SOHO 1998 Coordinated Observations
Calendar
M Dec 29 (W01)
T Dec 30 No daily meeting
W Dec 31
T Jan 1 No long contact, NRT in SSR dump, No daily meeting
F Jan 2 Switch back to Submode 6 at ~ 16:30 UT
Deadline for OCD's for MDI 3 months continuous,
at local noon
S Jan 3
S Jan 4
Submodes:
Monday 00:00 UT to Friday at 16:30 UT --> Submode #2
Friday 16:30 UT to Sunday at 24:00 UT --> Submode #6
Planners for Week 01:
SOL - Emily Zamkoff
CDS - Andrzej Fludra SUMER - SUMER OFF/No Planner
UVCS - Leonard Strachan EIT - Joe Gurman
MDI - Emily Zamkoff LASCO - Mike Andrews/Ops Team
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Jan 5 (W02)
T Jan 6
W Jan 7
T Jan 8
F Jan 9 Beginning of MDI 3 Month Continuous Contact
Intercal001 (#4015) EIT/CDS, 15:00-16:30 UT
S Jan 10
S Jan 11
Other Activities for Week 02:
* MDI high-cadence helioseismology, only synoptic magnetograms every 96 minutes
Submodes: Submode 6 all week.
Planners for Week 02:
SOL - No SOL
CDS - Dominic Zarro SUMER - SUMER OFF/No Planner
UVCS - John Kohl EIT - Joe Gurman
MDI - Craig DeForest LASCO - Mike Andrews
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Jan 12 (W03) JOP077 (#4025) UVCS/CDS/LASCO/EIT, Time Evolution of Streamers
EOF: Richard Frazin, 15:15-01:00 UT
JOP063 (#4020), Absorption by H and He Continua in Prominences,
EOF: Terry Kucera, CDS/EIT/SacPeak/Big Bear,
CDS: 19:30-23:04 UT, EIT: 19:30-20:30 UT
T Jan 13 JOP077 (#4025) UVCS/CDS/LASCO/EIT, Time Evolution of Streamers
EOF: Richard Frazin, 15:15-01:00 UT
JOP063 (#4020), Absorption by H and He Continua in Prominences,
EOF: Terry Kucera, CDS/EIT/SacPeak/Big Bear/Kitt Peak,
CDS: 19:30-23:04 UT, EIT: 19:30-20:30 UT
W Jan 14 JOP077 (#4025) UVCS/CDS/LASCO/EIT, Time Evolution of Streamers
EOF: Richard Frazin, 15:15-01:00 UT
JOP063 (#4020), Absorption by H and He Continua in Prominences,
EOF: Terry Kucera, CDS/EIT/SacPeak/Big Bear/Kitt Peak,
CDS: 19:30-23:04 UT, EIT: 19:30-20:30 UT
T Jan 15 JOP077 (#4025) UVCS/CDS/LASCO/EIT, Time Evolution of Streamers
EOF: Richard Frazin, 15:15-01:00 UT
JOP063 (#4020), Absorption by H and He Continua in Prominences,
EOF: Terry Kucera, CDS/EIT/SacPeak/Big Bear/Kitt Peak,
CDS: 19:30-23:04 UT, EIT: 19:30-20:30 UT
F Jan 16 JOP077 (#4025) UVCS/CDS/LASCO/EIT, Time Evolution of Streamers
EOF: Richard Frazin, 15:15-01:00 UT
JOP063 (#4020), Absorption by H and He Continua in Prominences,
EOF: Terry Kucera, CDS/EIT/SacPeak/Big Bear/Kitt Peak,
CDS: 19:30-23:04 UT, EIT: 19:30-20:30 UT
S Jan 17
S Jan 18
Other Activities for Week 03:
* MDI high-cadence helioseismology, synoptic magnetograms every 96 minutes
Submodes: Submode 6 all week
Planners for Week 03:
SOL - Terry Kucera
CDS - Terry Kucera SUMER - SUMER OFF/No Planner
UVCS - Richard Frazin EIT - Joe Gurman
MDI - Craig DeForest LASCO - Dennis Socker
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Jan 19 (W04)
T Jan 20 JOP074 (#4030), Filaments and their Environments,
14:00 - 21:00 UT, VLA/Nobeyama/SXT/EIT/CDS/MDI/LASCO,
POC: N. Gopalswamy (gopals@fugee.gsfc.nasa.gov)
W Jan 21 JOP063 (#4020), Absorption by H and He Continua in
Prominences, EOF: Terry Kucera, CDS/EIT, 20-23 UT
T Jan 22 JOP074 (#4030), Filaments and their Environments,
14:00 - 23:00 UT, VLA/Nobeyama/SXT/EIT/CDS/MDI/LASCO,
