF: Charles Kankelborg (TRACE)  
		  Target: decaying/faint AR or enhanced network
		JOP059 (#5065), St. Andrews Loop Studies. 12-22 UT
		  POC: Robert Walsh, CDS/EIT/MDI/Yohkoh-SXT
		Scintillation Measurements with Mars Global Surveyor (#5155),
    		  UVCS/LASCO C2/Mars Global Surveyor, POC: Shadia Habbal (UVCS)

S May 09 	Filament Study (#5150), TRACE/CDS/MDI, 01 - 24 UT
		  EOF: Charles Kankelborg (TRACE)
		Scintillation Measurements with Mars Global Surveyor (#5155),
    		  CDS/UVCS/LASCO C2/Mars Global Surveyor, 
		  POC: Shadia Habbal (UVCS)
 	
S May 10 	Filament Study (#5150), TRACE/CDS/MDI, 01 - 24 UT
		  EOF: Charles Kankelborg (TRACE)
		Scintillation Measurements with Mars Global Surveyor (#5155),
    		  CDS/UVCS/LASCO C2/Mars Global Surveyor, 
		  POC: Shadia Habbal (UVCS)

Submodes: Submode 6 all week.

Planners for Week 19:
SOL  - Julia Saba		TRACE - Charles Kankelborg
CDS  - Helen Mason		SUMER - SUMER Off/No Planner
UVCS - Shadia Habbal		EIT   - Frederic Clette/David Berghmans
MDI  - Julia Saba		LASCO - Mike Andrews

___________________________________________________________________________

M May 11 (W20) 	South Pole Campaign (#5066), CDS/EIT/LASCO/UVCS/TRACE/MDI, 
		  01:15 - 24 UT, Coordinator: Craig DeForest (MDI)
		Scintillation Measurements with Mars Global Surveyor (#5155),
    		  UVCS/CDS/Mars Global Surveyor, POC: Shadia Habbal (UVCS)
 
T May 12        Limb Study (#5064), CDS/UVCS/TRACE
		  Coordinator: Shadia Habbal  Target: southwest 
                JOP072 (#5115), High Cadence Chromospheric and Coronal 
		  Dynamics Studies, SUMER/MDI/CDS/TRACE/Sac Peak/La Palma,
                  MDI High Rate desirable, 14:00 - 17:00 UT,
                  POC: Phil Judge (judge@jabba.hao.ucar.edu)
		JOP059 (#5065), St. Andrews Loop Studies. 17:12 - 22:12 UT
		  POC: Robert Walsh, CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE/Yohkoh-SXT

W May 13        JOP080 (#5125), High Time Resolution Imaging, 17:30-18:30 UT, 
		  CDS/SUMER/EIT/MDI/TRACE/Yohkoh-SXT, Target: Active Region
		  EOF: Frederic Clette/David Berghmans, SXT: David McKenzie
		Active Region Study (#5170), CDS/TRACE/MDI
		  EOF: Robert Walsh 

T May 14  	JOP078 (#5120), Quiet Sun Supergranular Network and
		  Internetwork, SUMER/CDS/MDI/EIT/TRACE/La Palma,
		  POC: Werner Curdt (MEDOC), 17 - 01 UT
		Scintillation Measurements with Mars Global Surveyor (#5155),
    		  CDS/UVCS/TRACE/Mars Global Surveyor, POC:Shadia Habbal (UVCS)

F May 15        Transient Event Study (#5180), SUMER/MDI/TRACE/EIT,
		  POC: Werner Curdt (MEDOC), 01:30 - 07:00 and 10-17 UT
		JOP059 (#5065), St. Andrews Loop Studies. 
		  POC: Robert Walsh, CDS/EIT/MDI/Yohkoh-SXT
		Scintillation Measurements with Mars Global Surveyor (#5155),
    		  UVCS/Mars Global Surveyor/LASCO?, POC: Shadia Habbal (UVCS)
		Filament Study (#5175), TRACE/CDS?/MDI
		  EOF: Karel Schrijver 

S May 16        JOP072 (#5115), High Cadence Chromospheric and Coronal 
		  Dynamics Studies, SUMER/MDI/TRACE/Sac Peak/La Palma,
                  14:00 - 17:00 UT, POC: Phil Judge (judge@jabba.hao.ucar.edu)
                  Submode 4 (SUMER high rate) requested
		Scintillation Measurements with Mars Global Surveyor (#5155),
    		  UVCS/Mars Global Surveyor/LASCO?, POC: Shadia Habbal (UVCS)

S May 17        JOP072 (#5115), High Cadence Chromospheric and Coronal 
		  Dynamics Studies, SUMER/MDI/TRACE/Sac Peak/La Palma,
                  14:00 - 17:00 UT, POC: Phil Judge (judge@jabba.hao.ucar.edu)
                  Submode 4 (SUMER high rate) requested
		Scintillation Measurements with Mars Global Surveyor (#5155),
    		  UVCS/Mars Global Surveyor/LASCO?, POC: Shadia Habbal (UVCS)


Other Activities for Week 20:
* JOP075 (#5075), Time Variation and Dynamics of Active Region Loops,
    CDS/MDI/TRACE, Target of Opportunity, POC: Paal Brekke
* LaPalma able to support SOHO science studies from 9 - 19 UT daily.

Submodes:  
Monday 00:00 UT -- Monday 16:00 UT --> Submode 6
Monday 16:00 UT -- Friday 20:00 UT --> Submode 5
Friday 20:00 UT -- Sunday 20:00 UT --> Submode 4
Sunday 20:00 UT -- Sunday 24:00 UT --> Submode 6

Planners for Week 20:
SOL  - Robert Walsh     	TRACE - Karel Schrijver 
CDS  - Robert Walsh		SUMER - Hardi Peter (MEDOC)
UVCS - Shadia Habbal			peter@sirius.medoc-ias.u-psud.fr
MDI  - Craig DeForest		EIT   - Frederic Clette/David Berghmans
				LASCO - Mike Andrews
__________________________________________________________________________

M May 18 (W21)  Scintillation Measurements with Mars Global Surveyor (#5155),
    		  UVCS/Mars Global Surveyor, POC: Shadia Habbal (UVCS)
		North Polar Plumes (#5176), TRACE/MDI/LaPalma/CDS, 9-12 UT
		  EOF: Craig DeForest
		Blinkers (#5177), MDI/TRACE/CDS, 13 - 19 UT
		  Target: MDI high resolution field, EOF: Bill Thompson
		JOP075 (#5075), Time Variation and Dynamics of Active Region
		  CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE, Target of Opportunity, POC: Paal Brekke
		  19-24 UT		   

T May 19	Scintillation Measurements with Mars Global Surveyor (#5155),
    		  UVCS/Mars Global Surveyor, POC: Shadia Habbal (UVCS)
		JOP075 (#5075), Time Variation and Dynamics of Active Region
		  CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE, Target of Opportunity, POC: Paal Brekke
		  00:00-07:00 UT.
                EUVE high cadence active region study (#5183), 
		  CDS/MDI/TRACE, 18 -07 UT.  EOF: Ted Tarbell

W May 20	Scintillation Measurements with Mars Global Surveyor (#5155),
    		  UVCS/Mars Global Surveyor, POC: Shadia Habbal (UVCS)
		JOP018 (#5178), Sunspot Velocity Field and Line Profiles,
		  07-11 UT, MDI/La Palma/CDS/TRACE, EOF: Ted Tarbell
		JOP075 (#5075), Time Variation and Dynamics of Active Region
		  CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE, Target of Opportunity, POC: Paal Brekke
		  Target:  On-disk, 19-24 UT.

T May 21	Full Sun Observation (#5179), CDS/MDI/EIT/TRACE, 06:30-19 UT
		  EOF: Bill Thompson

F May 22	Filament Collaboration (#5185), CDS/TRACE/MDI, POC: Ted Tarbell	
		SPWG

S May 23	North Coronal Hole Campaign (#5190), CDS/TRACE/MDI/UVCS,
		  POC:  Ted Tarbell

S May 24	North Coronal Hole Campaign (#5190), CDS/TRACE/MDI/UVCS,
		  POC:  Ted Tarbell

Other Activities for Week 21:
* May 18-20 -- Post flare loops study, CDS only. NRT required

Submodes:   Submode 6 all week.

Planners for Week 21:
SOL  -	Bill Thompson		TRACE - Ted Tarbell		
CDS  -	Bill Thompson		SUMER - SUMER Off/No Planner
UVCS -	S. Habbal/ G.Poletto	EIT   - Frederic Auchere
MDI  -	Craig DeForest		LASCO - Ken Dere

__________________________________________________________________________

M May 25 (W22)  North Coronal Hole Campaign (#5190), CDS/TRACE/MDI,
		  POC:  Ted Tarbell

T May 26	Active Region Campaign (#5181) TRACE/CDS/MDI, 
		  Coordinator: Karel Schrijver, target: AR8227
		  Starts at 12:00 UT.

W May 27 	Active Region Campaign (#5181), TRACE/CDS/MDI, 
		  Coordinator: Karel Schrijver, target: AR8227

T May 28 	Active Region Campaign (#5181), TRACE/CDS/MDI, 
		  Coordinator: Karel Schrijver, target: AR8227

F May 29 	Active Region Campaign (#5181), TRACE/CDS/MDI, 
		  Coordinator: Karel Schrijver, target: AR8227

S May 30	3D structure of active regions (#5135), 13:00-19:00 UT 
     		  POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@so.estec.esa.nl)
     		  CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE/Sac Peak (VTT, ASP)/Yohkoh-SXT
		Active Region Campaign (#5181), TRACE/CDS/MDI, 
		  Coordinator:  Karel Schrijver,target: AR8227

S May 31	3D structure of active regions (#5135), 13:00-19:00 UT 
     		  POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@so.estec.esa.nl)
     		  CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE/Sac Peak (VTT, ASP)/Yohkoh-SXT
		Active Region Campaign (#5181), TRACE/CDS/MD27 
		  Coordinator: Karel Schrijver, target: AR8227
		6 Hours SVM Reserved:  Memory Dumps.

Other Act27ities for Week 22:
* JOP075 (#5075), Time Variation and Dynamics of Active Region Loops,
    CDS/MDI/TRACE, Target of Opportunity, POC: Paal Brekke
* JOP018 (27178), Sunspot Velocity Field and Line Profiles,
    MDI/CDS/TRACE, EOF: Paal Brekke

Submodes:  Submode 6 all week.

