22 November 2014 - Mission Day: 6931 - DOY: 326
OPERATIONS
 
SOHO Calendar — 2006 Coordinated Observations
 
 
==============================================================================
Long-Term Campaigns:
* 2002/02/25--  JOP136 Default RHESSI Collaborations (#6850), POC:Stein Haugan
* 2002/04/25--  JOP159 CMEs in Lyman-alpha (#6870), SWAN/LASCO/EIT/UVCS,
                  POC: Chris St Cyr, Eric Quemerais
* 2003/05/13--  Default CDS Co-observations with TRACE (#6950)
* 2003/07/01--  Network-Internetwork Oscillations (#7033), EIT/TRACE,
                  POC: Scott McIntosh
* 2004/02/19--  JOP175 Extended Filaments at the Limb (#7135), 
                  EIT/TRACE/LASCO/UVCS,
                  POC: Chris St Cyr (Chris.StCyr@nasa.gov)
* 2005/11/18--  JOP153/MMOP003 Future Major Flare Watch (#8006)
===============================================================================
M Jan 02  (W01) US Holiday
T Jan 03
W Jan 04        ICAL01 (#7113), CDS/EIT, 11:00 UT
T Jan 05
F Jan 06
S Jan 07
S Jan 08

Other activities for Week 01:
* Oct 14-Feb 17 TRACE hard eclipse season
* Jan 5-7       MDI Continuous Contact

Submode: Submode 6

Planners for Week 01:
CDS    -- John Rainnie              MDI      -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Joe Gurman                SUMER    -- Not Observing
LASCO  -- Ops Team                  UVCS     -- Mari Paz Miralles
TRACE  -- LMSAL Team
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Jan 09 (W02)
T Jan 10
W Jan 11
T Jan 12
F Jan 13
S Jan 14
S Jan 15

Other activities for Week 02:
* Oct 14-Feb 17 TRACE hard eclipse season

Submode: Submode 6

Planners for Week 02:
CDS    -- Peter Young               MDI     -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Joe Gurman                SUMER   -- Not Observing
LASCO  -- Ops Team                  UVCS    -- Mari Paz Miralles
TRACE  -- LMSAL Team
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Jan 16 (W03)  US Holiday
T Jan 17
W Jan 18        EIT Shutterless #22 Segment 1 (#7167), 14-16:40 UT, 
                  EIT/CDS/TRACE/MDI/Sac Peak, POC: Maria Madjarska (mariama@oma.be)

T Jan 19        JOP184 Bright Points from Photosphere to Corona (#7168),
                  CDS/MDI/TRACE/Sac Peak,  POC: Gerry Doyle (jgd@arm.ac.uk), 
                  15:30-19:30 UT
F Jan 20
S Jan 21
S Jan 22

Other activities for Week 03:
* Oct 14-Feb 17 TRACE hard eclipse season

Submodes: Submode 6

Planners for Week 03:
CDS    -- Christina Nestlerode         MDI     -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Joe Gurman                   SUMER   -- Not Observing
LASCO  -- Ops Team                     UVCS    -- Mari Paz Miralles/
TRACE  -- MSU Team                                Leonard Strachan
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Jan 23 (W04)
T Jan 24        JOP184 Bright Points from Photosphere to Corona (#7168), 
                  CDS/MDI/TRACE/Sac Peak, 
                  POC: Gerry Doyle (jgd@arm.ac.uk), 15:30-19:30 UT

W Jan 25        EIT Shutterless #22 Segment 2 (#7167), 14-16:40 UT, 
                  EIT/CDS/TRACE/MDI/Sac Peak, POC: Maria Madjarska (mariama@oma.be)
T Jan 26
F Jan 27        SPWG meeting after daily/weekly meetings
S Jan 28
S Jan 29

Other activities for Week 04:
* Oct 14-Feb 17 TRACE hard eclipse season

Submode: Submode 6

Planners for Week 04:
CDS    -- Christina Nestlerode         MDI     -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Bob Leamon                   SUMER   -- Not Observing
LASCO  -- Ops Team                     UVCS    -- Leonard Strachan
TRACE  -- MSU Team
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Jan 30 (W05)
T Jan 31        Sounding Rocket Launch (#7169), CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE, 17:49 UT,
                  POC: Charles Kankelborg (kankel@solar.physics.montana.edu)

W Feb 01        ICAL01 (#7113), CDS/EIT, 11 UT, POC: Jeff Brosius & Bob Leamon

T Feb 02
F Feb 03
S Feb 04
S Feb 05

Other activities for Week 05:
* Feb 03-06     MDI Continuous Contact

Submode: Submode 6

Planners for Week 05:
CDS    -- Jeff Brosius                 MDI     -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Bob Leamon                   SUMER   -- Not Observing
LASCO  -- Ops Team                     UVCS    -- Raid Suleiman
TRACE  -- SAO Team
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Feb 06 (W06)   
T Feb 07            
W Feb 08         Sounding Rocket Launch (#7171), MOSES/CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE, 18:11 UT,
                   POC: Charles Kankelborg (kankel@solar.physics.montana.edu)
T Feb 09          
F Feb 10         
S Feb 11        
S Feb 12 

Other activities for Week 06:
* Oct 14-Feb 17 TRACE hard eclipse season
* Feb 03-06     MDI Continuous Contact

Submode: Submode 6

Planners for Week 06:
CDS    -- Terry Kucera            MDI      -- Sarah Gregory/Julia Saba/Zoe Frank
EIT    -- Bob Leamon              SUMER    -- Not Observing 
LASCO  -- Ops Team                UVCS     -- John Kohl 
TRACE  -- SAO Team
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Feb 13 (W07)   
T Feb 14        TRACE hard eclipse season ends
W Feb 15        
T Feb 16      
F Feb 17        Sounding Rocket Launch (#7172), EIT/CDS/MDI/TRACE,
                  POC: Jeff Brosius & Roger Thomas, 18:53 UT
S Feb 18 
S Feb 19  

Other activities for Week 07:
* Oct 14-Feb 14 TRACE hard eclipse season
* Feb 10-15     UVCS Suprathermal Seed Particle Population
* Feb 16-17     UVCS Observations of 38 Aqr
* Feb 18-27     JOP175 Extended Filaments at the Limb (#7135), Priority TOO, 
                  EIT/LASCO/TRACE/UVCS/Mauna Loa, POC: Chris St Cyr

Submode: Submode 6 

Planners for Week 07:
CDS    -- Peter Young               MDI     -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Bob Leamon                SUMER   -- Not Observing
LASCO  -- Ops Team                  UVCS    -- John Kohl/Larry Gardner 
TRACE  -- Dawn Myers                           John Raymond
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Feb 20 (W08)   US Holiday
                 JOP175 Extended Filaments at the Limb (#7135), Priority TOO, 
                 EIT/LASCO/TRACE/UVCS/Mauna Loa, POC: Chris St Cyr

T Feb 21         JOP175 Extended Filaments at the Limb (#7135), Priority TOO, 
                  EIT/LASCO/TRACE/Mauna Loa, POC: Chris St Cyr

W Feb 22         26m Keyhole begins (Feb 28-16 34m Keyhole)  
                 ICAL01 (#7113), 14 UT, CDS/EIT, POC: Peter Young & Joe Gurman
                 JOP175 Extended Filaments at the Limb (#7135), Priority TOO, 
                 EIT/LASCO/TRACE/UVCS/Mauna Loa, POC: Chris St Cyr

T Feb 23         JOP175 Extended Filaments at the Limb (#7135), Priority TOO, 
                 EIT/LASCO/TRACE/UVCS/Mauna Loa, POC: Chris St Cyr
   
F Feb 24         SPWG meeting after Daily and Weekly Meetings
                 JOP175 Extended Filaments at the Limb (#7135), Priority TOO, 
                 EIT/LASCO/TRACE/UVCS/Mauna Loa, POC: Chris St Cyr

S Feb 25         JOP175 Extended Filaments at the Limb (#7135), Priority TOO, 
                 EIT/LASCO/TRACE/UVCS/Mauna Loa, POC: Chris St Cyr
 
S Feb 26         JOP175 Extended Filaments at the Limb (#7135), Priority TOO, 
                 EIT/LASCO/TRACE/UVCS/Mauna Loa, POC: Chris St Cyr

Other activities for Week 08:
* Oct 14-Feb 17 TRACE hard eclipse season
* Feb 22-Mar 21 26m Keyhole (Feb 28-16 34m Keyhole)

Submodes: Submode 6

Planners for Week 08:
CDS    -- Peter Young                  MDI     -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Joe Gurman                   SUMER   -- Not Observing 
LASCO  -- Ops Team                     UVCS    -- John Raymond   
TRACE  -- LMSAL Team
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Feb 27  (W09) JOP175 Extended Filaments at the Limb (#7135), Priority TOO, 
                 EIT/LASCO/TRACE/UVCS/Mauna Loa, POC: Chris St Cyr
   