POC: N. Gopalswamy (gopals@fugee.gsfc.nasa.gov)
Deadline for experiment input for April roll manuever
F Jan 23 SPWG
JOP074 (#4030), Filaments and their Environments,
15:00 - 23:00 UT, VLA/Nobeyama/SXT/EIT/CDS/MDI/LASCO,
POC: N. Gopalswamy (gopals@fugee.gsfc.nasa.gov)
S Jan 24
_____________________________________________________________________________
(p.o.l.brekke@astro.uio.no), 00:10-10:00 UT
S Jan 25
Other Activities for Week 04:
* MDI high-cadence helioseismology, synoptic magnetograms every 96 minutes
Submodes: Submode 6 all week
Planners for Week 04:
SOL - Nat Gopalswamy
CDS - Louise Harra-Murnion SUMER - SUMER OFF/No Planner
UVCS - Danuta Dobrzycka EIT - Joe Gurman
MDI - Craig DeForest LASCO - George Simnett
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Jan 26 (W05) JOP074 (#4030), Filaments and their Environments,
8-12 UT, VLA/Nobeyama/SXT/EIT/CDS/MDI/LASCO,
POC: N. Gopalswamy (gopals@fugee.gsfc.nasa.gov)
JOP077 (#4040), UVCS/LASCO Time Evolution of Streamers
15:15 -01:00 UT, POC: Richard Frazin
T Jan 27 JOP077 (#4040), UVCS/CDS/LASCO Time Evolution of Streamers
15:15 -01:00 UT, POC: Richard Frazin
W Jan 28 JOP077 (#4040), UVCS/CDS/LASCO Time Evolution of Streamers
15:15 -01:00 UT, POC: Richard Frazin
T Jan 29 JOP077 (#4040), UVCS/CDS/LASCO Time Evolution of Streamers
15:15 -01:00 UT, POC: Richard Frazin
F Jan 30 JOP077 (#4040), UVCS/CDS/LASCO Time Evolution of Streamers
15:15 -01:00 UT, POC: Richard Frazin
S Jan 31 Flight of XUV Doppler Telescope aboard ISAS sounding rocket,
(#4035), Scheduled Launch: 4:30 UT. Window: 4:00 - 6:00 UT
CDS/EIT/MDI/UVCS/LASCO/SXT/XUV Doppler Telescope,
EOF Coord: Joe Gurman
Japan POC: Hirohisa Hara (hara@solar.mtk.nao.ac.jp)
S Feb 01 TR Maintenance/Memory Dumps
JOP077 (#4040), UVCS/CDS/LASCO Time Evolution of Streamers
15:15 -01:00 UT, POC: Richard Frazin
Other Activities for Week 05:
* CDS, Jan 26-28 from 19-24 UT, Real-Time Engineering Operations
* MDI high-cadence helioseismology, synoptic magnetograms every 96 minutes
Submodes: Submode 6 all week
Planners for Week 05:
SOL - Jeff Newmark
CDS - Eddy Breeveld SUMER - SUMER OFF/No Planner
UVCS - Richard Frazin EIT - Jeff Newmark
MDI - Julia Saba LASCO - George Simnett
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Feb 02 (W06)
T Feb 03 SUMER door opens
W Feb 04
T Feb 05
F Feb 06
S Feb 07
S Feb 08 Submode #4
Other Activities for Week 06:
* MDI high-cadence helioseismology, synoptic magnetograms every 96 minutes
Submodes:
Monday 00:00 UT to Tuesday at 16:35 UT --> Submode #6
Tuesday 16:35 UT to Tuesday at 19:07 UT --> Submode #5
Tuesday 19:07 UT to Thursday at 19:30 UT --> Submode #6
Thursday 19:30 UT to Saturday at 20:30 UT --> Submode #5
Saturday 20:30 UT to Sunday at 24:00 UT --> Submode #4
Planners for Week 06:
SOL - Ken Dere
CDS - Bill Thompson SUMER - Nicolas Morisset
UVCS - Marco Romoli EIT - Jeff Newmark
MDI - Julia Saba LASCO - Ken Dere
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Feb 09 (W07) Submode #4 until 20:30 UT
T Feb 10 Intercal001 (#4045), CDS/EIT/SUMER/UVCS,
15:15 - 01:00 UT, EOF: Andrzej Fludra
JOP067 (#4050), Small Streamer Belt Ejecta, 07-17 UT
LASCO/CDS/SUMER/UVCS/Nancay/Potsdam, POC: Mark Lyons
W Feb 11 JOP067 (#4050), Small Streamer Belt Ejecta, 07-17 UT