Planners 22:
SOL  - Frederic Auchere		TRACE - Karel Schrijver		
CDS  - Eddy Breeveld		SUMER - SUMER Off/No Planner
UVCS - Joe Michels		EIT   - Frederic Auchere
MDI  - Emily Zamkoff		LASCO - Don Michels 
_________________________________________________________________________

M Jun 01 (W23) 	3D structure of active regions (#5135), 13:00-19:00 UT
		  POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@so.estec.esa.nl)
		  CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE/Sac Peak (VTT, ASP)/Yohkoh-SXT
		Active Region Campaign (#5181), TRACE/CDS/MDI, 
		  Coordinator: Karel Schrijver, target: AR8227

T Jun 02 	3D structure of active regions (#5135), 13:00-19:00 UT
		  POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@so.estec.esa.nl)
		  CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE/Sac Peak (VTT, ASP)/VTT Tenerife/
                  Yohkoh-SXT
		Active Region Campaign (#5181), TRACE/CDS/MDI, 
		  Coordinator: Karel Schrijver, target: AR8227

W Jun 03 	3D structure of active regions (#5135), 13:00-19:00 UT
		  POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@so.estec.esa.nl)
		  CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE/Sac Peak (VTT, ASP)/VTT Tenerife/
                  Yohkoh-SXT
		Active Region Campaign (#5181), TRACE/CDS/MDI, 
		  Coordinator: Karel Schrijver, target: AR8227

T Jun 04 	OCD due for June continuous contact at noon local time.
		3D structure of active regions (#5135), 13:00-19:00 UT
		  POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@so.estec.esa.nl)
		  CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE/Sac Peak (VTT, ASP)/VTT Tenerife/
                  Yohkoh-SXT
		Active Region Campaign (#5181), TRACE/CDS/MDI,
	  	  Coordinator: Karel Schrijver, target: AR8227

F Jun 05 	3D structure of active regions (#5135), 13:00-19:00 UT
		  POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@so.estec.esa.nl)
		  CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE/Sac Peak (VTT, ASP)/VTT Tenerife/
                  Yohkoh-SXT
		Active Region Campaign (#5181), TRACE/CDS/MDI, 
		  Coordinator: Karel Schrijver, target: AR8227

S Jun 06 	3D structure of active regions (#5135), 13:00-19:00 UT
		  POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@so.estec.esa.nl)
		  CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE/Sac Peak (VTT, ASP)/VTT Tenerife/
                  Yohkoh-SXT
		Active Region Campaign (#5181), TRACE/CDS/MDI, 
		  Coordinator: Karel Schrijver, target: AR8227
		  Ends today at 12 UT.

S Jun 07 	


Submodes:  Submode 6 all week

Planners for Week 23:
SOL  - Karin Muglach  		TRACE - Karel Schrijver
CDS  - Paal Brekke		SUMER - SUMER Off/No Planner 
UVCS - Carlo Benna		EIT   - Frederic Auchere 
MDI  - Emily Zamkoff		LASCO - Dennis Socker
_________________________________________________________________________

M Jun 08 (W24) 	Switch to Submode #5 at ~ 13:20 UT, SUMER turned on.
  		JOP087 (#5220), AR Loops Systems on the Limb, 7 - 13 UT
		  CDS/TRACE, EOF: Andrezj Fludra 
		JOP070 (#5160), Coronal Counterparts to He I 10830 
		  Dynamic Events, Kitt Peak/CDS/EIT/SUMER, 
		  POC: Matt Penn (mpenn@noao.edu), 14:00 - 20:00/22:00 UT,

T Jun 09 	JOP009/012/017 (#5195), Filament / Prominence Study
		  06:00 -13:00 UT, POC: Jean-Claude Vial
		  CDS/SUMER/EIT/Wroclaw/Ondrejov/Pic-du-Midi
		  Target: will be decided on Monday 8 June before 16 UT.
		JOP070 (#5160), Coronal Counterparts to He I 10830 
		  Dynamic Events, Kitt Peak/CDS/EIT/SUMER, 
		  POC: Matt Penn (mpenn@noao.edu), 14:00 - 20:00/22:00 UT,
		Streamer Observations (#5215), UVCS/LASCO C1
		  POC: Dennis Socker/John Raymond

W Jun 10 	JOP009/012/017 (#5195), Filament / Prominence Study,
		  06:00 -13:00 UT, POC: Jean-Claude Vial
		  SUMER/EIT/Wroclaw/Ondrejov/Pic-du-Midi
		  Target: will be decided on Tuesday 9 June before 16 UT.  
		Streamer Observations (#5215), CDS/UVCS/LASCO C1
		  POC: Dennis Socker/John Raymond
		JOP070 (#5160), Coronal Counterparts to He I 10830 
		  Dynamic Events, Kitt Peak/CDS/EIT/SUMER,
		  POC: Matt Penn (mpenn@noao.edu), 14:00 - 20:00/22:00 UT,

T Jun 11 	MDI Continuous Contact starts at 13:35 UT
		JOP009/012/017 (#5195),  Filament / Prominence Study,
		  06:00 -13:00 UT, POC: Jean-Claude Vial
		  CDS/SUMER/TRACE/EIT/Wroclaw/Ondrejov/Pic-du-Midi
		  Target:  TRACE needs pointing by Tuesday, 16 UT.
                JOP070 (#5160), Coronal Counterparts to He I 10830 
		  Dynamic Events, Kitt Peak/CDS/EIT/TRACE, 
		  POC: Matt Penn (mpenn@noao.edu), 14:00 - 20:00/22:00 UT,
		Streamer Observations (#5215), UVCS/LASCO C1
		  POC: Dennis Socker/John Raymond

F Jun 12        MDI Continuous Contact
		VLA Active Region Study (#5210), VLA/TRACE/MDI/CDS,
                  16 UT-02 UT, POC: Rob Willson
		JOP038 (#5200), Diagnostics of Coronal Bright Points, 
		  CDS/SUMER/TRACE/MDI/Wroclaw/Ondrejov/VTT Tenerife
		  POC: Karine Bocchialini, 7:00 - 15:00 UT
		  Target: TRACE needs pointing by Wednesday, June 10, 16 UT
		JOP070 (#5160), Coronal Counterparts to He I 10830 
		  Dynamic Events, Kitt Peak/CDS/EIT,
		  POC: Matt Penn (mpenn@noao.edu), 14:00 - 20:00/22:00 UT,
		
S Jun 13 	MDI Continuous Contact
		JOP038 (#5200), Diagnostics of Coronal Bright Points, 
		  CDS/SUMER/TRACE(TBC)/MDI/Wroclaw/Ondrejov/VTT Tenerife
		  POC: Karine Bocchialini, 7:00 - 15:00 UT
		  Target: TRACE needs pointing by Thursday, 16 UT.
                JOP070 (#5160), Coronal Counterparts to He I 10830 
		  Dynamic Events, Kitt Peak/CDS/TRACE,
		  POC: Matt Penn (mpenn@noao.edu), 14:00 - 20:00/22:00 UT,

S Jun 14 	MDI Continuous Contact
		JOP009/012/017 (#5195),  Filament / Prominence Study,
		  06:00 -13:00 UT, POC: Jean-Claude Vial
		  SUMER/EIT/Wroclaw/Ondrejov/Pic-du-Midi
		  Target: will be decided on Friday 12 June before 16 UT.
		JOP082 (#5165), Magnetic Flux Disappearance in Cancelling 
                  Bipoles, CDS/SUMER/EIT/MDI/Yohkoh-SXT/Kitt Peak 
                  (Spectromagnetograph)/TRACE/Mauna Loa (HAO CHIP)/
                  Big Bear/SOONSPOT, POC: Karen Harvey

Submodes:
Monday   00:00 UT - Monday 13:20 UT --> Submode 6
Monday ~ 13:20 UT - Sunday 24:00 UT --> Submode 5

Planners for Week 24:
SOL  - Andrzej Fludra           TRACE - Charles Kankelborg 
CDS  - Andrzej Fludra           SUMER - Philippe Lemaire (MEDOC) 
UVCS - John Raymond             EIT   - Frederic Auchere
MDI  - Julia Saba               LASCO - Dennis Socker
_________________________________________________________________________

M Jun 15 (W25)	MDI Continuous Contact
		JOP082 (#5165), Magnetic Flux Disappearance in Cancelling
     		  Bipoles, CDS/EIT/MDI/Yohkoh-SXT/Kitt Peak (Spectromagngr)/
                  TRACE/Mauna Loa (HAO CHIP)/Big Bear/SOONSPOT,
                  POC: Karen Harvey
		JOP038 (#5200), Diagnostics of Coronal Bright Points, 
		  CDS/SUMER/TRACE/MDI/Wroclaw/Ondrejov/VTT Tenerife
		  POC: Karine Bocchialini, 7:30 - 15:30 UT
		  Target:  100, 20
		Quiet Sun Oscillations (#), SUMER/MDI/TRACE, 
		  16:15 - 24:00 UT, Coordinator: Karine Bocchialini  

T Jun 16 	MDI Continuous Contact
		JOP082 (#5165), Magnetic Flux Disappearance in Cancelling
     		  Bipoles, CDS/EIT/MDI/Yohkoh-SXT/Kitt Peak (Spectromagngr)/
                  TRACE/Mauna Loa (HAO CHIP)/Big Bear/SOONSPOT,
                  POC: Karen Harvey
		JOP038 (#5200), Diagnostics of Coronal Bright Points, 
		  CDS/SUMER/TRACE/MDI/Wroclaw/Ondrejov/VTT Tenerife
		  POC: Karine Bocchialini, 7:00 - 15:00 UT

W Jun 17	MDI Continuous Contact
		JOP082 (#5165), Magnetic Flux Disappearance in Cancelling
     		  Bipoles, CDS/EIT/MDI/Yohkoh-SXT/Kitt Peak (Spectromagngr)/
                  TRACE/Mauna Loa (HAO CHIP)/Big Bear/SOONSPOT,
                  POC: Karen Harvey		
		JOP038 (#5200), Diagnostics of Coronal Bright Points, 
		  CDS/SUMER/TRACE/MDI/Wroclaw/Ondrejov/VTT Tenerife
		  POC: Karine Bocchialini, 7:30 - 15:30 UT
		Dynamics in Filament (#5265), EIT/SUMER, 3-5 UT,
		  POC: Daniele Spadaro