T Feb 28        Submode Change to Submode 5, 18:55 UT
                EIT Bakeout begins
                34m Keyhole begins
W Mar 01       
T Mar 02        
F Mar 03  
S Mar 04 
S Mar 05 
      
Other activities for Week 09:
* Oct 14-Feb 17 TRACE hard eclipse season
* Feb 22-Mar 21 26m Keyhole (Feb 28-16 34m Keyhole)
* Feb 27-Mar 03 TRACE Annealing
* Feb 28-Mar18  EIT Bakeout
* Feb 28 - Mar 6 2006 LASCO C2 Brueckner Plumes Study; South pole

Submode:

Monday  00:00 UT - Tuesday 18:55 UT --> Submode 6
Tuesday 18:55 UT - Sunday  24:00 UT --> Submode 5

Planners for Week 09:
CDS    -- Peter Young                  MDI     -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Jack Ireland                 SUMER   -- Not Observing 
LASCO  -- Ops Team                     UVCS    -- John Raymond/Michael Uzzo
TRACE  -- Dawn Myers                               Rai Wu
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Mar 06  (W10) 
T Mar 07        Spacecraft Maneuvers         
W Mar 08 
T Mar 09          
F Mar 10         
S Mar 11        
S Mar 12 

Other activities for Week 10:
* Feb 22-Mar 21 26m Keyhole (Feb 28-Mar 16 34m Keyhole)
* Feb 28-Mar 18 EIT Bakeout
* Feb 28 Mar 6  LASCO C2 Brueckner Plumes Study; South pole
* Mar 10-13     LASCO C2 Brueckner Plumes Study; South pole

Submode: Submode 5

Planners for Week 10:
CDS    -- Danielle Bewsher          MDI      -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Jack Ireland              SUMER    -- Not Observing 
LASCO  -- Ops Team                  UVCS     -- Rai Wu 
TRACE  -- Jonathan Cirtain
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Mar 13   (W11) Spacecraft 180 Degree Roll   
T Mar 14        
W Mar 15         
T Mar 16         34m Keyhole ends
F Mar 17         Submode change to Submode 6, 18:55 UT
S Mar 18         EIT bakeout ends 
S Mar 19         JOP175 Extended Filaments at the Limb (#7135), 
                   EIT/TRACE/LASCO/UVCS, POC: Chris St Cyr (Chris.StCyr@nasa.gov)

Other activities for Week 11:
* Feb 22-Mar 21 26m Keyhole (Feb 28-Mar 16 34m Keyhole)
* Feb 28-Mar 18 EIT Bakeout
* Mar 19-30     JOP175 (#7135), Priority TOO, EIT/LASCO/TRACE/UVCS
* Mar 10-13     LASCO C2 Brueckner Plumes Study; South pole
* Mar 17-18     LASCO C2 Optical Flow Study, 3/17 20UT - 3/18 19UT

Submode:

Monday 00:00 UT - Friday 18:55 UT --> Submode 5
Friday 18:55 UT - Sunday 24:00 UT --> Submode 6

Planners for Week 11:
CDS    -- Chris Maroney             MDI     -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Jack Ireland              SUMER   -- Not Observing
LASCO  -- Ops Team                  UVCS    -- Rai Wu/John Raymond 
TRACE  -- Dave McKenzie
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Mar 20   (W12) JOP175 Extended Filaments at the Limb (#7135), 
                  EIT/TRACE/LASCO/UVCS, POC: Chris St Cyr (Chris.StCyr@nasa.gov)

T Mar 21         JOP175 Extended Filaments at the Limb (#7135), 
                  EIT/TRACE/LASCO, POC: Chris St Cyr (Chris.StCyr@nasa.gov)

W Mar 22         Submode Change to Submode 5, 19:40 UT

T Mar 23         SUMER mini-campaign begins
                 MEDOC Campaign #16 begins
                 JOP175 Extended Filaments at the Limb (#7135), 
                  EIT/LASCO/UVCS, POC: Chris St Cyr (Chris.StCyr@nasa.gov)
                 Internetwork Field/Transition Region (#7174), 09:00-11:00 UT,
                  SUMER/MDI/DOT, POC: Luca Teriaca

F Mar 24         SPWG in EOF after Daily and Weekly Meetings
                 Internetwork Field/Transition Region (#7174), 09:00-11:00 UT,
                  SUMER/MDI/DOT, POC: Luca Teriaca

S Mar 25         Internetwork Field/Transition Region (#7174), 09:00-11:00 UT,
                  SUMER/MDI/DOT, POC: Luca Teriaca

S Mar 26         Internetwork Field/Transition Region (#7174), 09:00-11:00 UT,
                  SUMER/MDI/DOT, POC: Luca Teriaca
                 European Summer Time starts at 1 UT,
                  GSFC local = UT-5 hours = Central Europe-7 hours

Other activities for Week 12:
* Feb 22-Mar 21 26m Keyhole (Feb 28-Mar 16 34m Keyhole)
* Mar 19-30     JOP175 (#7135), Priority TOO, EIT/LASCO/TRACE/UVCS
* Mar 22-May 21 MDI 60-day Continuous Contact
* Mar 23-Apr 4  SUMER mini-campaign
* Mar 23-Apr 2  MEDOC Campaign #16
* Mar 21-Apr 06 Possible daily ~5 min RFIs

Submode:

Monday    00:00 UT - Wednesday 19:40 UT --> Submode 6
Wednesday 19:40 UT - Sunday    24:00 UT --> Submode 5

Planners for Week 12:
CDS    -- Chris Maroney/Ron Yurow      MDI     -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Alex Young                   SUMER   -- Klaus Wilhelm/Udo Schuehle 
LASCO  -- Ops Team                     UVCS    -- John Raymond   
TRACE  -- Ted Tarbell 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Mar 27   (W13) JOP175 Extended Filaments at the Limb (#7135), 
                   EIT/LASCO/UVCS, POC: Chris St Cyr (Chris.StCyr@nasa.gov)

T Mar 28         JOP175 Extended Filaments at the Limb (#7135), 
                   EIT/LASCO/TRACE, POC: Chris St Cyr (Chris.StCyr@nasa.gov)

W Mar 29         Solar Eclipse (#7175), 08:34-11:48 UT, 
                   SUMER/UVCS/TRACE/CDS/EIT/LASCO/GBOs, POC: Tero Siili,
                   http://sohowww.nascom.nasa.gov/soc/eclipse-2006-03-29
                 JOP175 Extended Filaments at the Limb (#7135), 
                   EIT/LASCO/TRACE, POC: Chris St Cyr (Chris.StCyr@nasa.gov)

T Mar 30         JOP175 Extended Filaments at the Limb (#7135), 
                   EIT/LASCO/TRACE, POC: Chris St Cyr (Chris.StCyr@nasa.gov)

F Mar 31         Submode Change to Submode 6, 16:30 UT
S Apr 01 
S Apr 02         Eastern Daylight Saving Time (EDT) starts in US at 7 UT,
                   GSFC local = UT-4 hours = Central Europe-6 hours
                 MEDOC Campaign #16 ends
      
Other activities for Week 13:
* Mar 21-Apr 06 Possible daily ~5 min RFIs
* Mar 22-May 21 MDI 60-day Continuous Contact
* Mar 23-31     SUMER mini-campaign
* Mar 23-Apr 2  MEDOC Campaign #16
* Mar 25-28     Possible daily ~5 min RFIs

Submode: 

Monday  00:00 UT - Friday 16:30 UT --> Submode 5
Friday  16:30 UT - Sunday 24:00 UT --> Submode 6

Planners for Week 13:
CDS    -- Peter Young                  MDI     -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Alex Young                   SUMER   -- Klaus Wilhelm/Udo Schuehle
LASCO  -- Ops Team                     UVCS    -- John Kohl
TRACE  -- Trae Winter
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Apr 03   (W14) UVCS Plume Observations at the South Polar Coronal Hole (#7176),
                   UVCS/LASCO, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

T Apr 04         UVCS Plume Observations at the South Polar Coronal Hole (#7176),
                   UVCS/LASCO, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

W Apr 05         ICAL01 (#7113), CDS/EIT, 14:00 UT
                 UVCS Plume Observations at the South Polar Coronal Hole (#7176),
                   UVCS/LASCO, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

T Apr 06         UVCS Plume Observations at the South Polar Coronal Hole (#7176),
                   UVCS/LASCO, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

F Apr 07         UVCS Plume Observations at the South Polar Coronal Hole (#7176),
                   UVCS/LASCO, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

S Apr 08         UVCS Plume Observations at the South Polar Coronal Hole (#7176),
                   UVCS/LASCO, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