LASCO/CDS/SUMER/UVCS/Nancay/Potsdam, POC: Mark Lyons
JOP018 (#4055), Sunspot Velocity Field and Line Profiles,
17:15-22:15 UT, CDS/SUMER/MDI (synoptic)/Sac Peak
T Feb 12 JOP067 (#4050), Small Streamer Belt Ejecta, 07-17 UT
LASCO/CDS/SUMER/UVCS/Nancay/Potsdam, POC: Mark Lyons
F Feb 13 JOP067 (#4050), Small Streamer Belt Ejecta, 07-17 UT
LASCO/CDS/SUMER/UVCS/Nancay/Potsdam, POC: Mark Lyons
S Feb 14 JOP067 (#4050), Small Streamer Belt Ejecta, 07-17 UT
LASCO/CDS/SUMER/UVCS/Nancay/Potsdam, POC: Mark Lyons
Switch to Submode #4 at 20:30
S Feb 15 Submode #4
Other Activities for Week 07:
* SUMER campaign: week 7-9. Submode 4 on Feb. 8/9 and 15/16
* MDI high-cadence helioseismology, synoptic magnetograms every 96 minutes
Submodes:
Monday at 00:00 UT to Monday at 20:30 UT --> Submode #4
Monday at 20:30 UT to Saturday at 20:30 UT --> Submode #5
Saturday at 20:30 UT to Sunday at 24:00 UT --> Submode #4
Planners for Week 07:
SOL - Klaus Wilhelm
CDS - Andrzej Fludra SUMER - Dietmar Germerott/Klaus Wilhelm
UVCS - Peter Smith EIT - Jeff Newmark
MDI - Joe Covington LASCO - Mark Lyons
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Feb 16 (W08) Switch to Submode #5 at 20:30
T Feb 17 Interaction between Interplanetary Wind and Interplanetary
He Study, (#4090), SUMER/EUVE, 21-06 UT, Philippe Lemaire
W Feb 18 JOP018 (#4055), Sunspot Velocity Field and Line Profiles,
CDS/EIT/SUMER/MDI (synoptic)/Sac Peak, 16-21 UT
T Feb 19 JOP018 (#4055), Sunspot Velocity Field and Line Profiles,
CDS/EIT/SUMER/MDI (synoptic)/Sac Peak, 16-21 UT
F Feb 20 SPWG
JOP063, Prominence Absorption (#4095), CDS/SUMER/EIT,
15 - 18:35 UT, EOF: Richard Andretta
S Feb 21 VLA Radio Observations of CMEs, (#5000), EIT/LASCO/VLA
15:05:08-23:05:08 UT, EOF: Nat Gopalswamy
S Feb 22
Other Activities for Week 08:
* SUMER campaign: week 7-9. Submode 4 on Feb. 8/9 and 15/16
* February 22-26, 1998: Eclipse Observations, POC: SOC & Phil Judge
See: http://sohowww.nascom.nasa.gov/~soc/ECLIPSE/index.html
- NSO/HAO/Michigan State/Rhodes College/Lindau expeditions
SOHO Supporting Observations: JOP071 (#4060)
- Royal Metereological Institute of Belgium (#4065)
- ESA/SSD Eclipse Expedition (#4070)
- Williams College Eclipse Expedition (#4075)
- NSF, SAO, GSFC Eclipse Expedition (#4080)
- Institut d'Astrophysique, Paris - CNRS (#4085)
* MDI high-cadence helioseismology, synoptic magnetograms every 96 minutes
Submodes:
Monday at 00:00 UT to Monday at 20:30 UT --> Submode #4
Monday at 20:30 UT to Sunday at 24:00 UT --> Submode #5
Planners for Week 08:
SOL - Philippe Lemaire
CDS - Terje Fredvik SUMER - Philippe Lemaire
UVCS - Peter Smith EIT - Jeff Newmark
MDI - Joe Covington LASCO - Dennis Socker
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Feb 23 (W09) VLA Radio Observations of CMEs, (#5000), EIT/LASCO/VLA
14:57:16-22:57:16 UT, EOF: Nat Gopalswamy
JOP018 (#4055), Sunspot Velocity Field and Line Profiles,
CDS/SUMER/MDI (synoptic)/Sac Peak
T Feb 24 VLA Radio Observations of CMEs, (#5000), EIT/LASCO/VLA
15:23:15-23:23:15 UT, EOF: Nat Gopalswamy
JOP018 (#4055), Sunspot Velocity Field and Line Profiles,
CDS/SUMER/MDI (synoptic)/Sac Peak
W Feb 25
T Feb 26 Total Solar Eclipse
Wallops Backup Telemetry Support for Eclipse 14-22:30 UT
F Feb 27 SUMER end observing late in day.