T Jun 18	MDI Continuous Contact ends at 05:30 UT	
		JOP012/017 (#5255),  Filament / Prominence Study,
		  06:00 -13:00 UT, POC: B. Schmieder
		  CDS/SUMER/EIT/TRACE/Wroclaw/Ondrejov/Pic-du-Midi  
		  Target:  Needs to be decided by 18 UT on Tuesday
		ICAL01, (#5250),CDS/SUMER/EIT/TRACE, 15-18 UT
		  EOF: Dominic Zarro
		Explosive Events Environment Study (#5235), 18-24 UT
                  CDS/SUMER/MDI/TRACE, POC: Davina Innes
		  Target: needs to be determined by 18 UT on Wednesday
		Dynamics in Filament (#5265), EIT/SUMER, 3-5 UT,
		  POC: Daniele Spadaro
		EIT bakeout starts late on Thursday

F Jun 19        Explosive Events Environment Study (#5235), 00:00 - 06:00 UT
		  CDS/SUMER/MDI/TRACE, POC: Davina Innes.
		  Target: needs to be decided by 18 UT on Thursday
		JOP012/017 (#5255),  Filament / Prominence Study,
		  06:00-13:00 UT, POC: B. Schmieder
		  CDS/SUMER/TRACE/Wroclaw/Ondrejov/Pic-du-Midi 
		  Target:  Needs to be decided by 18 UT on Wednesday
		Explosive Events Environment Study (#5235), 13:30-20:00 UT
                  CDS/SUMER/MDI/TRACE, POC: Davina Innes.
		  Target: needs to be decided by 18 UT on Thursday
		EIT bakeout 

S Jun 20	Oscillations in Filament/Prominence (#5260), 6-12 UT
                  SUMER/CDS/TRACE, POC: Karine Bocchialini
		  Target:  Needs to be determined by 18 UT Thursday
                JOP016 (#5240), Formation of the He II 304 line,
		  CDS/SUMER, 12-20 UT, POC: Stu Jordan
		EIT bakeout 

S Jun 21	Oscillations in Filament/Prominence (#5260), 6-12 UT
                  SUMER/CDS/TRACE, POC: Karine Bocchialini
		  Target:  Needs to be determined by 18 UT Friday
		JOP016 (#5240), Formation of the He II 304 line,
		  CDS/SUMER, 12-20 UT. POC: Stu Jordan
		EIT bakeout 

  
Submodes: Submode 5 all week

Planners for Week 25:
SOL  - Dominic Zarro	        TRACE - Ted Tarbell
CDS  - Dominic Zarro           	SUMER - Karine Bocchialini (MEDOC) 
UVCS - Raid Suleiman            EIT   - Kevin Schenk
MDI  - Julia Saba               LASCO - Mike Andrews
_________________________________________________________________________

M Jun 22 (W26)	SUMER control switches from MEDOC to the EOF
		EIT bakeout
T Jun 23	SPWG 
		Coronal Hole Study (#5270), TRACE/CDS
  		  EOF: Bill Thompson/Ed DeLuca
W Jun 24	Gyro Cal and Momentum Management (MDI jitter test) 
		Coronal Hole Study (#5270), TRACE/CDS
  		  EOF: Bill Thompson/Ed DeLuca
T Jun 25
F Jun 26
S Jun 27
S Jun 28

_________________________________________________________________________

M Jun 29 (W27)
T Jun 30
W Jul 01
T Jul 02	JOP083 (#5285), High Cadence Activity Studies and Heating 
		  of Coronal Loops, POC: Robert Walsh and Jack Ireland, 
	  	  TRACE/LaPalma/Yohkoh,  TRACE: 12-14 UT, 15-24 UT
		  Target: AR8253
F Jul 03	JOP083 (#5285), High Cadence Activity Studies and Heating 
		  of Coronal Loops, POC: Robert Walsh and Jack Ireland, 
		  TRACE/LaPalma/Yohkoh,  TRACE: 00:45-12:00 UT
		  Target: AR8253
S Jul 04 	JOP083 (#5285), High Cadence Activity Studies and Heating 
		  of Coronal Loops, POC: Robert Walsh and Jack Ireland, 
		  TRACE/LaPalma/Yohkoh,  TRACE: 12-24 UT
		  Target: AR8253
S Jul 05 	JOP083 (#5285), High Cadence Activity Studies and Heating 
		  of Coronal Loops, POC: Robert Walsh and Jack Ireland, 
		  TRACE/LaPalma/Yohkoh,  TRACE: 00:45-24 UT

Other Activities for Week 27:
* Flows in Prominences (#5300), TRACE, 2-4 hours, POC: Sean Sandborgh
    (sandborg@orpheus.nascom.nasa.gov)

Planners for Week 27:
TRACE      - Charles Kankelborg
Yohkoh SXT - Hugh Hudson 

_________________________________________________________________________

M Jul 06 (W28)  South Pole study (#5315), 16:55-17:55 UT, 
		  TRACE/Big Bear/Kitt Peak VTT, POC: Dick Shine
		North Pole study (#5320), 18:00-00:00 UT, 
		  TRACE/Big Bear/Kitt Peak VTT, POC: Dick Shine

T Jul 07	JOP083 (#5285), High Cadence Activity Studies and Heating of
		  Coronal Loops, 12:00-24:00 UT, 
		  TRACE/La Palma/Bib Bear/Kitt Peak VTT,
		  Target: AR 8263, POC: Robert Walsh and Jack Ireland

W Jul 08	JOP083 (#5285), High Cadence Activity Studies and Heating of
                  Coronal Loops, 01:00-24 UT, 
		  TRACE/La Palma/Big Bear/ Kitt Peak VTT,
		  POC: Robert Walsh and Jack Ireland

T Jul 09	JOP083 (#5285), High Cadence Activity Studies and Heating of
		  Coronal Loops, 03:40-14:27 UT and 14:58-23:55 UT, 
		  TRACE/Big Bear/Kitt Peak VTT, Target: AR 8264,
		  POC: Robert Walsh and Jack Ireland

F Jul 10	JOP083 (#5285), High Cadence Activity Studies and Heating of
		  Coronal Loops, 01:12-03:08 UT, TRACE/Big Bear/Kitt Peak VTT, 
		  Target: AR 8264; 14:08-23:58 UT, Target: AR 8263
		  POC: Robert Walsh and Jack Ireland
S Jul 11	JOP083 (#5285), High Cadence Activity Studies and Heating of
		  Coronal Loops, 00:44-11:54 UT, 
		  TRACE/Big Bear/Kitt Peak VTT,
		  Target: AR 8263, POC: Robert Walsh and Jack Ireland
S Jul 12	


Planners for Week 28:
TRACE 	   - Dick Shine
Yohkoh SXT - Hugh Hudson

_________________________________________________________________________

M Jul 13 (W29)  Polar Scan (#5275), Big Bear/TRACE, West Coast daylight hours,
                  POC: Hal Zirin (hz@caltech.edu)

T Jul 14        Polar Scan (#5275), Big Bear/TRACE, West Coast daylight hours,
                  POC: Hal Zirin (hz@caltech.edu)

W Jul 15        Two Week AR Monitoring Study (#5325), start at 14:00 UT 
                  TRACE/Big Bear/Huairou/Kitt Peak-VTT, POC: Karel Schrijver

T Jul 16        Two Week AR Monitoring Study (#5325), 
                  TRACE/Big Bear/Huairou/Kitt Peak-VTT, POC: Karel Schrijver

F Jul 17        Two Week AR Monitoring Study (#5325), 
                  TRACE/Big Bear/Huairou/Kitt Peak-VTT, POC: Karel Schrijver

S Jul 18        Two Week AR Monitoring Study (#5325), 
                  TRACE/Big Bear/Huairou/Kitt Peak-VTT, POC: Karel Schrijver

S Jul 19        Two Week AR Monitoring Study (#5325), 
                  TRACE/Big Bear/Huairou/Kitt Peak-VTT, POC: Karel Schrijver

Other Activities for Week 29:

Planners for Week 29:
TRACE      - Ted Tarbell (Palo Alto)
Yohkoh SXT - Hugh Hudson
_________________________________________________________________________

M Jul 20 (W30)	Two Week AR Monitoring Study (#5325), 
		  TRACE/Big Bear/Huairou/Kitt Peak-VTT, POC: Karel Schrijver

T Jul 21 	Two Week AR Monitoring Study (#5325), Target: AR 8272
		  TRACE/Big Bear/Huairou/Kitt Peak-VTT, POC: Karel Schrijver

W Jul 22 	Two Week AR Monitoring Study (#5325), Target: AR 8272
		  TRACE/Big Bear/Huairou/Kitt Peak-VTT, POC: Karel Schrijver

T Jul 23 	Two Week AR Monitoring Study (#5325), 
		  TRACE/Big Bear/Huairou/Kitt Peak-VTT, POC: Karel Schrijver

F Jul 24 	Two Week AR Monitoring Study (#5325), 
		  TRACE/Big Bear/Huairou/Kitt Peak-VTT, POC: Karel Schrijver

S Jul 25 	Two Week AR Monitoring Study (#5325), 
		  TRACE/Big Bear/Huairou/Kitt Peak-VTT, POC: Karel Schrijver

S Jul 26 	Two Week AR Monitoring Study (#5325), 
		  TRACE/Big Bear/Huairou/Kitt Peak-VTT, POC: Karel Schrijver


Other Activities for Week 30:

* July 24-31, Active Region Study, CDS/Norikura, POC: Louise Murnion,    
    (lkhm@mssl.ucl.ac.uk). Target of opportunity when AR on limb.
    On 3 successive days, ~ 21:00-24:00 UT 
* TRACE Target of Opportunity JOPs:
  JOP089 (#5280), Coronal Holes, 6 hours, run a few times, POC: Peter Young
           Target of Opportunity for all of July
  JOP083 (#5285), High Cadence Activity Studies and Heating of Coronal Loops,
           POC: Robert Walsch and Jack Ireland, several hours on an AR
           for 2-3 days, (TRACE can't run before the 21st)  

Planners for Week 30:
TRACE      - Karel Schrijver
Yohkoh SXT - Hugh Hudson
_________________________________________________________________________