S Apr 09         UVCS Plume Observations at the South Polar Coronal Hole (#7176),
                   UVCS/LASCO, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

Other activities for Week 14:

* Mar 21-Apr 06 Possible daily ~5 min RFIs
* Mar 22-May 21 MDI 60-day Continuous Contact

Submode: Submode 6

Planners for Week 14:
CDS    -- Peter Young               MDI      -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Alex Young                SUMER    -- Not Observing
LASCO  -- Ops Team                  UVCS     -- John Kohl
TRACE  -- Mark Weber              
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Apr 10   (W15) South Coronal Hole Study (#7180), UVCS/LASCO, 
                   POC: Mari Paz Miralles

T Apr 11         South Coronal Hole Study (#7180), UVCS/LASCO, 
                   POC: Mari Paz Miralles
                 JOP185 Solar Fibrils: Spectroscopy and Tomography (#7177),
                   EIT/MDI/TRACE/CDS/DOT/SST, POC: Jan Rybak, Local POC: Bernhard Fleck

W Apr 12         EIT Shutterless #23 (#7178), 18:40-21:20 UT, 
                   EIT/CDS/TRACE/MDI/SUMER/Sac Peak, POC: Maria Madjarska
                 Sounding Rocket Launch (#7179), EUNIS/EIT/CDS/MDI/TRACE, 18:10 UT,
                   POC: Jeff Brosius & Roger Thomas
                 JOP185 Solar Fibrils: Spectroscopy and Tomography (#7177),
                   EIT/MDI/TRACE/CDS/DOT/SST, POC: Jan Rybak, Local POC: Bernhard Fleck
                 South Coronal Hole Study (#7180), UVCS/LASCO, 
                   POC: Mari Paz Miralles

T Apr 13         South Coronal Hole Study (#7180), UVCS/LASCO, 
                   POC: Mari Paz Miralles
                 JOP185 Solar Fibrils: Spectroscopy and Tomography (#7177),
                   EIT/MDI/TRACE/CDS/DOT/SST, POC: Jan Rybak, Local POC: Bernhard Fleck

F Apr 14         South Coronal Hole Study (#7180), UVCS/LASCO, 
                   POC: Mari Paz Miralles
                 JOP185 Solar Fibrils: Spectroscopy and Tomography (#7177),
                   EIT/MDI/TRACE/CDS/DOT/SST, POC: Jan Rybak, Local POC: Bernhard Fleck

S Apr 15         South Coronal Hole Study (#7180), UVCS/LASCO, 
                   POC: Mari Paz Miralles
                 JOP185 Solar Fibrils: Spectroscopy and Tomography (#7177),
                   EIT/MDI/TRACE/CDS/DOT/SST, POC: Jan Rybak, Local POC: Bernhard Fleck

S Apr 16         South Coronal Hole Study (#7180), UVCS/LASCO, 
                   POC: Mari Paz Miralles
                 JOP185 Solar Fibrils: Spectroscopy and Tomography (#7177),
                   EIT/MDI/TRACE/CDS/DOT/SST, POC: Jan Rybak, Local POC: Bernhard Fleck

Other activities for Week 15:
* Mar 22-May 21 MDI 60-day Continuous Contact

Submode:

Monday   00:00 UT - Saturday 19:10 UT --> Submode 6
Saturday 19:10 UT - Sunday   24:00 UT --> Submode 5

Planners for Week 15:
CDS    -- Jeff Brosius              MDI     -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Alex Young                SUMER   -- Not Observing
LASCO  -- Ops Team                  UVCS    -- John Kohl
TRACE  -- Dawn Myers
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Apr 17   (W16) South Coronal Hole Study (#7180), UVCS/LASCO, 
                   POC: Mari Paz Miralles
                 JOP185 Solar Fibrils: Spectroscopy and Tomography (#7177),
                   EIT/MDI/TRACE/DOT/SST, POC: Jan Rybak, Local POC: Bernhard Fleck
                 Submode Change to Submode 6, 15 UT

T Apr 18         South Coronal Hole Study (#7180), UVCS/LASCO, 
                   POC: Mari Paz Miralles
                 JOP185 Solar Fibrils: Spectroscopy and Tomography (#7177),
                   EIT/MDI/TRACE/CDS/DOT/SST, POC: Jan Rybak, Local POC: Bernhard Fleck

W Apr 19         EIT Shutterless #23 (#7178), 18:00-20:40 UT, 
                   EIT/CDS/TRACE/MDI/Sac Peak, POC: Maria Madjarska
                 JOP185 Solar Fibrils: Spectroscopy and Tomography (#7177),
                   EIT/MDI/TRACE/CDS/DOT/SST, POC: Jan Rybak, Local POC: Bernhard Fleck

T Apr 20         JOP185 Solar Fibrils: Spectroscopy and Tomography (#7177),
                   EIT/MDI/TRACE/CDS/DOT/SST, POC: Jan Rybak, Local POC: Bernhard Fleck

F Apr 21         JOP185 Solar Fibrils: Spectroscopy and Tomography (#7177),
                   EIT/MDI/TRACE/CDS/DOT/SST, POC: Jan Rybak, Local POC: Bernhard Fleck

S Apr 22         JOP185 Solar Fibrils: Spectroscopy and Tomography (#7177),
                   EIT/MDI/TRACE/CDS/DOT/SST, POC: Jan Rybak, Local POC: Bernhard Fleck

S Apr 23         JOP185 Solar Fibrils: Spectroscopy and Tomography (#7177),
                   EIT/MDI/TRACE/CDS/DOT/SST, POC: Jan Rybak, Local POC: Bernhard Fleck

Other activities for Week 16:
* Mar 22-May 21 MDI 60-day Continuous Contact

Submodes:

Monday  00:00 UT - Monday 15:00 UT --> Submode 5
Monday  15:00 UT - Sunday 24:00 UT --> Submode 6

Planners for Week 16:
CDS    -- Jeff Brosius/Danielle Bewsher  MDI     -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Joe Gurman                     SUMER   -- Not Observing
LASCO  -- Ops Team                       UVCS    -- John Kohl/Alexander Panasyuk/
TRACE  -- Jake Wolfson                              Mari Paz Miralles
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Apr 24   (W17) JOP185 Solar Fibrils: Spectroscopy and Tomography (#7177),
                   EIT/MDI/TRACE/CDS/DOT/SST, POC: Jan Rybak, Local POC: Bernhard Fleck

T Apr 25         JOP185 Solar Fibrils: Spectroscopy and Tomography (#7177),
                   EIT/MDI/TRACE/CDS/DOT/SST, POC: Jan Rybak, Local POC: Bernhard Fleck

W Apr 26         JOP185 Solar Fibrils: Spectroscopy and Tomography (#7177),
                   EIT/MDI/TRACE/CDS/DOT/SST, POC: Jan Rybak, Local POC: Bernhard Fleck

T Apr 27         ICAL01 (#7113), CDS/EIT, 15 UT

F Apr 28         SPWG in EOF after Daily and Weekly Meetings
S Apr 29
S Apr 30

Other activities for Week 17:
* Mar 22-May 21 MDI 60-day Continuous Contact


Submode: Submode 6

Planners for Week 17:
CDS    -- Durgesh Tripathi/Paul Kuin   MDI     -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Alex Young                   SUMER   -- Not Observing
LASCO  -- Ops Team                     UVCS    -- Mari Paz Miralles
TRACE  -- Trish Jibben
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M May 01 (W18)
T May 02             
W May 03 
T May 04          
F May 05         
S May 06        
S May 07 

Other activities for Week 18:
* Mar 22-May 21 MDI 60-day Continuous Contact
* Apr 22-May 5  UVCS North Coronal Hole Study
* May 6-15      UVCS Suprathermal Seed Particle Population Measurements

Submode: Submode 6

Planners for Week 18:
CDS    -- Paul Kuin                 MDI      -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Joe Gurman                SUMER    -- Not Observing 
LASCO  -- Ops Team                  UVCS     -- Mari Paz Miralles
TRACE  -- LiWei Lin
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M May 08   (W19)   
T May 09        
W May 10         
T May 11          
F May 12        
S May 13 
S May 14  

Other activities for Week 19:
* Mar 22-May 21 MDI 60-day Continuous Contact
* May 6-15      UVCS Suprathermal Seed Particle Population Measurements

Submode: Submode 6 

Planners for Week 19:
CDS    -- John Rainnie              MDI     -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Joe Gurman                SUMER   -- Not Observing
LASCO  -- Ops Team                  UVCS    -- Alexander Panasyuk
TRACE  -- Dave McKenzie
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M May 15   (W20) 
T May 16 
W May 17               
T May 18             
F May 19        JOP173 3D Structure and Dynamics of Sunspots (#7181), 
                  THEMIS/TRACE/CDS/VTT, POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@nrl.navy.mil)
    