Switch to Submode #6 at 20:13 UT
S Feb 28 VLA Radio Observations of CMEs, (#5000), EIT/LASCO/VLA
14:37:37-22:37:37 UT, EOF: Nat Gopalswamy
S Mar 01
Other Activities for Week 09:
* February 22-26, 1998: Eclipse Observations, POC: SOC & Phil Judge
See: http://sohowww.nascom.nasa.gov/~soc/ECLIPSE/index.html
- NSO/HAO/Michigan State/Rhodes College/Lindau expeditions
SOHO Supporting Observations: JOP071 (#4060)
- Royal Metereological Institute of Belgium (#4065)
- ESA/SSD Eclipse Expedition (#4070)
- Williams College Eclipse Expedition (#4075)
- NSF, SAO, GSFC Eclipse Expedition (#4080)
- Institut d'Astrophysique, Paris - CNRS (#4085)
* MDI high-cadence helioseismology, synoptic magnetograms every 96 minutes
Submodes:
Monday at 00:00 UT to Friday at 20:13 UT --> Submode #5
Friday at 20:13 UT to Sunday at 24:00 UT --> Submode #6
Planners for Week 09:
SOL - Russ Howard
CDS - Chris Haskell SUMER - Udo Schuehle
UVCS - Shadia Habbal EIT - Barbara Thompson
MDI - Emily Zamkoff LASCO - Russ Howard
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Mar 02 (W10) Uplink new Submode #3 patch at 18:00 UT
CDS/UVCS Coronal Hole Observations (#5010)
CDS: Barbara Bromage, UVCS: Giannina Poletto
T Mar 03 CDS/UVCS Coronal Hole Observations (#5010)
CDS: Barbara Bromage, UVCS: Giannina Poletto
W Mar 04 CDS/UVCS Coronal Hole Observations (#5010)
CDS: Barbara Bromage, UVCS: Giannina Poletto
T Mar 05 CDS/UVCS Coronal Hole Observations (#5010)
CDS: Barbara Bromage, UVCS: Giannina Poletto
F Mar 06 Decimetric Signatures of Transient EUV Events and Source
Regions of CME's, (#5005), VLA/EIT/CDS/LASCO, 18:00-22:30 UT.
POC: Rob Willson (rwillson@emerald.tufts.edu)
CDS/UVCS Coronal Hole Observations (#5010)
CDS: Barbara Bromage, UVCS: Giannina Poletto
S Mar 07 CDS/UVCS Coronal Hole Observations (#5010)
CDS: Barbara Bromage, UVCS: Giannina Poletto
S Mar 08 Decimetric Signatures of Transient EUV Events and Source
Regions of CME's, (#5005), VLA/EIT/CDS/LASCO, 18:30-22:30 UT.
POC: Rob Willson (rwillson@emerald.tufts.edu)
CDS/UVCS Coronal Hole Observations (#5010)
CDS: Barbara Bromage, UVCS: Giannina Poletto
Other Activities for Week 10:
* Testing of new Submode 3
* MDI high-cadence helioseismology, synoptic magnetograms every 96 minutes
Submodes:
Monday at 00:00 UT to Monday at 18:00 UT --> Submode #6
Monday at 18:00 UT to Sunday at 24:00 UT --> Submode #3
Planners for Week 10:
SOL - Sarah Matthews
CDS - Sarah Matthews SUMER - SUMER Off/No Planner
UVCS - Giannina Poletto EIT - Barbara Thompson
MDI - Emily Zamkoff LASCO - Bernie Jackson
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Mar 09 (W11) Decimetric Signatures of Transient EUV Events and Source
Regions of CME's (#5005), VLA/EIT/CDS/LASCO, 18:30-23:00 UT
POC: Rob Willson (rwillson@emerald.tufts.edu)
T Mar 10
W Mar 11
T Mar 12
F Mar 13
S Mar 14
S Mar 15
Other Activities for Week 11:
* MDI high-cadence helioseismology, synoptic magnetograms every 96 minutes
Submodes: Submode 6 all week.
Planners for Week 11:
SOL - Dominic Zarro
CDS - Dominic Zarro SUMER - SUMER Off/No Planner
UVCS - Silvio Giordano EIT - Barbara Thompson
MDI - Julia Saba LASCO - Angelos Vourlidas
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Mar 16 (W12)
T Mar 17 Test of Data Reception through POCC, including VC2,
11:45 - 13:30 UT, No commanding
ICAL001, CDS/EIT/UVCS (#5015), 22:00 - 02:00 UT
W Mar 18
T Mar 19
F Mar 20 SPWG
EIT Bake Out Start
Building 23 Power Outage,
EOF/FOT Telemetry through alternate channels
S Mar 21 Building 23 Power Outage,
EOF/FOT Telemetry through alternate channels
S Mar 22 Building 23 Power Outage,
EOF/FOT Telemetry through alternate channels
Other Activities for Week 12:
* MDI high-cadence helioseismology, synoptic magnetograms every 96 minutes
* March 18 - April 5, Target of Opportunity: Active Region Jets (CDS)
EOF: Paal Brekke
Submodes: Submode 6
Planners for Week 12:
SOL - Don Michels
CDS - Bill Thompson SUMER - SUMER Off/No Planner
UVCS - Angela Ciaravella EIT - Barbara Thompson
MDI - Craig DeForest LASCO - Darren Lewis
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Mar 23 (W13) Building 23 Power Outage,
EOF/FOT Telemetry through alternate channels
T Mar 24
W Mar 25
T Mar 26
F Mar 27
S Mar 28 UVCS/CDS Coronal Abundance Study (#5020)
S Mar 29 UVCS/CDS Coronal Abundance Study (#5020)
SVM Reserved for Memory Dumps & TR Maintence.