M Jul 27 (W31) 	Two Week AR Monitoring Study (#5325), 
		  TRACE/Big Bear/Huairou/Kitt Peak-VTT, POC: Karel Schrijver

T Jul 28 	Two Week AR Monitoring Study (#5325), 
		  TRACE/Big Bear/Huairou/Kitt Peak-VTT, POC: Karel Schrijver

W Jul 29	JOP094 (#5330), Spicule Studies with Tenerife,
    		  POC: Bart de Pontieu (bdp@blackadder.lmsal.com),
    		  TRACE/Tenerife VTT, 08:00-11:00 UT & 15:30-17:30 UT
    		Flares in Emerging Flux Regions, (#5335)  daily in Japan/
    		  China daylight hours, Hida GBO (H-alpha)/
		  Hiraiso GBO (H-alpha)/Yohkoh-SXT/TRACE/
		  Mitaka GBO (VMGs)/Huarou GBO (VMGs),
    		  POC: Hiroki Kurokawa (kurokawa@kusastro.kyoto-u.ac.jp)


T Jul 30	JOP094 (#5330), Spicule Studies with Tenerife,
    	  	  POC: Bart de Pontieu (bdp@blackadder.lmsal.com), 
    	  	  TRACE/Tenerife VTT, 08:00-11:00 UT & 15:30-17:30 UT
    		Flares in Emerging Flux Regions, (#5335)  daily in Japan/
    		  China daylight hours, Hida GBO (H-alpha)/
		  Hiraiso GBO (H-alpha)/Yohkoh-SXT/TRACE/
		  Mitaka GBO (VMGs)/Huarou GBO (VMGs),
    		  POC: Hiroki Kurokawa (kurokawa@kusastro.kyoto-u.ac.jp)

F Jul 31	JOP094 (#5330), Spicule Studies with Tenerife,
		  POC: Bart de Pontieu (bdp@blackadder.lmsal.com),
		  TRACE/Tenerife VTT, 08:00-11:00 UT & 15:30-17:30 UT
		Flares in Emerging Flux Regions, (#5335)  daily in Japan/
		  China daylight hours, Hida GBO (H-alpha)/
		  Hiraiso GBO (H-alpha)/Yohkoh-SXT/TRACE/
		  Mitaka GBO (VMGs)/Huarou GBO (VMGs),
		  POC: Hiroki Kurokawa (kurokawa@kusastro.kyoto-u.ac.jp)

S Aug 01	JOP094 (#5330), Spicule Studies with Tenerife,
    	  	  POC: Bart de Pontieu (bdp@blackadder.lmsal.com), 
    	  	  TRACE/Tenerife VTT, 08:00-11:00 UT & 15:30-17:30 UT
    		Flares in Emerging Flux Regions, (#5335)  daily in Japan/
    		  China daylight hours, Hida GBO (H-alpha)/
		  Hiraiso GBO (H-alpha)/Yohkoh-SXT/TRACE/
		  Mitaka GBO (VMGs)/Huarou GBO (VMGs),
    		  POC: Hiroki Kurokawa (kurokawa@kusastro.kyoto-u.ac.jp)
		Quiet Sun Studies (#5340), possibly facular, 
		  TRACE/Tenerife VTT (GBO)
		  POC: Bart DePontieu and  Robert Erdelyi

S Aug 02	JOP094 (#5330), Spicule Studies with Tenerife,
    	  	  POC: Bart de Pontieu (bdp@blackadder.lmsal.com), 
    	  	  TRACE/Tenerife VTT, 08:00-11:00 UT & 15:30-17:30 UT
    		Flares in Emerging Flux Regions, (#5335)  daily in Japan/
    		  China daylight hours, Hida GBO (H-alpha)/
		  Hiraiso GBO (H-alpha)/Yohkoh-SXT/TRACE/
		  Mitaka GBO (VMGs)/Huarou GBO (VMGs),
    		  POC: Hiroki Kurokawa (kurokawa@kusastro.kyoto-u.ac.jp)
		Quiet Sun Studies (#5340), possibly facular, 
		  TRACE/Tenerife VTT (GBO)
		  POC: Bart DePontieu and Robert Erdelyi

Other Activities for Week 31:
   
* July 24-31, Active Region Study, CDS/Norikura, POC: Louise Murnion,    
    (lkhm@mssl.ucl.ac.uk). Target of opportunity when AR on limb.
    On 3 successive days, ~ 21:00-24:00 UT
* TRACE Target of Opportunity JOP:
  JOP089 - Coronal Holes, 6 hours, run a few times, POC: Peter Young
           Target of Opportunity for all of July

Planners for Week 31:
TRACE 	   - Harry Warren
Yohkoh SXT - Nariaki Nitta
_________________________________________________________________________

M Aug 03 (W32)	JOP094 (#5330), Spicule Studies with Tenerife,
    	  	  POC: Bart de Pontieu (bdp@blackadder.lmsal.com), 
    	  	  TRACE/Tenerife VTT, 08:00-11:00 UT & 15:30-17:30 UT
    		Flares in Emerging Flux Regions, (#5335)  daily in Japan/
    		  China daylight hours, Hida GBO (H-alpha)/
		  Hiraiso GBO (H-alpha)/Yohkoh-SXT/TRACE/
		  Mitaka GBO (VMGs)/Huarou GBO (VMGs),
    		  POC: Hiroki Kurokawa (kurokawa@kusastro.kyoto-u.ac.jp)
		Quiet Sun Studies (#5340), possibly facular, 
		  TRACE/Tenerife VTT (GBO)
		  POC: Bart DePontieu and Robert Erdelyi

T Aug 04	JOP094 (#5330), Spicule Studies with Tenerife,
    	  	  POC: Bart de Pontieu (bdp@blackadder.lmsal.com), 
    	  	  TRACE/Tenerife VTT, 08:00-11:00 UT & 15:30-17:30 UT
    		Flares in Emerging Flux Regions, (#5335)  daily in Japan/
    		  China daylight hours, Hida GBO (H-alpha)/
		  Hiraiso GBO (H-alpha)/Yohkoh-SXT/TRACE/
		  Mitaka GBO (VMGs)/Huarou GBO (VMGs),
    		  POC: Hiroki Kurokawa (kurokawa@kusastro.kyoto-u.ac.jp)

W Aug 05	JOP094 (#5330), Spicule Studies with Tenerife,
    	  	  POC: Bart de Pontieu (bdp@blackadder.lmsal.com), 
    	  	  TRACE/Tenerife VTT, 07:00-12:00 UT & 16:00-17:00 UT
    		Flares in Emerging Flux Regions, (#5335)  daily in Japan/
    		  China daylight hours, Hida GBO (H-alpha)/
		  Hiraiso GBO (H-alpha)/Yohkoh-SXT/TRACE/
		  Mitaka GBO (VMGs)/Huarou GBO (VMGs),
    		  POC: Hiroki Kurokawa (kurokawa@kusastro.kyoto-u.ac.jp)

T Aug 06	TRACE test day.	
		South-Polar fields and Coronal Holes (#5345)
		  TRACE/Big Bear, POC: Harold Zirin
    		Flares in Emerging Flux Regions, (#5335)  daily in Japan/
    		  China daylight hours, Hida GBO (H-alpha)/
		  Hiraiso GBO (H-alpha)/Yohkoh-SXT/TRACE/
		  Mitaka GBO (VMGs)/Huarou GBO (VMGs), 21-03 UT
    		  POC: Hiroki Kurokawa (kurokawa@kusastro.kyoto-u.ac.jp)
		  

F Aug 07	South-Polar fields and Coronal Holes (#5345)
		  15-18:30 UT, TRACE/Big Bear, POC: Harold Zirin

S Aug 08    	Filament/prominance study (#5350)
		  TRACE/Big Bear (GBO)/Huairou (GBO)/Kitt Peak (GBO)
		  POC: Sean Sandborgh, Charles Kankelborg

S Aug 09	Filament/prominance study (#5350)
		  TRACE/Big Bear (GBO)/Huairou (GBO)/Kitt Peak (GBO)
		  POC: Sean Sandborgh, Charles Kankelborg
		
Planners for Week 32:

TRACE 		 - Harry Warren
Yohkoh SXT       - Nariaki Nitta/Hugh Hudson/David Alexander

____________________________________________________________________________

WHOLE SUN FORTHNIGHT 
(http://serts.gsfc.nasa.gov:80/whole_sun/HOMEPAGE/WSM2/plans.html)

M Aug 10 (W33)	Filament/prominance study (#5350)
		  TRACE/Big Bear (GBO)/Huairou (GBO)/Kitt Peak (GBO)
		  POC: Sean Sandborgh, Charles Kankelborg

T Aug 11

W Aug 12	Beginning of Whole Sun Fortnight, August 12-25
		JOP081,84,35 (#5355) WSM2 JOPs, TRACE/Kitt Peak/
		  Sac Peak/Mees/Yohkoh-SXT, 14:00 - 22:00 UT
  		  POC:  Sarah Gibson and David Alexander

T Aug 13	JOP081,84,35 (#5355) WSM2 JOPs, TRACE/Kitt Peak/
		  Sac Peak/Mees/Yohkoh-SXT, 14:00 - 22:00 UT
		  POC:  Sarah Gibson and David Alexander

F Aug 14	JOP081,84,35 (#5355) WSM2 JOPs, TRACE/Kitt Peak/
		  Sac Peak/Mees/Yohkoh-SXT, 14:00 - 22:00 UT
		  POC:  Sarah Gibson and David Alexander

S Aug 15	JOP081,84,35 (#5355) WSM2 JOPs, TRACE/Kitt Peak/
		  Sac Peak/Mees/Yohkoh-SXT, 14:00 - 22:00 UT
		  POC:  Sarah Gibson and David Alexander

S Aug 16	JOP081,84,35 (#5355) WSM2 JOPs, TRACE/Kitt Peak/
		  Sac Peak/Mees/Yohkoh-SXT, 14:00 - 22:00 UT
		  POC:  Sarah Gibson and David Alexander

Other Activities for Week 33:

* Target of Opportunity, 
    Counterflows along Filaments, (#5350)
    TRACE/La Palma/Big Bear, 2 hours for 2-3 days, POC: Art Poland
* August 10 - 18, JOP094 (#5330), Spicule Studies with Tenerife,
    POC: Bart de Pontieu (bdp@blackadder.lmsal.com),
    TRACE/Tenerife VTT, 08:00-11:00 UT