S May 20        JOP173 3D Structure and Dynamics of Sunspots (#7181),
                   THEMIS/TRACE/CDS/VTT, POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@nrl.navy.mil)
 
S May 21        JOP173 3D Structure and Dynamics of Sunspots (#7181),
                  THEMIS/TRACE/CDS/VTT, POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@nrl.navy.mil) 

Other activities for Week 20:
* Mar 22-May 21 MDI 60-day Continuous Contact

Submodes: Submode 6

Planners for Week 20:
CDS    -- Christina Henderson          MDI     -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Alex Young                   SUMER   -- Not Observing 
LASCO  -- Ops Team                     UVCS    -- Leonard Strachan
TRACE  -- Dick Shine
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M May 22 (W21)  JOP173 3D Structure and Dynamics of Sunspots (#7181),
                  THEMIS/TRACE/CDS/VTT, POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@nrl.navy.mil)

T May 23        JOP173 3D Structure and Dynamics of Sunspots (#7181),
                  THEMIS/TRACE/CDS/VTT, POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@nrl.navy.mil)

W May 24        JOP173 3D Structure and Dynamics of Sunspots (#7181),
                  THEMIS/TRACE/CDS/VTT, POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@nrl.navy.mil)

T May 25        ICAL01 (#7113), 16 UT, CDS/EIT
                JOP173 3D Structure and Dynamics of Sunspots (#7181),
                  THEMIS/TRACE/CDS/VTT, POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@nrl.navy.mil)

F May 26        SPWG after Daily & Weekly Meetings  
                JOP173 3D Structure and Dynamics of Sunspots (#7181),
                  THEMIS/TRACE/CDS/VTT, POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@nrl.navy.mil)

S May 27        26m Keyhole begins
                EIT Bakeout begins
                JOP173 3D Structure and Dynamics of Sunspots (#7181),
                  THEMIS/TRACE/CDS/VTT, POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@nrl.navy.mil)

S May 28        JOP173 3D Structure and Dynamics of Sunspots (#7181),
                  THEMIS/TRACE/CDS/VTT, POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@nrl.navy.mil)
     
Other activities for Week 21:
* May 27-Jun 14 26m Keyhole (May 31-Jun 11 34m Keyhole)
* May 27-Jun 15 EIT Bakeout

Submode: Submode 6

Planners for Week 21:
CDS    -- Christina Henderson/         MDI     -- Sarah Gregory
          Peter Young
EIT    -- Alex Young                   SUMER   -- Not Observing 
LASCO  -- Ops Team                     UVCS    -- Leonard Strachan
TRACE  -- Ted Tarbell
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M May 29 (W22) US Holiday

T May 30       JOP173 3D Structure and Dynamics of Sunspots (#7181), 
                  THEMIS/TRACE/CDS/VTT, POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@nrl.navy.mil)

W May 31       34m Keyhole begins
               Submode Change to Submode 5, 13 UT
               JOP173 3D Structure and Dynamics of Sunspots (#7181), 
                  THEMIS/TRACE/CDS/VTT, POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@nrl.navy.mil)
               LASCO Comet SW3 Observations, 07:00 - 08:30 UT

T Jun 01       JOP173 3D Structure and Dynamics of Sunspots (#7181), 
                  THEMIS/TRACE/VTT, POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@nrl.navy.mil)

F Jun 02       JOP173 3D Structure and Dynamics of Sunspots (#7181), 
                  THEMIS/TRACE/VTT, POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@nrl.navy.mil)

S Jun 03       Facular Irradiance Characteristics (#7182), TRACE/SSO, 
                  POC: Tom Berger

S Jun 04       Facular Irradiance Characteristics (#7182), MDI/TRACE/SSO, 
                  POC: Tom Berger

Other activities for Week 22:
* May 27-Jun 14 26m Keyhole (May 31-Jun 11 34m Keyhole)
* May 27-Jun 15 EIT Bakeout

Submode:

Monday  00:00 UT - Tuesday 15:00 UT --> Submode 6
Tuesday 15:00 UT - Sunday  24:00 UT --> Submode 5

Planners for Week 22:
CDS    -- Christina Henderson       MDI      -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Alex Young                SUMER    -- Not Observing
LASCO  -- Ops Team                  UVCS     -- Leonard Strachan/Michael Uzzo
TRACE  -- Dawn Myers
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Jun 05   (W23) Facular Irradiance Characteristics (#7182), TRACE/SSO, 
                  POC: Tom Berger

T Jun 06         Spacecraft Maneuvers
                 Facular Irradiance Characteristics (#7182), TRACE/SSO, 
                  POC: Tom Berger

W Jun 07         Facular Irradiance Characteristics (#7182), TRACE/MDI/SSO, 
                  POC: Tom Berger

T Jun 08         Facular Irradiance Characteristics (#7182), TRACE/MDI/SSO, 
                  POC: Tom Berger
                 Ulysses-SOHO Quadrature observations (#7183), UVCS/LASCO/Ulysses, 
                  POC: Giannina Poletto

F Jun 09         Facular Irradiance Characteristics (#7182), TRACE/MDI/SSO, 
                  POC: Tom Berger
                 Ulysses-SOHO Quadrature observations (#7183), UVCS/LASCO/Ulysses, 
                  POC: Giannina Poletto

S Jun 10         Ulysses-SOHO Quadrature observations (#7183), UVCS/LASCO/Ulysses, 
                  POC: Giannina Poletto

S Jun 11         34m Keyhole ends
                 Ulysses-SOHO Quadrature observations (#7183), UVCS/LASCO/Ulysses, 
                  POC: Giannina Poletto

Other activities for Week 23:
* May 27-Jun 14 26m Keyhole (May 31-Jun 11 34m Keyhole)
* May 27-Jun 15 EIT Bakeout

Submode: Submode 5

Planners for Week 23:
CDS    -- Jack Ireland              MDI     -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Alex Young                SUMER   -- Not Observing
LASCO  -- Ops Team                  UVCS    -- Rai Wu
TRACE  -- LiWei Lin
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Jun 12 (W24) Submode Change to Submode 6, 17:15 UT
               Ulysses-SOHO Quadrature observations (#7183), UVCS/LASCO/Ulysses, 
                  POC: Giannina Poletto

T Jun 13       Ulysses-SOHO Quadrature observations (#7183), UVCS/LASCO/Ulysses, 
                  POC: Giannina Poletto

W Jun 14       26m Keyhole ends
               Ulysses-SOHO Quadrature observations (#7183), UVCS/LASCO/Ulysses, 
                  POC: Giannina Poletto

T Jun 15       EIT Bakeout ends
             
F Jun 16       Ulysses-SOHO Quadrature observations (#7183), UVCS/LASCO/Ulysses, 
                  POC: Giannina Poletto
 
S Jun 17       Ulysses-SOHO Quadrature observations (#7183), UVCS/LASCO/Ulysses, 
                  POC: Giannina Poletto

S Jun 18       Ulysses-SOHO Quadrature observations (#7183), UVCS/LASCO/Ulysses, 
                  POC: Giannina Poletto


Other activities for Week 24:
* May 27-Jun 14 26m Keyhole (May 31-Jun 11 34m Keyhole)
* May 27-Jun 15 EIT Bakeout

Submodes:

Monday  00:00 UT - Monday 17:15 UT --> Submode 5
Monday  17:15 UT - Sunday 24:00 UT --> Submode 6

Planners for Week 24:
CDS    -- Christina Henderson          MDI     -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Bob Leamon                   SUMER   -- Not Observing
LASCO  -- Ops Team                     UVCS    -- Giannina Poletto
TRACE  -- David McKenzie
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Jun 19   (W25)
T Jun 20
W Jun 21
T Jun 22
F Jun 23        SPWG after Daily/Weekly Meetings
S Jun 24
S Jun 25

Other activities for Week 25:
* Jun 07-Jun 22 LASCO C2pB for Tomography Reconstruction, POC: Richard Frazin

Submode: Submode 6

Planners for Week 25:
CDS    -- Andy Matheson                MDI     -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Bob Leamon                   SUMER   -- Not Observing
LASCO  -- Ops Team                     UVCS    -- Mari Paz Miralles
TRACE  -- Trish Jibben
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Jun 26 (W26)
T Jun 27
W Jun 28        ICAL01 (#7113), CDS/EIT, 17 UT
                JOP171 Solar Network Variability and Dynamics (#7184),
                  CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE/DOT, POC: Peter Gomory

T Jun 29        JOP171 Solar Network Variability and Dynamics (#7184),
                  CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE/DOT, POC: Peter Gomory