Other Activities for Week 13:
* MDI high-cadence helioseismology, synoptic magnetograms every 96 minutes
* March 18 - April 5, Target of Opportunity: Active Region Jets (CDS)
EOF: Paal Brekke
Submodes: Submode 6.
Planners for Week 13:
SOL - Paal Brekke
CDS - Paal Brekke SUMER - SUMER Off/No Planner
UVCS - John Raymond EIT - Simon Plunkett/Don Michels
MDI - Craig DeForest LASCO - Dennis Socker
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Mar 30 (W14)
T Mar 31
W Apr 01 TRACE launch, no earlier than today
T Apr 02
F Apr 03
S Apr 04
S Apr 05 Daylight Savings Begins, (UT - 4 hrs = local GSFC time EDT)
Other Activities for Week 14:
* MDI high-cadence helioseismology, synoptic magnetograms every 96 minutes
* March 18 - April 5, Target of Opportunity: Active Region Jets (CDS)
EOF: Paal Brekke
Submodes: Submode 6
Planners for Week 14:
SOL - Craig Deforest
CDS - Andrzej Fludra SUMER - SUMER Off/No Planner
UVCS - Richard Frazin EIT - Simon Plunkett/Don Michels
MDI - Joe Covington LASCO - Borut Podlipnik
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Apr 06 (W15)
T Apr 07 Intercal001 (#5025), 17:00-20:30 UT, CDS/EIT
W Apr 08
T Apr 09 End of MDI Continuous Contact
Start Submode 3
JOP054 (#5040), CDS/EIT(Synoptic)/MDI(Synoptic), 16:30-24 UT,
POC: Isabelle Ruedi, performed during CDS high rate.
F Apr 10 JOP054 (#5040), CDS/EIT(Synoptic)/MDI(Synoptic), 12-17 UT,
POC: Isabelle Ruedi, performed during CDS high rate.
Blinkers, (#5045), CDS/MDI, 17 - 22 UT,
POC: Richard Harrison
S Apr 11 Material Flows in Quiet Sun (#5050), CDS/MDI
EOF: Chris Haskell, 07:30 - 16:30 UT
S Apr 12 Easter Sunday
Study of Unipolar Regions (#5035), 09:30 - 13:30 UT
CDS/MDI (Hi-Res), POC: Jim Klimchuk
Blinkers, (#5045), CDS/MDI, 13:30 - 20:30 UT.
POC: Richard Harrison
Submodes:
Monday at 00:00 UT -- Thursday at 16:00 UT --> Submode #6
Thursday at 16:00 UT -- Sunday at 24:00 UT --> Submode #3
Planners for Week 15:
SOL - No SOL
CDS - Stephen White SUMER - SUMER Off/No Planner
UVCS - P. Smith EIT - Simon Plunkett/Don Michels
MDI - Emily Zamkoff LASCO - Ops Team
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Apr 13 (W16) End of EIT Bakeout
Study of Unipolar Regions, (#5035), CDS/MDI (Hi-Res),
11 - 15 UT, POC: Jim Klimchuk
Blinkers, (#5045), CDS/MDI, 15 -21 UT,
POC: Richard Harrison
T Apr 14 JOP054 (#5040), CDS/EIT(Synoptic)/MDI(Synoptic), 10:30-16 UT
POC: Isabelle Ruedi, performed during CDS high rate.