Planners for Week 33:
WSF Coordinator  - Sarah Gibson (gibson@thalia.gsfc.nasa.gov)    
TRACE 		 - Karel Schryver
Yohkoh SXT       - David Alexander

_____________________________________________________________________________

WHOLE SUN FORTHNIGHT
(http://serts.gsfc.nasa.gov:80/whole_sun/HOMEPAGE/WSM2/plans.html)

M Aug 17 (W34)	JOP081,84,35 (#5355) WSM2 JOPs, TRACE/Kitt Peak/
		  Sac Peak/Mees/Yohkoh-SXT, 14:00 - 22:00 UT
		  POC:  Sarah Gibson and David Alexander

T Aug 18	JOP081,84,35 (#5355) WSM2 JOPs, TRACE/Kitt Peak/
		  Sac Peak/Mees/Yohkoh-SXT, 14:00 - 22:00 UT
		  POC:  Sarah Gibson and David Alexander

W Aug 19	JOP081,84,35 (#5355) WSM2 JOPs, TRACE/Kitt Peak/
		  Sac Peak/Mees/Yohkoh-SXT, 14:00 - 22:00 UT
		  POC:  Sarah Gibson and David Alexander

T Aug 20	JOP081,84,35 (#5355) WSM2 JOPs, TRACE/Kitt Peak/
		  Sac Peak/Mees/Yohkoh-SXT, 14:00 - 22:00 UT
		  POC:  Sarah Gibson and David Alexander

F Aug 21	JOP081,84,35 (#5355) WSM2 JOPs, TRACE/Kitt Peak/
		  Sac Peak/Mees/Yohkoh-SXT, 14:00 - 22:00 UT
		  POC:  Sarah Gibson and David Alexander
	
S Aug 22	JOP081,84,35 (#5355) WSM2 JOPs, TRACE/Kitt Peak/
		  Sac Peak/Mees/Yohkoh-SXT, 14:00 - 22:00 UT
		  POC:  Sarah Gibson and David Alexander

S Aug 23	JOP081,84,35 (#5355) WSM2 JOPs, TRACE/Kitt Peak/
		  Sac Peak/Mees/Yohkoh-SXT, 14:00 - 22:00 UT
		  POC:  Sarah Gibson and David Alexander

Other Activities for Week 34:
* August 10 - 18, JOP094, Spicule Studies with Tenerife,
    POC: Bart de Pontieu (bdp@blackadder.lmsal.com),
    TRACE/Tenerife VTT, 08:00-11:00 UT 

Planners for Week 34:
WSF Coordinator  - Sarah Gibson (gibson@thalia.gsfc.nasa.gov)
TRACE		 - Dick Shine
Yohkoh SXT       - David Alexander
_____________________________________________________________________________

WHOLE SUN FORTHNIGHT
(http://serts.gsfc.nasa.gov:80/whole_sun/HOMEPAGE/WSM2/plans.html)

M Aug 24 (W35)	JOP081,84,35 (#5355) WSM2 JOPs, TRACE/Kitt Peak/
		  Sac Peak/Mees/Yohkoh-SXT, 14:00 - 22:00 UT
		  POC:  Sarah Gibson and David Alexander

T Aug 25	JOP081,84,35 (#5355) WSM2 JOPs, TRACE/Kitt Peak/
		  Sac Peak/Mees/Yohkoh-SXT, 14:00 - 22:00 UT
		  POC:  Sarah Gibson and David Alexander
		End of Whole Sun Fortnight
W Aug 26

T Aug 27

F Aug 28	Plage Observations (#5365), TRACE/LaPalma,
                  POC:  Ted Tarbell	
S Aug 29	

S Aug 30	

Other Activities for Week 35:

Planners for Week 35:
WSF Coordinator  - Sarah Gibson (gibson@thalia.gsfc.nasa.gov)  
TRACE 		 - Ted Tarbell
Yohkoh SXT       - David Alexander
_____________________________________________________________________________

M Aug 31 (W36)  Plage Observations (#5365), TRACE/LaPalma
                  POC:  Craig DeForest and Charles Kankelborg

T Sep 01        Plage Observations (#5365), TRACE/LaPalma
                  POC:  Craig DeForest and Charles Kankelborg
                JOP018 (#5370), Sunspot Velocity Field, Target: Sunspot
                  on disk, TRACE/Sac Peak, POC: Paal Brekke
                  (p.o.l.brekke@astro.uio.no)

W Sep 02        JOP075 (#5375), AR Loops on Disk and Limb, Target: Suitable
                  AR on limb or disk, TRACE, POC: Paal Brekke
                  (p.o.l.brekke@astro.uio.no), 00:30-16:00 UT
                JOP018 (#5370), Sunspot Velocity Field, Target: Sunspot
                  on disk, TRACE/Sac Peak, POC: Paal Brekke
                  (p.o.l.brekke@astro.uio.no), 16-24 UT

T Sep 03        JOP075 (#5375), AR Loops on Disk and Limb, Target: Suitable
                  AR on limb or disk, TRACE, POC: Paal Brekke
                  (p.o.l.brekke@astro.uio.no), 00:35-11:55 UT   
                Plumes/Coronal Holes, Large beta angle (#5360), 14:04-18:04 UT,
                  TRACE/TBD, POC:  Craig DeForest and Charles Kankelborg
                JOP018 (#5370), Sunspot Velocity Field, Target: Suitable
                  on disk, TRACE/Sac Peak, POC: Paal Brekke
                  (p.o.l.brekke@astro.uio.no), 18:05-00:05 UT

F Sep 04        JOP075 (#5375), AR Loops on Disk and Limb, Target: Suitable
                  AR on limb or disk, TRACE, POC: Paal Brekke
                  (p.o.l.brekke@astro.uio.no), 00:10-10:00 UT   
                Plumes/Coronal Holes, Large beta angle (#5360), 13:59-23:59 UT
                  TRACE/TBD, POC:  Craig DeForest and Charles Kankelborg
                Filament Observations (#5385), Kitt Peak (Karin Harvey)/
                  La Palma (Obbjorn Engvold, 4-13)/Big Bear (Sara Martin)/TRACE
                JOP012/017, Prominences (#5390), POC: Brigitte Schmieder
                  (SCHMIEDER%MESOPH@mesiob.obspm.fr), 07:00-13:00 UT daily, 
                  TRACE/Tenerife VTT & GCT/Themis/La Palma/Yohkoh-SXT

S Sep 05        Plumes/Coronal Holes, Large beta angle (#5360), 00:34-11:54 UT
                  TRACE/TBD, POC:  Craig DeForest and Charles Kankelborg
                Filament Observations (#5385), Kitt Peak (Karin Harvey)/
                  La Palma (Obbjorn Engvold, 4-13)/Big Bear (Sara Martin)/TRACE
                JOP012/017, Prominences (#5390), POC: Brigitte Schmieder
                  (SCHMIEDER%MESOPH@mesiob.obspm.fr), 07:00-13:00 UT daily, 
                  TRACE/Tenerife VTT & GCT/Themis/La Palma/Yohkoh-SXT

S Sep 06        Filament Observations (#5385), Kitt Peak (Karin Harvey)/
                  La Palma (Obbjorn Engvold, 4-13)/Big Bear (Sara Martin)/TRACE
                JOP012/017, Prominences (#5390), POC: Brigitte Schmieder
                  (SCHMIEDER%MESOPH@mesiob.obspm.fr), 07:00-13:00 UT daily, 
                  TRACE/Tenerife VTT & GCT/Themis/La Palma/Yohkoh-SXT
                Active Region Study (#5380), TRACE/Norikura, POC: Louise
                  Murnion, (lkhm@mssl.ucl.ac.uk). Target of opportunity 
                  when AR on limb.  On 3 successive days, ~ 21:00-24:00 UT 
        

Other Activities for Week 36:
* September 1-15, JOP018 (#5370), Sunspot Velocity Field, Target: Sunspot on disk, 
    TRACE, POC: Paal Brekke (p.o.l.brekke@astro.uio.no) 
* September 1-15, JOP075 (#5375), AR Loops on Disk and Limb, Target: Suitable AR
    on limb or disk, TRACE, POC: Paal Brekke (p.o.l.brekke@astro.uio.no) 

Planners for Week 36:
 
TRACE            Charles Kankelborg & Craig DeForest
Yohkoh SXT       Hugh Hudson/Nariaki Nitta 
____________________________________________________________________________

M Sep 07 (W37)	Filament Observations (#5385), Kitt Peak (Karin Harvey)/
    		  La Palma (Obbjorn Engvold, 4-13)/Big Bear (Sara Martin)/TRACE
		  12:01-11:56 UT
		JOP012/017, Prominences (#5390), POC: Brigitte Schmieder
    		  (SCHMIEDER%MESOPH@mesiob.obspm.fr), 07:00-13:00 UT daily, 
     		  TRACE/Tenerife VTT & GCT/Themis/La Palma/Yohkoh-SXT
		Active Region Study (#5380), TRACE/Norikura, POC: Louise 
		  Murnion, (lkhm@mssl.ucl.ac.uk). Target of opportunity 
		  when AR on limb.  On 3 successive days, ~ 21:00-24:00 UT	

T Sep 08	Filament Observations (#5385), Kitt Peak (Karin Harvey)/
    		  La Palma (Obbjorn Engvold, 4-13)/Big Bear (Sara Martin)/TRACE
		  12:00-02:30 UT
		JOP012/017, Prominences (#5390), POC: Brigitte Schmieder
    		  (SCHMIEDER%MESOPH@mesiob.obspm.fr), 07:00-13:00 UT daily, 
     		  TRACE/Tenerife VTT & GCT/Themis/La Palma/Yohkoh-SXT
		Active Region Study (#5380), TRACE/Norikura, POC: Louise 
		  Murnion, (lkhm@mssl.ucl.ac.uk). Target of opportunity when 
		  AR on limb. On 3 successive days, ~ 21:00-24:00 UT