F Jun 30        JOP171 Solar Network Variability and Dynamics (#7184),
                  CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE/DOT, POC: Peter Gomory

S Jul 01        JOP171 Solar Network Variability and Dynamics (#7184),
                  CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE/DOT, POC: Peter Gomory

S Jul 02        JOP171 Solar Network Variability and Dynamics (#7184),
                  CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE/DOT, POC: Peter Gomory


Other activities for Week 26


Submode: Submode 6

Planners for Week 26:
CDS    -- Christina Henderson          MDI     -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Bob Leamon                   SUMER   -- Not Observing
LASCO  -- Ops Team                     UVCS    -- Mari Paz Miralles 
TRACE  -- Dawn Myers
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Jul 03 (W27)  JOP171 Solar Network Variability and Dynamics (#7184),
                  MDI/EIT/TRACE/DOT, POC: Peter Gomory

T Jul 04        US Holiday
                JOP171 Solar Network Variability and Dynamics (#7184),
                  MDI/CDS/EIT/TRACE/DOT, POC: Peter Gomory

W Jul 05        JOP171 Solar Network Variability and Dynamics (#7184),
                  MDI/CDS/EIT/TRACE/DOT, POC: Peter Gomory

T Jul 06        JOP171 Solar Network Variability and Dynamics (#7184),
                  MDI/CDS/EIT/TRACE/DOT, POC: Peter Gomory

F Jul 07        JOP171 Solar Network Variability and Dynamics (#7184),
                  MDI/CDS/EIT/TRACE/DOT, POC: Peter Gomory 

S Jul 08        JOP171 Solar Network Variability and Dynamics (#7184),
                  MDI/CDS/EIT/TRACE/DOT, POC: Peter Gomory

S Jul 09        JOP171 Solar Network Variability and Dynamics (#7184),
                  MDI/CDS/EIT/TRACE/DOT, POC: Peter Gomory
 
Other activities for Week 27:


Submode: Submode 6

Planners for Week 27:
CDS    -- Christina Henderson       MDI      -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Bob Leamon                SUMER    -- Not Observing 
LASCO  -- Ops Team                  UVCS     -- Leonard Strachan
TRACE  -- Dawn Myers
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Jul 10 (W28)  JOP171 Solar Network Variability and Dynamics (#7184),
                  MDI/CDS/EIT/TRACE/DOT, POC: Peter Gomory

T Jul 11        JOP171 Solar Network Variability and Dynamics (#7184),
                  MDI/CDS/EIT/DOT, POC: Peter Gomory
                MDI Continuous Contact begins

W Jul 12        JOP171 Solar Network Variability and Dynamics (#7184),
                  MDI/CDS/EIT/DOT, POC: Peter Gomory      
T Jul 13          
F Jul 14        
S Jul 15        MDI Continuous Contact ends
S Jul 16  

Other activities for Week 28:

Submode: Submode 6 

Planners for Week 28:
CDS    -- Christina Henderson       MDI     -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Joe Gurman                SUMER   -- Not Observing
LASCO  -- Ops Team                  UVCS    -- Alexander Panasyuk  
TRACE  -- LiWei Lin          
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Jul 17   (W29) JOP186 Atmospheric Seismology (#7185), 
                   CDS/MDI/TRACE/DST/DOT/VTT, POC: Mike Marsh
                            
T Jul 18         JOP186 Atmospheric Seismology (#7185), 
                   CDS/MDI/TRACE/DST/DOT/VTT, POC: Mike Marsh

W Jul 19         SPWG after Daily Meeting
                 ICAL01 (#7113), CDS/EIT, 11UT
                 JOP186 Atmospheric Seismology (#7185), 
                   CDS/MDI/TRACE/DST/DOT/VTT, POC: Mike Marsh

T Jul 20         JOP186 Atmospheric Seismology (#7185), 
                   CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE/DST/DOT/VTT, POC: Mike Marsh 

F Jul 21         JOP186 Atmospheric Seismology (#7185), 
                   CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE/DST/DOT/VTT, POC: Mike Marsh

S Jul 22         JOP186 Atmospheric Seismology (#7185), 
                   CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE/DST/DOT/VTT, POC: Mike Marsh

S Jul 23         JOP186 Atmospheric Seismology (#7185), 
                   CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE/DST/DOT/VTT, POC: Mike Marsh

Other activities for Week 29:

Submodes: Submode 6

Planners for Week 29:
CDS    -- James McAteer                MDI     -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Joe Gurman                   SUMER   -- Not Observing 
LASCO  -- Ops Team                     UVCS    -- Mari Paz Miralles  
TRACE  -- Ted Tarbell
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Jul 24 (W30)   JOP186 Atmospheric Seismology (#7185), 
                   CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE/DST/DOT/VTT, POC: Mike Marsh

T Jul 25         JOP186 Atmospheric Seismology (#7185), 
                   CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE/DST/DOT/VTT, POC: Mike Marsh

W Jul 26         EIT Shutterless #24 (#7187), 18-20:40 UT,
                   EIT/CDS/TRACE/MDI/SPIRIT/Sac Peak, POC: Gareth Lawrence
                 JOP186 Atmospheric Seismology (#7185), 
                   CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE/DST/DOT/VTT, POC: Mike Marsh

T Jul 27         JOP186 Atmospheric Seismology (#7185), 
                   CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE/DST/DOT/VTT, POC: Mike Marsh 
                 Small Magnetic Features (#7186), MDI/SST, POC: Vicente Domingo

F Jul 28         JOP186 Atmospheric Seismology (#7185), 
                   CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE/DST/DOT/VTT, POC: Mike Marsh 
                 Small Magnetic Features (#7186), MDI/SST, POC: Vicente Domingo  

S Jul 29         Small Magnetic Features (#7186), MDI/SST, POC: Vicente Domingo

S Jul 30         Small Magnetic Features (#7186), MDI/SST, POC: Vicente Domingo
 
Other activities for Week 30:

Submode: Submode 6

Planners for Week 30:
CDS    -- James McAteer                MDI     -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Joe Gurman                   SUMER   -- Not Observing 
LASCO  -- Ops Team                     UVCS    -- Mari Paz Miralles
TRACE  -- Dave McKenzie
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Jul 31   (W31) Small Magnetic Features (#7186), MDI/SST, POC: Vicente Domingo

T Aug 01         Small Magnetic Features (#7186), MDI/CDS/SST, POC: Vicente Domingo

W Aug 02         EIT Shutterless #24 (#7187), 18-20:40 UT,
                   EIT/CDS/TRACE/MDI/SPIRIT/Sac Peak, POC: Gareth Lawrence
                 Small Magnetic Features (#7186), MDI/CDS/SST, POC: Vicente Domingo

T Aug 03         Small Magnetic Features (#7186), MDI/CDS/SST, POC: Vicente Domingo
                 Faraday Rotation Measurements (#7188), 
                   UVCS/LASCO/EIT/Arecibo/Cassini, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

F Aug 04         Small Magnetic Features (#7186), MDI/CDS/SST, POC: Vicente Domingo
                 Faraday Rotation Measurements (#7188), 
                   UVCS/LASCO/EIT/Arecibo/Cassini, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

S Aug 05         Small Magnetic Features (#7186), MDI/SST, POC: Vicente Domingo
                 Faraday Rotation Measurements (#7188), 
                   UVCS/LASCO/EIT/Arecibo/Cassini, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

S Aug 06         Small Magnetic Features (#7186), MDI/SST, POC: Vicente Domingo
                 Faraday Rotation Measurements (#7188), 
                   UVCS/LASCO/EIT/Arecibo/Cassini, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

Other activities for Week 31:

Submode: Submode 6

Planners for Week 31:
CDS    -- Christina Henderson       MDI      -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Joe Gurman                SUMER    -- Not Observing 
LASCO  -- Ops Team                  UVCS     -- Michael Uzzo
TRACE  -- Dawn Myers
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Aug 07 (W32)   Small Magnetic Features (#7186), MDI/SST, POC: Vicente Domingo
                 Faraday Rotation Measurements (#7188), 
                   UVCS/LASCO/EIT/Arecibo/Cassini, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

T Aug 08         Small Magnetic Features (#7186), MDI/SST, POC: Vicente Domingo
                 Faraday Rotation Measurements (#7188), 
                   UVCS/LASCO/EIT/Arecibo/Cassini, POC: Mari Paz Miralles
     
W Aug 09         Faraday Rotation Measurements (#7188), 
                   UVCS/LASCO/EIT/Arecibo/Cassini, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

T Aug 10         Faraday Rotation Measurements (#7188), 
                   UVCS/LASCO/EIT/Arecibo/Cassini, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

F Aug 11         Faraday Rotation Measurements (#7188), 
                   UVCS/LASCO/EIT/Arecibo/Cassini, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