Blinkers, (#5045), CDS/MDI, 16-21 UT,
POC: Richard Harrison
Study of Unipolar Regions, (#5035), CDS/MDI (Hi-Res),
21 - 24 UT, POC: Jim Klimchuk
W Apr 15 Blinkers, (#5045), CDS/MDI, 09:40-18:40 UT,
POC: Richard Harrison
Material Flows in Quiet Sun (#5050), CDS/MDI
EOF: Chris Haskell, 18:50 -04:50 UT
Collaboration (#5055), CDS/Big Bear,
EOF: Chris Haskell, 16:59-18:50
T Apr 16 Blinkers, (#5045), CDS/MDI, 11:30 - 16:30 UT,
POC: Richard Harrison
Study of Unipolar Regions, (#5035), CDS/MDI (Hi-Res),
16:30 - 19:30 UT, POC: Jim Klimchuk
Collaboration (#5055), CDS/Big Bear,
EOF: Chris Haskell, 16:54-18:54
F Apr 17 Blinkers, (#5045), CDS/MDI, 10 - 15 UT,
POC: Richard Harrison
End Submode 3
Station Keeping Maneuver, ~ 1.6 kilograms fuel
S Apr 18
S Apr 19
Submodes:
Monday at 00:00 UT -- Friday at 13:00 UT --> Submode #3
Friday at 13:00 UT -- Sunday at 24:00 UT --> Submode #6
Planners for Week 16:
SOL - Simon Plunkett
CDS - Chris Haskell SUMER - SUMER Off/No Planner
UVCS - John Kohl EIT - Simon Plunkett/Don Michels
MDI - Joe Covington LASCO - Ops Team
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Apr 20 (W17) Global Corona Studies (#5060), UVCS/Kanzelhohe
EOF: Ester Antonucci
T Apr 21 Global Corona Studies (#5060), UVCS/Kanzelhohe
EOF: Ester Antonucci (UVCS)
Switch to Submode 5 at 20 UT
SUMER door opening
TRACE Instrument Support (#5062), TRACE/EIT
EOF: Frederic Clette, start @ 23:15 UT
W Apr 22 TRACE Instrument Support (#5062), TRACE/EIT
EOF: Frederic Clette, start @ 00:15, @ 03:55 UT
Global Corona Studies (#5060), UVCS/Kanzelhohe
EOF: Ester Antonucci
UVCS/CDS/SUMER ABUNDANCE Study (#5030)
(Leaders: Feldman, Raymond and Fludra)
Starts at ~21-23 UT (two 21 hour runs)
T Apr 23 Global Corona Studies (#5060), UVCS/Kanzelhohe
EOF: Ester Antonucci
UVCS/CDS/SUMER ABUNDANCE Study (#5030)
(Leaders: Feldman, Raymond and Fludra)
F Apr 24 SPWG
Global Corona Studies (#5060), UVCS/Kanzelhohe
EOF: Ester Antonucci
UVCS/CDS/SUMER ABUNDANCE Study (#5030)
(Leaders: Feldman, Raymond and Fludra)
Ends at ~15-17 UT
Unipolar Regions (#5035), CDS/MDI (Hi-Res),
POC: Jim Klimchuk, CDS at 13:30 - 16:30 UT.
Building 23 Power Outage,
EOF/FOT Telemetry through alternate channels
Switch to Submode 6 at 19 UT (SUMER OFF)
S Apr 25 Global Corona Studies (#5060), UVCS/Kanzelhohe
EOF: Ester Antonucci
Building 23 Power Outage,
EOF/FOT Telemetry through alternate channels
Quiet Sun Study (#5063), CDS/MDI/TRACE/EIT
EOF: Peter Young, 18-21 UT
S Apr 26 Global Corona Studies (#5060), UVCS/Kanzelhohe
EOF: Ester Antonucci
Building 23 Power Outage,
EOF/FOT Telemetry through alternate channels
Submodes:
Monday at 00:00 UT -- Tuesday at 20:00 UT --> Submode #6
Tuesday at 20:00 UT -- Friday at 19:00 UT --> Submode #5
Friday at 19:00 UT -- Sunday at 24:00 UT --> Submode #6
Planners for Week 17:
SOL - Angelos Vourlidas
CDS - Andrzej Fludra SUMER - Uri Feldman/Dietmar Germerott(MEDOC)
UVCS - Ester Antonucci EIT - Frederic Clette/David Berghmans
MDI - Emily Zamkoff LASCO - Angelos Vourlidas
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Apr 27 (W18) SWT
Building 23 Power Outage,
EOF/FOT Telemetry through alternate channels
Global Corona Studies (#5060), UVCS/Kanzelhohe
EOF: Ester Antonucci (UVCS)
Active Region Loops (#5105), CDS/EIT, 06:30-12:30 UT,
EOF: Peter Young (CDS)
T Apr 28 SWT
Global Corona Studies (#5060), UVCS/Kanzelhohe
EOF: Ester Antonucci (UVCS)
JOP063 (#5070), Absorption by H and He Continua in
Prominences, CDS/EIT/Sac Peak, 17-19:00 UT,
EOF: Vincenzo Andretta
Short Term Variability Study (#5080), 14-24 UT
TRACE/CDS/MDI, EOF: Julia Saba (MDI)
W Apr 29 SWT
Coronal Variability (#5085), 00:00 - 03:00 UT
CDS/TRACE/EIT/MDI, EOF: Julia Saba (MDI)
Lyman-alpha movie (#5090), 03:11-07:11 UT, MDI/EIT/TRACE,
EOF: Julia Saba (MDI)
Lyman-alpha movie (#5090), 13:40-16:40 UT, MDI/EIT/TRACE,
EOF: Julia Saba (MDI)
CIV Variability (#5095), 18:00 -12:00 UT (next day),
EOF: Julia Saba, TRACE/EIT/MDI, Target: MDI high res FOV
Global Corona Studies (#5060), UVCS/Kanzelhohe
EOF: Ester Antonucci (UVCS)
T Apr 30 Global Corona Studies (#5060), UVCS/Kanzelhohe
EOF: Ester Antonucci (UVCS)
JOP063 (#5070), Absorption by H and He Continua in
Prominences, CDS/Sac Peak, 07:30-11:30 UT
EOF: Vincenzo Andretta
CIV Variability (#5095), 12:00 -24:00 UT
TRACE/EIT/MDI, Target: AR, EOF: Julia Saba (MDI)
F May 01 MDI Continuous starts at 09:00 UT
Global Corona Studies (#5060), UVCS/Kanzelhohe
EOF: Ester Antonucci (UVCS)
CIV Variability (#5095), 00:00 - 11:00 UT
TRACE/EIT/MDI, Target: TBD, EOF: Julia Saba (MDI)
Intercalibration (#5100), TRACE/EIT/CDS, 12:30 - 23:30 UT
EOF: Peter Young (CDS)
S May 02 MDI Continuous
Central Meridian Scan (#5110), TRACE/EIT/CDS, 00:00-06:30 UT,
EOF: Julia Saba (MDI)
JOP075 (#5075), Time Variation and Dynamics of Active
Region Loops, CDS/MDI, 07:30 - 17:30 UT
POC: Paal Brekke (CDS)
S May 03 MDI Continuous
South Polar Coronal Hole Studies (#5111), CDS/TRACE/EIT/UVCS,
12-24 UT, EOF: Karel Schrijver (TRACE)
Submodes: Submode 6.