W Sep 09	Filament Observations (#5385), Kitt Peak (Karin Harvey)/
    		  La Palma (Obbjorn Engvold, 4-13)/Big Bear (Sara Martin)/TRACE
		  05:15-12:00 UT and 18:00-02:45 UT
		JOP012/017, Prominences (#5390), POC: Brigitte Schmieder
    		  (SCHMIEDER%MESOPH@mesiob.obspm.fr), 07:00-13:00 UT daily, 
     		  TRACE/Tenerife VTT & GCT/Themis/La Palma/Yohkoh-SXT
		  12:00-17:57 UT
		Active Region Study (#5380), TRACE/Norikura, POC: Louise
		  Murnion, (lkhm@mssl.ucl.ac.uk). Target of opportunity when 
		  AR on limb.  On 3 successive days, ~ 21:00-24:00 UT

T Sep 10	Filament Observations (#5385), Kitt Peak (Karin Harvey)/
    		  La Palma (Obbjorn Engvold, 4-13)/Big Bear (Sara Martin)/TRACE
		  05:32-11:57 UT and 19:00-03:00 UT
		JOP012/017, Prominences (#5390), POC: Brigitte Schmieder
    		  (SCHMIEDER%MESOPH@mesiob.obspm.fr), 07:00-13:00 UT daily, 
     		  TRACE/Tenerife VTT & GCT/Themis/La Palma/Yohkoh-SXT
		  12-17 UT
		Plumes/Coronal Holes, large Beta angle (#5360), TRACE/TBD,
		  POCC: Craig DeForrest, 16-19UT
		Active Region Study (#5380), TRACE/Norikura, POC: Louise
		  Murnion, (lkhm@mssl.ucl.ac.uk). Target of opportunity when 
	          AR on limb.  On 3 successive days, ~ 21:00-24:00 UT

F Sep 11	Filament Observations (#5385), Kitt Peak (Karin Harvey)/
    		  La Palma (Obbjorn Engvold, 4-13)/Big Bear (Sara Martin)/TRACE
		  12-16 UT
		JOP012/017, Prominences (#5390), POC: Brigitte Schmieder
    		  (SCHMIEDER%MESOPH@mesiob.obspm.fr), 07:00-13:00 UT daily, 
     		  TRACE/Tenerife VTT & GCT/Themis/La Palma/Yohkoh-SXT
		  07:59-11:59 UT
		Active Region Study of ARs 8326, 8327 and 8329 (#5395),
		  TRACE/? , POC: Ed DeLuca, One week study starting at
		  16 UT.  16:00-12:00 UT
		Active Region Study (#5380), TRACE/Norikura, POC: Louise
		  Murnion, (lkhm@mssl.ucl.ac.uk). Target of opportunity when 
	          AR on limb.  On 3 successive days, ~ 21:00-24:00 UT

S Sep 12	Filament Observations (#5385), Kitt Peak (Karin Harvey)/
    		  La Palma (Obbjorn Engvold, 4-13)/Big Bear (Sara Martin)/TRACE
		JOP012/017, Prominences (#5390), POC: Brigitte Schmieder
    		  (SCHMIEDER%MESOPH@mesiob.obspm.fr), 07:00-13:00 UT daily, 
     		  TRACE/Tenerife VTT & GCT/Themis/La Palma/Yohkoh-SXT
		Active Region Study of ARs 8326, 8327 and 8329 (#5395),
		  TRACE/? , POC: Ed DeLuca
		Active Region Study (#5380), TRACE/Norikura, POC: Louise
		  Murnion, (lkhm@mssl.ucl.ac.uk). Target of opportunity when 
		  AR on limb.  On 3 successive days, ~ 21:00-24:00 UT

S Sep 13	Filament Observations (#5385), Kitt Peak (Karin Harvey)/
    		  La Palma (Obbjorn Engvold, 4-13)/Big Bear (Sara Martin)/TRACE
		JOP012/017, Prominences (#5390), POC: Brigitte Schmieder
    		  (SCHMIEDER%MESOPH@mesiob.obspm.fr), 07:00-13:00 UT daily, 
     		  TRACE/Tenerife VTT & GCT/Themis/La Palma/Yohkoh-SXT
		Active Region Study of ARs 8326, 8327 and 8329 (#5395),
		  TRACE/? , POC: Ed DeLuca

Other Activities for Week 37:
* September 1-15, JOP018 (#5370), Sunspot Velocity Field, Target: Sunspot on disk, 
    TRACE, POC: Paal Brekke (p.o.l.brekke@astro.uio.no) 
* September 1-15, JOP075 (#5375), AR Loops on Disk and Limb, Target: Suitable AR
    on limb or disk, TRACE, POC: Paal Brekke (p.o.l.brekke@astro.uio.no) 

Planners for Week 37:
 
TRACE 		 Ed Deluca/Rebecca McMullen
Yohkoh SXT       Nariaki Nitta

-------------------------------------------------------------------

M Sep 14 (W38)  Filament Observations (#5385), Kitt Peak (Karin Harvey)/
                  La Palma (Obbjorn Engvold, 4-13)/Big Bear (Sara Martin)/TRACE
                Active Region Study of ARs 8326, 8327 and 8329 (#5395),
                  TRACE/? , POC: Ed DeLuca
T Sep 15        Filament Observations (#5385), Kitt Peak (Karin Harvey)/
                  La Palma (Obbjorn Engvold, 4-13)/Big Bear (Sara Martin)/TRACE
                3D structure of active regions (#5400), 7:00-12:00 UT
                  POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@so.estec.esa.nl)
                  TRACE/Tenerife GCT/Yohkoh-SXT
                Active Region Study of ARs 8326, 8327 and 8329 (#5395),
                  TRACE/? , POC: Ed DeLuca, 12-00 UT & 00:31-12:00 UT   
W Sep 16        Filament Observations (#5385), Kitt Peak (Karin Harvey)/
                  La Palma (Obbjorn Engvold, 4-13)/Big Bear (Sara Martin)/TRACE
                3D structure of active regions (#5400), 7:00-12:00 UT
                  POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@so.estec.esa.nl)
                  TRACE/Tenerife GCT/Yohkoh-SXT
                Active Region Study of ARs 8326, 8327 and 8329 (#5395),
                  TRACE/? , POC: Ed DeLuca, 12:00-01:05 UT
T Sep 17        Filament Observations (#5385), Kitt Peak (Karin Harvey)/
                  La Palma (Obbjorn Engvold, 4-13)/Big Bear (Sara Martin)/TRACE
                3D structure of active regions (#5400), 7:00-12:00 UT
                  POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@so.estec.esa.nl)
                  TRACE/Tenerife GCT/Yohkoh-SXT
                Active Region Study of ARs 8326, 8327 and 8329 (#5395),
                  TRACE/? , POC: Ed DeLuca, 02:24-12:00 UT & 12:00-00:00 UT
F Sep 18        3D structure of active regions (#5400), 7:00-12:00 UT
                  POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@so.estec.esa.nl)
                  TRACE/Tenerife GCT/Yohkoh-SXT
                Active Region Study of ARs 8326, 8327 and 8329 (#5395),
                  TRACE/? , POC: Ed DeLuca
S Sep 19        3D structure of active regions (#5400), 7:00-12:00 UT
                  POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@so.estec.esa.nl)
                  TRACE/Tenerife GCT/Yohkoh-SXT
                AR UV studies, coordinated with spot studies by TRACE.  (#5405)
                  TRACE/BBSO. POC:  Haimin Wang, lead by Dick Shine and Paal 
                  Brekke.  24hr periods, with BBSO overlapping 
                  during ~ 16 - 01 UT.
S Sep 20        3D structure of active regions (#5400), 7:00-12:00 UT
                  POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@so.estec.esa.nl)
                  TRACE/Tenerife GCT/Yohkoh-SXT
                AR UV studies, coordinated with spot studies by TRACE.  (#5405)
                  TRACE/BBSO. POC:  Haimin Wang, lead by Dick Shine and Paal
                  Brekke.  24hr periods, with BBSO overlapping
                  during ~ 16 - 01 UT.
                Quiet Sun Sac Peak Collaboration, (#5410), TRACE/Sac Peak,
                  POCs: Ken Phillips (k.j.h.phillips@rl.ac.uk) and Peter 
                  Gallagher (p.gallagher@qub.ac.uk), ~15:00-22:00 UT, 
                  quiet Sun, near Sun center


Other Activities for Week 38:
* September 1-15, JOP018 (#5370), Sunspot Velocity Field, 
    Target: Sunspot on disk, TRACE, 
    POC: Paal Brekke (p.o.l.brekke@astro.uio.no) 
* September 1-15, JOP075 (#5375), AR Loops on Disk and Limb, 
    Target: Suitable AR on limb or disk, TRACE, 
    POC: Paal Brekke (p.o.l.brekke@astro.uio.no) 

Planners for Week 38:
 
TRACE            Dick Shine
Yohkoh SXT       Nariaki Nitta

____________________________________________________________________________

M Sep 21 (W39)	3D structure of active regions (#5400), 7:00-12:00 UT
		  POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@so.estec.esa.nl)
		  TRACE/Tenerife GCT/Yohkoh-SXT
		AR UV studies, coordinated with spot studies by TRACE.  (#5405)
		  TRACE/BBSO. POC:  Haimin Wang, lead by Dick Shine and Paal
		  Brekke.  24hr periods, with BBSO overlapping 
		  during ~ 16 - 01 UT.
		Quiet Sun Sac Peak Collaboration, (#5410), TRACE/Sac Peak,
		  POCs: Ken Phillips (k.j.h.phillips@rl.ac.uk) and Peter 
		  Gallagher (p.gallagher@qub.ac.uk), ~15:00-22:00 UT, 
		  quiet Sun, near Sun center
T Sep 22	Active Region Study (#5380), TRACE/Norikura, POC: Louise
		  Murnion, (lkhm@mssl.ucl.ac.uk), Target: AR 8341,
		  21:09-00:09 UT	
		Quiet Sun Sac Peak Collaboration, (#5410), TRACE/Sac Peak,
		  POCs: Ken Phillips (k.j.h.phillips@rl.ac.uk) and Peter
		  Gallagher (p.gallagher@qub.ac.uk), 14:00-17:16 UT,
		  quiet Sun, near Sun center
W Sep 23	Active Region Study (#5380), TRACE/Norikura, POC: Louise
		  Murnion, (lkhm@mssl.ucl.ac.uk), Target: AR 8335,
		  21:26-01:07 UT
		Quiet Sun Sac Peak Collaboration, (#5410), TRACE/Sac Peak,
		  POCs: Ken Phillips (k.j.h.phillips@rl.ac.uk) and Peter
		  Gallagher (p.gallagher@qub.ac.uk), 14:21-17:01 UT,
		  quiet Sun, near Sun center
		Filament studies (#5415), TRACE/(Sac Peak/Evans facility),
		  16-21 UT: coordinate with Vincenzo Andretta (POC) 
		  and Matt Penn
T Sep 24	Quiet Sun Sac Peak Collaboration, (#5410), TRACE/Sac Peak,
		  POCs: Ken Phillips (k.j.h.phillips@rl.ac.uk) and Peter
		  Gallagher (p.gallagher@qub.ac.uk), ~15:00-22:00 UT,
		  quiet Sun, near Sun center
                Filament studies (#5415), TRACE/(Sac Peak/Evans facility),
		  16-21 UT: coordinate with Vincenzo Andretta (POC) 
		  and Matt Penn
F Sep 25	Active Region Study (#5380), TRACE/Norikura, POC: Louise
		  Murnion, (lkhm@mssl.ucl.ac.uk), Target: AR 8341,
		  23:11-00:41 UT	
		Quiet Sun Sac Peak Collaboration, (#5410), TRACE/Sac Peak,
		  POCs: Ken Phillips (k.j.h.phillips@rl.ac.uk) and Peter
		  Gallagher (p.gallagher@qub.ac.uk), ~15:00-22:00 UT,
		  quiet Sun, near Sun center
                Filament studies (#5415), TRACE/(Sac Peak/Evans facility),
		  16-21 UT: coordinate with Vincenzo Andretta (POC) 
		  and Matt Penn