S Aug 12         Faraday Rotation Measurements (#7188), 
                   UVCS/LASCO/EIT/Arecibo/Cassini, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

S Aug 13         Faraday Rotation Measurements (#7188), 
                   UVCS/LASCO/EIT/Arecibo/Cassini, POC: Mari Paz Miralles


Other activities for Week 32:

Submode: Submode 6 

Planners for Week 32:
CDS    -- Christina Henderson       MDI     -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Jack Ireland              SUMER   -- Not Observing
LASCO  -- Ops Team                  UVCS    -- Mari Paz Miralles
TRACE  -- Trae Winter
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Aug 14 (W33)   Faraday Rotation Measurements (#7188), 
                   UVCS/LASCO/EIT/Arecibo/Cassini, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

T Aug 15         Faraday Rotation Measurements (#7188), 
                   UVCS/LASCO/EIT/Arecibo/Cassini, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

W Aug 16         ICAL01 (#7113), CDS/EIT
                 Faraday Rotation Measurements (#7188), 
                   UVCS/LASCO/EIT/Arecibo/Cassini, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

T Aug 17         Faraday Rotation Measurements (#7188), 
                   UVCS/Arecibo/Cassini, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

F Aug 18         EIT Bakeout begins
                 Faraday Rotation Measurements (#7188), 
                   UVCS/Arecibo/Cassini, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

S Aug 19      

S Aug 20

Other activities for Week 33:
* Aug 18-Sep 16  EIT Bakeout
* Aug 20         UVCS Star Observations

Submodes: Submode 6

Planners for Week 33:
CDS    -- Peter Young                  MDI     -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Jack Ireland                 SUMER   -- Not Observing 
LASCO  -- Ops Team                     UVCS    -- Mari Paz Miralles,
TRACE  -- Karel Schryver
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Aug 21 (W34)   26m Keyhole begins
                 Submode Change to Submode 5, 16:30 UT
T Aug 22
W Aug 23
T Aug 24
F Aug 25         SPWG after Daily & Weekly Meetings
                 JOP178 Filament and its Environment (#7189), 
                   MDI/CDS/TRACE/THEMIS/GBOs, POC: Brigitte Schmieder

S Aug 26         JOP178 Filament and its Environment (#7189), 
                   MDI/CDS/TRACE/THEMIS/GBOs, POC: Brigitte Schmieder

S Aug 27         JOP178 Filament and its Environment (#7189), 
                   MDI/CDS/TRACE/THEMIS/GBOs, POC: Brigitte Schmieder
 
Other activities for Week 34:
* Aug 18-Sep 16  EIT Bakeout
* Aug 21-Sep 19  26m Keyhole (Aug 28-Sep 13 34m Keyhole)

Submode:
 
Monday  00:00 UT - Monday 16:30 UT --> Submode 6 
Monday  16:30 UT - Sunday 24:00 UT --> Submode 5

Planners for Week 34:
CDS    -- Peter Young                  MDI     -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Jack Ireland                 SUMER   -- Not Observing 
LASCO  -- Ops Team                     UVCS    -- Alexander Panasyuk 
TRACE  -- Monica Bobra
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Aug 28 (W35)  34m Keyhole begins
                JOP178 Filament and its Environment (#7189), 
                   TRACE/THEMIS/GBOs, POC: Brigitte Schmieder

T Aug 29        JOP178 Filament and its Environment (#7189), 
                   MDI/TRACE/THEMIS/GBOs, POC: Brigitte Schmieder

W Aug 30        JOP178 Filament and its Environment (#7189), 
                   TRACE/THEMIS/GBOs, POC: Brigitte Schmieder

T Aug 31        JOP178 Filament and its Environment (#7189), 
                   MDI/TRACE/THEMIS/GBOs, POC: Brigitte Schmieder

F Sep 01        JOP178 Filament and its Environment (#7189), 
                   MDI/TRACE/THEMIS/GBOs, POC: Brigitte Schmieder

S Sep 02        JOP178 Filament and its Environment (#7189), 
                   TRACE/THEMIS/GBOs, POC: Brigitte Schmieder

S Sep 03        JOP178 Filament and its Environment (#7189), 
                   MDI/TRACE/THEMIS/GBOs, POC: Brigitte Schmieder
 
Other activities for Week 35:
* Aug 18-Sep 16 EIT Bakeout
* Aug 21-Sep 19 26m Keyhole (Aug 28-Sep 13 34m Keyhole)

Submode: Submode 5

Planners for Week 35:
CDS    -- Peter Young               MDI      -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Jack Ireland              SUMER    -- Not Observing 
LASCO  -- Ops Team                  UVCS     -- Rai Wu
TRACE  -- Trae Winter
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Sep 04 (W36)  US Holiday
T Sep 05
W Sep 06        Spacecraft Maneuvers (not roll)
T Sep 07
F Sep 08
S Sep 09
S Sep 10

Other activities for Week 36:
* Aug 18-Sep 16 EIT Bakeout
* Aug 21-Sep 19 26m Keyhole (Aug 28-Sep 13 34m Keyhole)

Submode: Submode 5 

Planners for Week 36:
CDS    -- Peter Young               MDI     -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Bob Leamon                SUMER   -- Not Observing
LASCO  -- Ops Team                  UVCS    -- Rai Wu
TRACE  -- David McKenzie                                   
-------------------------------------------------------------------
M Sep 11 (W37)  Spacecraft 180 Degree roll
T Sep 12
W Sep 13        34m Keyhole ends       
T Sep 14             
F Sep 15 
S Sep 16        EIT Bakeout ends
S Sep 17       

Other activities for Week 37:
* Aug 18-Sep 16 EIT Bakeout
* Aug 21-Sep 19 26m Keyhole (Aug 28-Sep 13 34m Keyhole)

Submodes: Submode 5

Planners for Week 37:
CDS    -- Peter Young                  MDI     -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Bob Leamon                   SUMER   -- Not Observing 
LASCO  -- Ops Team                     UVCS    -- Rai Wu
TRACE  -- Kathy Reeves
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Sep 18 (W38) Submode Change to Submode 6, 20:15 UT
T Sep 19       26m Keyhole ends
W Sep 20       ICAL01 (#7113), CDS/EIT, 14:30 UT  
T Sep 21        
F Sep 22         
S Sep 23       Solar B launch (5:30 P.M. Friday Sept 22, local time)
                  http://www.jaxa.jp/index_e.html
S Sep 24
 
Other activities for Week 38:
* Aug 21-Sep 19 26m Keyhole (Aug 28-Sep 13 34m Keyhole)
* Sep 22-Mar 1  TRACE winter eclipse season

Submodes:
 
Monday  00:00 UT - Monday 20:15 UT --> Submode 5
Monday  20:15 UT - Sunday 24:00 UT --> Submode 6

Planners for Week 38:
CDS    -- Peter Young                  MDI     -- Zoe Frank
EIT    -- Bob Leamon                   SUMER   -- Not Observing 
LASCO  -- Ops Team                     UVCS    -- Michael Uzzo/Leonard Strachan 
TRACE  -- Trish Jibben
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Sep 25 (W39)
T Sep 26        Propagation of Low Frequency Waves & Spicule Formation (#7190),  
                  MDI/TRACE/SSO, POC: Bart DePontieu

W Sep 27        Propagation of Low Frequency Waves & Spicule Formation (#7190),  
                  MDI/TRACE/SSO, POC: Bart DePontieu

T Sep 28        Propagation of Low Frequency Waves & Spicule Formation (#7190),  
                  MDI/TRACE/SSO, POC: Bart DePontieu

F Sep 29        SPWG Meeting after Daily & Weekly Meetings
                Propagation of Low Frequency Waves & Spicule Formation (#7190),  
                  MDI/TRACE/SSO, POC: Bart DePontieu

S Sep 30        Propagation of Low Frequency Waves & Spicule Formation (#7190),  
                  MDI/TRACE/SSO, POC: Bart DePontieu

S Oct 01        Propagation of Low Frequency Waves & Spicule Formation (#7190),  
                  MDI/TRACE/SSO, POC: Bart DePontieu

Other activities for Week 39:
* Sep 22-Mar 1  TRACE winter eclipse season

Submode: Submode 6

Planners for Week 39:
CDS    -- Terry Kucera                 MDI     -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Bob Leamon                   SUMER   -- Not Observing
LASCO  -- Ops Team                     UVCS    -- Mari Paz Miralles
TRACE  -- Dawn Myers
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Oct 02 (W40)  Propagation of Low Frequency Waves & Spicule Formation (#7190),  
                  MDI/TRACE/SSO, POC: Bart DePontieu

T Oct 03        Propagation of Low Frequency Waves & Spicule Formation (#7190),  
                  MDI/TRACE/SSO, POC: Bart DePontieu   