Planners for Week 18:
SOL - Peter Young TRACE - Karel Schrijver
CDS - Peter Young SUMER - SUMER Off/No Planner
UVCS - Leonard Strachan EIT - Frederic Clette/David Berghmans
MDI - Julia Saba LASCO - Dennis Socker
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
M May 04 (W19) MDI Continuous
JOP082 (#5140)
CDS/EIT/MDI/Kitt Peak/TRACE/Big Bear/Yohkoh-SXT
POC: Karen Harvey, Start at 15 UT,
EOF: Charles Kankelborg (TRACE)
Scintillation Measurements with Mars Global Surveyor (#5155),
UVCS/Mars Global Surveyor, POC: Shadia Habbal (UVCS)
T May 05 MDI Continuous
JOP082 (#5140)
CDS/EIT/MDI/Kitt Peak/TRACE/Big Bear/Yohkoh-SXT
POC: Karen Harvey, Start at 15 UT,
EOF: Charles Kankelborg (TRACE)
Scintillation Measurements with Mars Global Surveyor (#5155),
UVCS/LASCO C2/Mars Global Surveyor, POC: Shadia Habbal (UVCS)
W May 06 MDI Continuous
JOP082 (#5140)
CDS/EIT/MDI/Kitt Peak/TRACE/Big Bear/Yohkoh-SXT
POC: Karen Harvey, Start at 15 UT,
EOF: Charles Kankelborg (TRACE)
Scintillation Measurements with Mars Global Surveyor (#5155),
UVCS/LASCO C2/Mars Global Surveyor, POC: Shadia Habbal (UVCS)
T May 07 MDI Continuous ends at 21:30 UT
JOP059 (#5065), St. Andrews Loop Studies. 12:00 - 23:00 UT
POC: Robert Walsh, CDS/EIT/MDI/Yohkoh-SXT
EUV Active Region Campaign (#5145), 12:00 - 24:00 UT
CDS/TRACE/MDI, EOF: Charles Kankelborg (TRACE)
Target: decaying/faint AR or enhanced network
Scintillation Measurements with Mars Global Surveyor (#5155),
UVCS/LASCO C2/Mars Global Surveyor, POC: Shadia Habbal (UVCS)
F May 08 EUV Active Region Campaign (#5145), TRACE/CDS/MDI, 01-12 UT,
EOF: Charles Kankelborg (TRACE)
Target: decaying/faint AR or enhanced network
JOP059 (#5065), St. Andrews Loop Studies. 12-22 UT
POC: Robert Walsh, CDS/EIT/MDI/Yohkoh-SXT
Scintillation Measurements with Mars Global Surveyor (#5155),
UVCS/LASCO C2/Mars Global Surveyor, POC: Shadia Habbal (UVCS)
S May 09 Filament Study (#5150), TRACE/CDS/MDI, 01 - 24 UT
EOF: Charles Kankelborg (TRACE)
Scintillation Measurements with Mars Global Surveyor (#5155),
CDS/UVCS/LASCO C2/Mars Global Surveyor,
POC: Shadia Habbal (UVCS)
S May 10 Filament Study (#5150), TRACE/CDS/MDI, 01 - 24 UT
EOF: Charles Kankelborg (TRACE)
Scintillation Measurements with Mars Global Surveyor (#5155),
CDS/UVCS/LASCO C2/Mars Global Surveyor,
POC: Shadia Habbal (UVCS)
Submodes: Submode 6 all week.