S Sep 26	
S Sep 27	Quiet-Sun UV studies (#5420), TRACE/BBSO,  Haimin Wang (POC),
    		  Jungcul Chae, Phil Goode; Quiet-Sun UV studies.
		  TRACE will observe 48hr period, BBSO when possible.


Other Activities for Week 39:

Planners for Week 39:
 
TRACE -- Ted Tarbell		 
Yohkoh SXT --  Nariaki Nitta/Hugh Hudson     
____________________________________________________________________________
M Sep 28 (W40)  Quiet-Sun UV studies (#5420), TRACE/Big Bear,  
		  Haimin Wang (POC), Jungcul Chae, Phil Goode; 
		  TRACE will observe 48hr period, Big Bear when possible.
		Filament studies (#5415), TRACE/(Sac Peak/Evans facility),
		  16-21 UT: coordinate with Vincenzo Andretta (POC) 
		  and Matt Penn
T Sep 29	Filament studies (#5415), TRACE/(Sac Peak/Evans facility),
		  16-21 UT: coordinate with Vincenzo Andretta (POC) 
		  and Matt Penn
		Active Region Study (#5380), TRACE/Norikura, POC: Louise
		  Murnion, (lkhm@mssl.ucl.ac.uk), 21:08-23:48 UT
W Sep 30	Filament studies (#5415), TRACE/(Sac Peak/Evans facility),
		  16-21 UT: coordinate with Vincenzo Andretta (POC) 
		  and Matt Penn
		Active Region Study (#5380), TRACE/Norikura, POC: Louise
		  Murnion, (lkhm@mssl.ucl.ac.uk), 21:25-06:25 UT
T Oct 01	
F Oct 02	
S OcT 03	
S Oct 04	

Other Activities for Week 40:

Planners for Week 40:
 
TRACE -- Brian Handy		 
Yohkoh SXT -- Hugh Hudson      
____________________________________________________________________________

M Oct 05 (W41)
T Oct 06
W Oct 07
T Oct 08
F Oct 09
S Oct 10
S Oct 11

Planners for Week 41:

TRACE -- Harry Warren
Yohkoh SXT -- McKenzie
____________________________________________________________________________

M Oct 12 (W42)  Line Profiles in Networked Bright Points (#5425), 
                  TRACE/Big Bear, POC: Hal Zirin
T Oct 13        Line Profiles in Networked Bright Points (#5425), 
                  TRACE/Big Bear, POC: Hal Zirin
W Oct 14        Line Profiles in Networked Bright Points (#5425), 
                  TRACE/Big Bear, POC: Hal Zirin
T Oct 15        Line Profiles in Networked Bright Points (#5425),
                  TRACE/Big Bear, POC: Hal Zirin
F Oct 16 
S Oct 17
S Oct 18


Planners for Week 42:

TRACE -- Jake Wolfson/Rebecca McMullin
Yohkoh SXT -- McKenzie
____________________________________________________________________________

M Oct 19 (W43)
T Oct 20
W Oct 21 
T Oct 22	Stratospheric ballon flight for calibration 
		with VIRGO (#5430) 
F Oct 23 
S Oct 24
S Oct 25        Daylight Savings Time Begins (GSFC local time = UT - 5 hours) 

Planners for Week 43:

TRACE -- Karel Schrijver
Yohkoh SXT -- McKenzie
____________________________________________________________________________

M Oct 26 (W44)
T Oct 27
W Oct 28        Active Region 8369 Study (#5455), TRACE/MDI, POC: Brian Handy
T Oct 29        Launch of STS-95,  19:00 UT with launch window 2h30m, carrying
                   SPARTAN payload for calibration with UVCS
F Oct 30
S Oct 31 
S Nov 01        Spartan deployment at 18:46 UT
                Spartan Collaboration (#5435) UVCS/LASCO/EIT/TRACE,
                  POC: Kuen Ko (UVCS)

Other Activities for Week 44:
* Oct 29-31, TRACE/Sac Peak ASP

Submodes:   Submode #6 all week.

Planners for Week 44:

CDS -- Bill Thompson                    SUMER -- Not on.
EIT -- Jeff Newmark                     LASCO -- Ops Team
MDI -- Joe Covington/Craig DeForest     UVCS  -- Kuen Ko
TRACE -- Dick Shine/Brian Handy

____________________________________________________________________________

M Nov 02 (W45)  ICAL011 (#5440), Woods/Hassler Sounding Rocket Flight, 
                  Launch 18:20 UT, taking data 18:23-18:29 UT,
                  CDS/EIT/UVCS/LASCO/TRACE/Rocket, 
                  POC: Don Hassler (hassler@boulder.swri.edu)
                  Live Rocket Launch Broadcast at:
                  http://www.wsmr.army.mil/nro_a/WEB/mainweb.html
                Spartan Collaboration (#5435) UVCS/LASCO/EIT/TRACE,
                  POC: Kuen Ko (UVCS)

T Nov 03        Start MDI Continuous Contact at 15:25 UT
                Spartan retrieval at 21:30 UT
                Spartan Collaboration (#5435) UVCS/LASCO/EIT/TRACE,
                  POC: Kuen Ko (UVCS)

W Nov 04        MDI Continuous Contact

T Nov 05        MDI Continuous Contact

F Nov 06        MDI Continuous Contact
                Intercal 001 (#5460). SUMER/EIT, 
                  Coordinator:  Udo Schuehle

S Nov 07        MDI Continuous Contact
                18:45 UT TRACE pen-umbral eclipse start

S Nov 08        MDI Continuous Contact


Other Activities for Week 45:

Submodes:
Monday  00:00 UT -- Tuesday 01:30 UT --> Submode #6
Tuesday 01:30 UT -- Sunday  24:00 UT --> Submode #5

Planners for Week 45:

CDS -- Bill Thompson                    SUMER -- SUMER Ops Team 
EIT -- Jeff Newmark                     LASCO -- Ops Team
MDI -- Julia Saba                       UVCS  -- Kuen Ko
TRACE -- Ed DeLuca (Mon, Tues)
         Brian Handy (Wed.-onward)

____________________________________________________________________________
M Nov 09 (W46)	Sunspot Study (#5465), SUMER/CDS 17:00 UT,
		  POC: Klaus Wilhelm

T Nov 10

W Nov 11	14:27 UT TRACE umbral eclipses start
		Filament Study (#5470), SUMER/CDS, starts 23:29 UT,
		  POC: Klaus Wilhelm

T Nov 12	Filament Study (#5470), SUMER/CDS, until 15:30 UT
		  POC: Klaus Wilhelm 

F Nov 13	SPWG 10:30 a.m. in EAF
		S/C Momentum Management and Station Keeping

S Nov 14	Instrument preparation for the Leonids

S Nov 15	S/C Roll for Leonids 


Submodes: Submode 6 all week.

Planners for Week 46:

CDS -- Andrzej Fludra                   SUMER -- Klaus Wilhelm
EIT -- Jeff Newmark                     LASCO -- Ops Team
MDI -- Craig DeForest			UVCS  -- Kuen Ko

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Nov 16 (W47)	S/C holds in Leonids Orientation

T Nov 17	Leonids -- 19:43 GMT +/- 3 hours

W Nov 18	S/C holds in Leonids Orientation

T Nov 19	S/C Re-Orientation (roll back) 

F Nov 20	12 Noon, Deadline for OCDs for Nov-Dec MDI Continuous Contact
		Instrument Recovery

S Nov 21	Instrument Recovery

S Nov 22


Submodes: Submode 6 all week.

Planners for Week 47:

CDS --  Andrzej Fludra                  SUMER -- Not on.
EIT --  Joe Gurman                      LASCO -- Ops Team
MDI --  Emily Zamkoff                   UVCS  -- Joe Michels/Kuen Ko       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

M Nov 23 (W48)  Blinker Study (#5480), CDS/MDI, 19:24-23:59 UT,
                POC: Andrzej Fludra

T Nov 24        High Cadence Study of Quiet Sun Transition Region (#5500),
                  CDS/MDI, 18:53-23:16 UT, POC: Andrzej Fludra
                UVCS observations of delta Sco

W Nov 25        Active Region Study (#5475), CDS/MDI, POC: Andrzej Fludra
                UVCS observations of delta Sco

T Nov 26        Thanksgiving

F Nov 27        Blinker Study (#5480), CDS/MDI, POC: Andrzej Fludra

S Nov 28        MDI Continuous Starts at ~ 15:05 UT

S Nov 29        MDI Continuous 
                Blinker Study (#5480), CDS/MDI, POC: Andrzej Fludra
                Ulysses/UVCS Collaboration (#5490), POC: Steve Suess (UVCS)

Other Activities for Week 48:
* Target of Opportunity: Blinker Study (#5480), CDS/MDI, POC: Andrzej Fludra
* Target of Opportunity: Active Region Study (#5475), CDS/MDI, POC: Andrzej Fludra
* Target of Opportunity: High Cadence Study of Quiet Sun Transition Region (#5500),
    CDS/MDI, POC: Andrzej Fludra

Submodes:  Submode 6 all week.