W Oct 04        Propagation of Low Frequency Waves & Spicule Formation (#7190),  
                  MDI/SSO, POC: Bart DePontieu
 
T Oct 05        Propagation of Low Frequency Waves & Spicule Formation (#7190),  
                  MDI/SSO, POC: Bart DePontieu 

F Oct 06        Propagation of Low Frequency Waves & Spicule Formation (#7190),  
                  MDI/SSO, POC: Bart DePontieu 
                TRACE hard eclipse season begins

S Oct 07        
S Oct 08
 
Other activities for Week 40:
* Oct 5 -Feb 22  TRACE winter eclipse season

Submode: Submode 6

Planners for Week 40:
CDS    -- Danielle Bewsher          MDI      -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Alex Young                SUMER    -- Not Observing 
LASCO  -- Ops Team                  UVCS     -- Michael Uzzo
TRACE  -- Karel Schrijver
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Oct 09 (W41)  US Holiday 

T Oct 10        Mars and Venus Express Solar Conjunction (#7191), 
                  VEx/EIT, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

W Oct 11        ICAL01 (#7113), CDS/EIT, POC: Peter Young & Alex Young
                Mars and Venus Express Solar Conjunction (#7191), 
                  VEx/EIT/LASCO, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

T Oct 12        MDI Continuous Contact begins
                Mars and Venus Express Solar Conjunction (#7191), 
                  VEx/EIT/LASCO, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

F Oct 13        Mars and Venus Express Solar Conjunction (#7191), 
                  VEx/EIT/LASCO, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

S Oct 14        Mars and Venus Express Solar Conjunction (#7191), 
                  VEx/EIT/LASCO, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

S Oct 15        MDI Continuous Contact ends
                Mars and Venus Express Solar Conjunction (#7191), 
                  VEx/EIT/LASCO, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

Other activities for Week 41:
* Oct 5-Feb 22  TRACE winter eclipse season
* Oct 09-13     TRACE Annealing
* Oct 12-15     MDI Continuous Contact

Submode: Submode 6 

Planners for Week 41:
CDS    -- Peter Young               MDI     -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Alex Young                SUMER   -- Not Observing
LASCO  -- Ops Team                  UVCS    -- Alexander Panasyuk
TRACE  -- Karel Schrijver
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Oct 16 (W42)   Mars and Venus Express Solar Conjunction (#7191), 
                   VEx/LASCO/EIT, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

T Oct 17         Mars and Venus Express Solar Conjunction (#7191),
                   UVCS/VEx/LASCO/EIT, POC: Mari Paz Miralles
  
W Oct 18         EIT Shutterless #25 (#7192), 19:00-21:40 UT, 
                   EIT/CDS/TRACE/MDI, POC: Susanna Parenti & Frederic Clette
                 UVCS Star Observations
                 Mars and Venus Express Solar Conjunction (#7191), 
                   UVCS/VEx/LASCO/EIT, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

T Oct 19         Mars and Venus Express Solar Conjunction (#7191), 
                   UVCS/VEx/LASCO/EIT, POC: Mari Paz Miralles
     
F Oct 20         Mars and Venus Express Solar Conjunction (#7191), 
                   UVCS/VEx/LASCO/EIT, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

S Oct 21         Mars and Venus Express Solar Conjunction (#7191), 
                   UVCS/VEx/LASCO/EIT, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

S Oct 22         Mars and Venus Express Solar Conjunction (#7191), 
                   UVCS/VEx/LASCO/EIT, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

Other activities for Week 42:
* Oct 5-Feb 22  TRACE winter eclipse season

Submodes: Submode 6

Planners for Week 41:
CDS    -- Jack Ireland                 MDI     -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Alex Young                   SUMER   -- Not Observing 
LASCO  -- Ops Team                     UVCS    -- Larry Gardner/Mari Paz Miralles
TRACE  -- Dawn Myers                   
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Oct 23 (W43)  Mars and Venus Express Solar Conjunction (#7191), 
                   UVCS/VEx/LASCO/EIT, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

T Oct 24        Mars and Venus Express Solar Conjunction (#7191), 
                   UVCS/VEx/LASCO/EIT, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

W Oct 25        EIT Shutterless #25 (#7192), 19:00-21:40 UT, 
                  EIT/CDS/TRACE/MDI, POC: Susanna Parenti
                STEREO Launch
                Mars and Venus Express Solar Conjunction (#7191), 
                   UVCS/MEx/VEx/LASCO/EIT, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

T Oct 26        Mars and Venus Express Solar Conjunction (#7191), 
                   UVCS/VEx/LASCO/EIT, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

F Oct 27        SPWG after Daily & Weekly Meetings
                Mars and Venus Express Solar Conjunction (#7191), 
                   UVCS/VEx/LASCO/EIT, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

S Oct 28        Mars and Venus Express Solar Conjunction (#7191), 
                   UVCS/MEx/VEx/LASCO/EIT, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

S Oct 29        Mars and Venus Express Solar Conjunction (#7191), 
                   UVCS/MEx/VEx/LASCO/EIT, POC: Mari Paz Miralles
                Daylight Saving Time ends at 1 UT (Europe) and 6 UT (US), 
                  then GSFC local = UT-5 hours = Central Europe-6 hours
 
Other activities for Week 43:
* Oct 5-Feb 22  TRACE winter eclipse season

Submode: Submode 6

Planners for Week 43:
CDS    -- Mike Marsh                   MDI     -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Alex Young                   SUMER   -- Not Observing 
LASCO  -- Ops Team                     UVCS    -- Mari Paz Miralles
TRACE  -- Trish Jibben
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Oct 30 (W44)  Mars and Venus Express Solar Conjunction (#7191), 
                   UVCS/VEx/LASCO/EIT, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

T Oct 31        Mars and Venus Express Solar Conjunction (#7191), 
                   UVCS/VEx/LASCO/EIT, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

W Nov 01        Mars and Venus Express Solar Conjunction (#7191), 
                   UVCS/VEx/LASCO/EIT, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

T Nov 02        Mars and Venus Express Solar Conjunction (#7191), 
                   UVCS/VEx/LASCO/EIT, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

F Nov 03        Mars and Venus Express Solar Conjunction (#7191), 
                   VEx/LASCO/EIT, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

S Nov 04        Mars and Venus Express Solar Conjunction (#7191), 
                   VEx/MEx/LASCO/EIT, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

S Nov 05        Mars and Venus Express Solar Conjunction (#7191), 
                   VEx/LASCO/EIT, POC: Mari Paz Miralles

Other activities for Week 44:
* Oct 5-Feb 22  TRACE winter eclipse season

Submode: Submode 6

Planners for Week 44:
CDS    -- Peter Young                  MDI     -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Joe Gurman                   SUMER   -- Not Observing
LASCO  -- Ops Team                     UVCS    -- Mari Paz Miralles
TRACE  -- David McKenzie                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Nov 06 (W45)  ICAL01 (#7113), CDS/EIT, 11 UT, POC: Danielle Bewsher & Joe Gurman

T Nov 07        Dual Sounding Rocket Launch for CELIAS/SEM, TIMED/SEE and SDO/EVE
                  Cross-Calibration (#7193), CELIAS/CDS/TRACE/TIMED/SDO, 
                  POC: Andrew Jones

W Nov 08        Mercury Transit (#7194), CDS/LASCO/EIT/MDI/TRACE, POC: Tero Siili

T Nov 09        Submode Change to Submode 5, 6 UT
                SUMER Campaign begins
                Mercury Transit (#7194), CDS/LASCO/EIT/MDI/TRACE, POC: Tero Siili

F Nov 10        US Holiday
                MDI Continuous Contact begins

S Nov 11        
S Nov 12 
 
Other activities for Week 45:
* Oct 5-Feb 22  TRACE winter eclipse season
* Nov 10-13     MDI Continuous Contact
* Nov 8-17      SUMER Campaign

Submodes:
 
Monday   00:00 UT - Thursday 06:00 UT --> Submode 6
Thursday 06:00 UT - Sunday   24:00 UT --> Submode 5

Planners for Week 45:
CDS    -- Danielle Bewsher          MDI      -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Joe Gurman                SUMER    -- Werner Curdt
LASCO  -- Ops Team                  UVCS     -- Leonard Strachan
TRACE  -- Trae Winter
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Nov 13 (W46)  MDI Continuous Contact ends
T Nov 14  
W Nov 15         
T Nov 16        SUMER Campaign ends
                Submode Change to Submode 6, 21 UT
F Nov 17        
S Nov 18 
S Nov 19  

Other activities for Week 46:
* Oct 5-Feb 22  TRACE winter eclipse season
* Nov 8-17      SUMER Campaign
* Nov 10-13     MDI Continuous Contact

Submodes:

Monday   00:00 UT - Thursday 21:00 UT --> Submode 5
Thursday 21:00 UT - Sunday   24:00 UT --> Submode 6

Planners for Week 46:
CDS    -- Jack Ireland              MDI     -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Joe Gurman                SUMER   -- Werner Curdt
LASCO  -- Ops Team                  UVCS    -- John Kohl
TRACE  -- Monica Bobra          
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Nov 20 (W47)  
T Nov 21         
W Nov 22        SPWG after Daily & Weekly meetings
T Nov 23        US Holiday
F Nov 24        26m Keyhole begins
S Nov 25        Submode Change to Submode 5, 19:40 UT
                EIT Bakeout begins
S Nov 26         

Other activities for Week 47:
* Oct 5-Feb 22  TRACE winter eclipse season
* Nov 24-Dec 11 26m Keyhole (Nov 27-Dec 08 34m Keyhole)
* Nov 25-Dec 12 EIT Bakeout

Submodes:

Monday   00:00 UT - Saturday 19:40 UT --> Submode 6
Saturday 19:40 UT - Sunday   24:00 UT --> Submode 5

Planners for Week 47:
CDS    -- Peter Young                  MDI     -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Joe Gurman                   SUMER   -- Not Observing 
LASCO  -- Ops Team                     UVCS    -- John Kohl/Larry Gardner
TRACE  -- Trish Jibben
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Nov 27 (W48)  34m Keyhole begins   
T Nov 28 
W Nov 29         
T Nov 30        
F Dec 01         
S Dec 02          
S Dec 03
 
Other activities for Week 48:
* Oct 5-Feb 22  TRACE winter eclipse season
* Nov 24-Dec 11 26m Keyhole (Nov 27-Dec 08 34m Keyhole)
* Nov 25-Dec 12 EIT Bakeout

Submode: Submode 5

Planners for Week 48:
CDS    -- Peter Young                  MDI     -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Bob Leamon                   SUMER   -- Not Observing 
LASCO  -- Ops Team                     UVCS    -- Rai Wu
TRACE  -- David McKenzie
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Dec 04 (W49) 
T Dec 05       Spacecraft Maneuvers and 180 Degree Roll
               JOP153 Major Flare Watch (#8006), 
                 TRACE/RHESSI/MaxMill, POC: Tero Siili

W Dec 06       JOP153 Major Flare Watch (#8006), 
                 MDI/LASCO/TRACE/RHESSI/MaxMill, POC: Tero Siili

T Dec 07       JOP153 Major Flare Watch (#8006), 
                 MDI/LASCO/TRACE/RHESSI/MaxMill, POC: Tero Siili

F Dec 08       34m Keyhole ends
               JOP153 Major Flare Watch (#8006), 
                 MDI/LASCO/TRACE/RHESSI/MaxMill, POC: Tero Siili

S Dec 09       JOP153 Major Flare Watch (#8006), 
                 MDI/LASCO/TRACE/RHESSI/MaxMill, POC: Tero Siili

S Dec 10       JOP153 Major Flare Watch (#8006), 
                 MDI/LASCO/TRACE/RHESSI/MaxMill, POC: Tero Siili

Other activities for Week 49:
* Oct 5-Feb 22  TRACE winter eclipse season
* Nov 24-Dec 11 26m Keyhole (Nov 27-Dec 08 34m Keyhole)
* Nov 25-Dec 12 EIT Bakeout

Submode: Submode 5

Planners for Week 49:
CDS    -- Chris Maroney                MDI     -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Bob Leamon                   SUMER   -- Not Observing
LASCO  -- Ops Team                     UVCS    -- Rai Wu
TRACE  -- Dawn Myers
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Dec 11 (W50) JOP153 Major Flare Watch (#8006), 
                 MDI/LASCO/TRACE/RHESSI/MaxMill, POC: Tero Siili

T Dec 12       Submode change to 6, 16 UT
               JOP153 Major Flare Watch (#8006), 
                 MDI/LASCO/TRACE/RHESSI/MaxMill, POC: Tero Siili
               Hinode, Hida, CDS Collaboration (#7195), CDS/Hida/Hinode,
                 POC: Peter Young
               EIT Bakeout ends

W Dec 13       Hinode, Hida, CDS Collaboration (#7195), CDS/Hida/Hinode,
                 POC: Peter Young
               JOP153 Major Flare Watch (#8006), 
                 EIT/MDI/LASCO/TRACE/RHESSI/MaxMill, POC: Tero Siili

T Dec 14       JOP153 Major Flare Watch (#8006), 
                 EIT/MDI/LASCO/TRACE/RHESSI/MaxMill, POC: Tero Siili

F Dec 15       SPWG after Daily & Weekly
               JOP153 Major Flare Watch (#8006), 
                 EIT/MDI/LASCO/CDS/UVCS/TRACE/RHESSI/MaxMill, POC: Tero Siili

S Dec 16       JOP153 Major Flare Watch (#8006), 
                 EIT/MDI/LASCO/CDS/UVCS/TRACE/RHESSI/MaxMill, POC: Tero Siili

S Dec 17       JOP153 Major Flare Watch (#8006), 
                 EIT/MDI/LASCO/CDS/UVCS/TRACE/RHESSI/MaxMill, POC: Tero Siili
 
Other activities for Week 50:
* Oct 05-Feb 22 TRACE winter eclipse season
* Nov 25-Dec 12 EIT Bakeout

Submodes:

Monday  00:00 UT - Tuesday 16:00 UT --> Submode 5
Tuesday 16:00 UT - Sunday  24:00 UT --> Submode 6

Planners for Week 50:
CDS    -- Danielle Bewsher          MDI      -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Bob Leamon                SUMER    -- Not Observing 
LASCO  -- Ops Team                  UVCS     -- Michael Uzzo/John Raymond/
TRACE  -- Kathy Reeves                          John Kohl      
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Dec 18 (W51) JOP153 Major Flare Watch (#8006), 
                 EIT/MDI/LASCO/UVCS/TRACE/RHESSI/MaxMill, POC: Tero Siili  

T Dec 19       JOP153 Major Flare Watch (#8006), 
                 EIT/MDI/LASCO/UVCS/TRACE/RHESSI/MaxMill, POC: Tero Siili

W Dec 20       ICAL01 (#7113), CDS/EIT, 11 UT
               Ulysses Quadrature Observations (#7196), 
                 Ulysses/UVCS/STELab, POC: Giannina Poletto

T Dec 21       Ulysses Quadrature Observations (#7196), 
                 Ulysses/UVCS/LASCO/STELab, POC: Giannina Poletto

F Dec 22       Ulysses Quadrature Observations (#7196), 
                 Ulysses/UVCS/LASCO/STELab, POC: Giannina Poletto

S Dec 23       Ulysses Quadrature Observations (#7196), 
                 Ulysses/UVCS/LASCO/STELab, POC: Giannina Poletto

S Dec 24       Ulysses Quadrature Observations (#7196), 
                 Ulysses/UVCS/LASCO/STELab, POC: Giannina Poletto

Other activities for Week 51:
* Oct 05-Feb 22 TRACE winter eclipse season

Submode: Submode 6

Planners for Week 51:
CDS    -- John Rainnie              MDI     -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Bob Leamon                SUMER   -- Not Observing
LASCO  -- Ops Team                  UVCS    -- John Kohl/Giannina Poletto
TRACE  -- Dawn Myers
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Dec 25 (W52) US Holiday  
               Ulysses Quadrature Observations (#7196), 
                 Ulysses/UVCS/LASCO/STELab, POC: Giannina Poletto

T Dec 26       Ulysses Quadrature Observations (#7196), 
                 Ulysses/UVCS/LASCO/STELab, POC: Giannina Poletto

W Dec 27       Ulysses Quadrature Observations (#7196), 
                 Ulysses/UVCS/LASCO/STELab, POC: Giannina Poletto

T Dec 28             
F Dec 29 
S Dec 30      
S Dec 31         

Other activities for Week 52:
* Oct 05-Feb 22 TRACE winter eclipse season
* Dec 20-27     Ulysses Quadrature Observations (#7196), 
                  Ulysses/UVCS/LASCO/STELab, POC: Giannina Poletto
                  (Quadrature period extends until May 19, 2007)
* Dec 27-Jan 7  UVCS Coronal Hole Studies

Submodes: Submode 6

Planners for Week 52:
CDS    -- Chris Maroney                MDI     -- Sarah Gregory
EIT    -- Joe Gurman                   SUMER   -- Not Observing 
LASCO  -- Ops Team                     UVCS    -- John Kohl
TRACE  -- Dawn Myers
==========================================================================================
.
 
 

• European Site • US Site

 

Feedback & Comments: SOHO Webmaster

Last modification:

SOHO
and
SOHO
SOHO is a project of international cooperation between