Planners for Week 48:

CDS --  Andrzej Fludra                  SUMER -- Not on.
EIT --  Joe Gurman                      LASCO -- Ops Team
MDI --  Julia Saba                      UVCS  -- John Raymond/Joe Michels 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

M Nov 30 (W49)	MDI Continuous
		Active Region Study (#5475), MDI/CDS, POC: Andrzej Fludra
		Ulysses/UVCS Collaboration (#5490), 
		  POC: Steve Suess (UVCS)

T Dec 01	Bimonthly SVM Activities: Mem. dumps & TR maint. (4-6 hrs.)	
		  (commanding will be made available during last 2 hours)
		MDI Continuous
		Active Region Study (#5475), MDI/CDS, POC: Andrzej Fludra
		Ulysses/UVCS/LASCO Collaboration (#5490), 
		  POC: Steve Suess (UVCS)

W Dec 02	SOHO Review Meeting all day	
		MDI Continuous
		Active Region Study (#5475), MDI/CDS, POC: Andrzej Fludra
		Ulysses/UVCS/LASCO Collaboration (#5490), 
		  POC: Steve Suess (UVCS)
                Gravitional Focusing Cone (#5485), CDS, UVCS, EUVE, SEM, SWAN,
		  POC: Eberhard Mobius (eberhard.moebius@unh.edu)

T Dec 03	SOHO Review Meeting all day	
		MDI Continuous
		Active Region Study (#5475), MDI/CDS, POC: Andrzej Fludra
		Gravitional Focusing Cone (#5485), CDS, EUVE, SEM, SWAN,
   		  POC: Eberhard Mobius (eberhard.moebius@unh.edu)
		Ulysses/UVCS/LASCO Collaboration (#5490), 
		  POC: Steve Suess (UVCS)

F Dec 04	SPWG in EAF
		MDI Continuous Ends at ~ 07:40 UT
		Gravitional Focusing Cone (#5485), EUVE, SEM, SWAN,
   		  POC: Eberhard Mobius (eberhard.moebius@unh.edu)
		Ulysses/UVCS/LASCO Collaboration (#5490), 
		  POC: Steve Suess (UVCS)

S Dec 05	Gravitional Focusing Cone (#5485), CDS, EUVE, SEM, SWAN,
		  POC: Eberhard Mobius (eberhard.moebius@unh.edu)
		Ulysses/UVCS/LASCO Collaboration (#5490), 
		  POC: Steve Suess (UVCS)

S Dec 06	Gravitional Focusing Cone (#5485), EUVE, SEM, SWAN,
   		  POC: Eberhard Mobius (eberhard.moebius@unh.edu)
		Ulysses/UVCS/LASCO Collaboration (#5490), 
		  POC: Steve Suess (UVCS)

Other Activities for Week 49:
* Target of Opportunity: Active Region Study (#5475), CDS/MDI, 
    POC: Andrzej Fludra

Submodes:  Submode 6 all week.

Planners for Week 49:

CDS --  Dominic Zarro                   SUMER --  Not on.
EIT --  Joe Gurman                      LASCO --  Simon Plunkett
MDI --  Emily Zamkoff			UVCS  --  S. Suess       

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Dec 07 (W50)	Gravitional Focusing Cone (#5485), CDS, EUVE, SEM, SWAN, UVCS
		  POC: Eberhard Mobius (eberhard.moebius@unh.edu)
		Active Region Study (#5505), MDI, Sac Peak, 14-23:00 UT,
		  POC: Aimee Norton
		  
T Dec 08	Gravitional Focusing Cone (#5485), EUVE, SEM, SWAN, UVCS
		  POC: Eberhard Mobius (eberhard.moebius@unh.edu)
		Active Region Study (#5505), MDI, Sac Peak, 14-23:00 UT,
		  POC: Aimee Norton (Sac Peak)
 		Asymmetry & EUV Line Shifts In Coronal Holes (#5510), 12-17 UT, 
		  CDS and KPNO (10830 He I), CDS: Vincenzo Andretta 

W Dec 09	Gravitional Focusing Cone (#5485), EUVE, SEM, SWAN, UVCS
                  POC: Eberhard Mobius (eberhard.moebius@unh.edu)
		Active Region Study (#5505), MDI, Sac Peak, 14-23:00 UT,
		  POC: Aimee Norton

T Dec 10 	Gravitional Focusing Cone (#5485), EUVE, SEM, SWAN, UVCS
		  POC: Eberhard Mobius (eberhard.moebius@unh.edu)
		Active Region Study (#5505), MDI, Sac Peak, 14-23:00 UT,
		  POC: Aimee Norton
		Relative Abundances in Active Regions (#5515), 06:30 - 11:30 UT
		  CDS, MDI, CDS: David Brooks
                Asymmetry & EUV Line Shifts In Coronal Holes (#5510), 12-15 UT, 
                  CDS and KPNO (10830 He I), CDS: Vincenzo Andretta 

F Dec 11	Gravitional Focusing Cone (#5485), EUVE, SEM, SWAN, UVCS
                  POC: Eberhard Mobius (eberhard.moebius@unh.edu)
		Active Region Study (#5505), MDI, Sac Peak, 14-23:00 UT,
		  POC: Aimee Norton
		Relative Abundances in Active Regions (#5515), 06:30 - 11:30 UT
		  CDS, MDI, CDS: David Brooks 
                Asymmetry & EUV Line Shifts In Coronal Holes (#5510), 12-15 UT,
		  CDS and KPNO (10830 He I), CDS: Vincenzo Andretta 

S Dec 12	Gravitional Focusing Cone (#5485), EUVE, SEM, SWAN, UVCS
                  POC: Eberhard Mobius (eberhard.moebius@unh.edu)
		Active Region Study (#5505), CDS, MDI, Sac Peak, 14-23:00 UT,
		  POC: Aimee Norton

S Dec 13	Gravitional Focusing Cone (#5485), EUVE, SEM, SWAN, UVCS
                  POC: Eberhard Mobius (eberhard.moebius@unh.edu)
		Active Region Study (#5505), CDS, MDI, Sac Peak, 14-23:00 UT,
		  POC: Aimee Norton


Other Activities for Week 50:
* CDS Engineering: GIS Raw Data Dumps.

Submodes: Submode 6 all week.

Planners for Week 50:

CDS --  Bill Thompson                   SUMER -- Not on.
EIT --  Joe Gurman                      LASCO -- Ops Team 
MDI --  Emily Zamkoff			UVCS  -- Joe Michels/E. Moeblus       

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Dec 14 (W51)	Active Region Study (#5505), MDI, Sac Peak, 14-23:00 UT,
		  POC: Aimee Norton
 		NEAR Campaign (#5495), UVCS, NEAR, LASCO, CDS (14 Dec for 2 weeks),
		  POC: Dave Rust

T Dec 15	Active Region Study (#5505), MDI, Sac Peak, 14-23:00 UT,
		  POC: Aimee Norton
                NEAR Campaign (#5495), UVCS, NEAR, LASCO, CDS (14 Dec for 2 weeks),
		  POC: Dave Rust

W Dec 16	Active Region Study (#5505), MDI, Sac Peak, 14-23:00 UT,
		  POC: Aimee Norton
                NEAR Campaign (#5495), UVCS, NEAR, LASCO, CDS (14 Dec for 2 weeks),
		  POC: Dave Rust

T Dec 17	Active Region Study (#5505), MDI, Sac Peak, 14-23:00 UT,
		  POC: Aimee Norton
                NEAR Campaign (#5495), UVCS, NEAR, LASCO, CDS (14 Dec for 2 weeks),
		  POC: Dave Rust

F Dec 18	Active Region Study (#5505), MDI, Sac Peak, 14-23:00 UT,
		  POC: Aimee Norton
                NEAR Campaign (#5495), UVCS, NEAR, LASCO, CDS (14 Dec for 2 weeks),
		  POC: Dave Rust

S Dec 19	Active Region Study (#5505), MDI, Sac Peak, 14-23:00 UT,
		  POC: Aimee Norton
                NEAR Campaign (#5495), UVCS, NEAR, LASCO, CDS (14 Dec for 2 weeks),
		  POC: Dave Rust

S Dec 20 	NEAR Campaign (#5495), UVCS, NEAR, LASCO, CDS (14 Dec for 2 weeks),
		  POC: Dave Rust


Other Activities for Week 51:
* CDS Engineering: GIS Raw Data Dumps.
* Dec, 18-20. Power Outage in EOF, overhead lights only.
  Computers and items plugged into the floor will work.

Submodes: Submode 6 all week.

Planners for Week 51:

CDS --  Terry Kucera                    SUMER -- Not on.
EIT --  Barbara Thompson                LASCO -- Ops Team 
MDI --  Emily Zamkoff			UVCS  -- Leonard Strachan/D. Rust       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Dec 21 (W52)	SOHO ESR at 17:49 UT.
	          Low rate telemetry, No scientific observations in meantime.
T Dec 22
W Dec 23
T Dec 24	Christmas Eve
F Dec 25	Christmas
S Dec 26
S Dec 27

Other Activities for Week 52:
* CDS Engineering: GIS Raw Data Dumps.
* NEAR Campaign (#5495), December 14 - January 10,
  UVCS, NEAR, LASCO, CDS (14 Dec for 2 weeks), POC: Dave Rust

Submodes: Submode 6 until ESR occurrance.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Dec 28 (W53)
T Dec 29
W Dec 30
T Dec 31	New Years Eve
F Jan 01	New Years Day 
S Jan 02
S Jan 03

Other Activities for Week 01:
* Note:  Addition of Leap Second:
  The difference between UTC and the International Atomic Time TAI is:
  from 1997 July 1,    0h UTC, to 1999 January 1, 0h UTC  : UTC-TAI = - 31s
  from 1999 January 1, 0h UTC, until further notice       : UTC-TAI = - 32s

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
 

• European Site • US Site

 

Feedback & Comments: SOHO Webmaster

Last modification:

SOHO
and
SOHO
SOHO is a project of international cooperation between