Planners for Week 19:
SOL - Julia Saba TRACE - Charles Kankelborg
CDS - Helen Mason SUMER - SUMER Off/No Planner
UVCS - Shadia Habbal EIT - Frederic Clette/David Berghmans
MDI - Julia Saba LASCO - Mike Andrews
___________________________________________________________________________
M May 11 (W20) South Pole Campaign (#5066), CDS/EIT/LASCO/UVCS/TRACE/MDI,
01:15 - 24 UT, Coordinator: Craig DeForest (MDI)
Scintillation Measurements with Mars Global Surveyor (#5155),
UVCS/CDS/Mars Global Surveyor, POC: Shadia Habbal (UVCS)
T May 12 Limb Study (#5064), CDS/UVCS/TRACE
Coordinator: Shadia Habbal Target: southwest
JOP072 (#5115), High Cadence Chromospheric and Coronal
Dynamics Studies, SUMER/MDI/CDS/TRACE/Sac Peak/La Palma,
MDI High Rate desirable, 14:00 - 17:00 UT,
POC: Phil Judge (judge@jabba.hao.ucar.edu)
JOP059 (#5065), St. Andrews Loop Studies. 17:12 - 22:12 UT
POC: Robert Walsh, CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE/Yohkoh-SXT
W May 13 JOP080 (#5125), High Time Resolution Imaging, 17:30-18:30 UT,
CDS/SUMER/EIT/MDI/TRACE/Yohkoh-SXT, Target: Active Region
EOF: Frederic Clette/David Berghmans, SXT: David McKenzie
Active Region Study (#5170), CDS/TRACE/MDI
EOF: Robert Walsh
T May 14 JOP078 (#5120), Quiet Sun Supergranular Network and
Internetwork, SUMER/CDS/MDI/EIT/TRACE/La Palma,
POC: Werner Curdt (MEDOC), 17 - 01 UT
Scintillation Measurements with Mars Global Surveyor (#5155),
CDS/UVCS/TRACE/Mars Global Surveyor, POC:Shadia Habbal (UVCS)
F May 15 Transient Event Study (#5180), SUMER/MDI/TRACE/EIT,
POC: Werner Curdt (MEDOC), 01:30 - 07:00 and 10-17 UT
JOP059 (#5065), St. Andrews Loop Studies.
POC: Robert Walsh, CDS/EIT/MDI/Yohkoh-SXT
Scintillation Measurements with Mars Global Surveyor (#5155),
UVCS/Mars Global Surveyor/LASCO?, POC: Shadia Habbal (UVCS)
Filament Study (#5175), TRACE/CDS?/MDI
EOF: Karel Schrijver
S May 16 JOP072 (#5115), High Cadence Chromospheric and Coronal
Dynamics Studies, SUMER/MDI/TRACE/Sac Peak/La Palma,
14:00 - 17:00 UT, POC: Phil Judge (judge@jabba.hao.ucar.edu)
Submode 4 (SUMER high rate) requested
Scintillation Measurements with Mars Global Surveyor (#5155),
UVCS/Mars Global Surveyor/LASCO?, POC: Shadia Habbal (UVCS)
S May 17 JOP072 (#5115), High Cadence Chromospheric and Coronal
Dynamics Studies, SUMER/MDI/TRACE/Sac Peak/La Palma,
14:00 - 17:00 UT, POC: Phil Judge (judge@jabba.hao.ucar.edu)
Submode 4 (SUMER high rate) requested
Scintillation Measurements with Mars Global Surveyor (#5155),
UVCS/Mars Global Surveyor/LASCO?, POC: Shadia Habbal (UVCS)
Other Activities for Week 20:
* JOP075 (#5075), Time Variation and Dynamics of Active Region Loops,
CDS/MDI/TRACE, Target of Opportunity, POC: Paal Brekke
* LaPalma able to support SOHO science studies from 9 - 19 UT daily.
Submodes:
Monday 00:00 UT -- Monday 16:00 UT --> Submode 6
Monday 16:00 UT -- Friday 20:00 UT --> Submode 5
Friday 20:00 UT -- Sunday 20:00 UT --> Submode 4
Sunday 20:00 UT -- Sunday 24:00 UT --> Submode 6
Planners for Week 20:
SOL - Robert Walsh TRACE - Karel Schrijver
CDS - Robert Walsh SUMER - Hardi Peter (MEDOC)
UVCS - Shadia Habbal peter@sirius.medoc-ias.u-psud.fr
MDI - Craig DeForest EIT - Frederic Clette/David Berghmans
LASCO - Mike Andrews
__________________________________________________________________________
M May 18 (W21) Scintillation Measurements with Mars Global Surveyor (#5155),
UVCS/Mars Global Surveyor, POC: Shadia Habbal (UVCS)
North Polar Plumes (#5176), TRACE/MDI/LaPalma/CDS, 9-12 UT
EOF: Craig DeForest
Blinkers (#5177), MDI/TRACE/CDS, 13 - 19 UT
Target: MDI high resolution field, EOF: Bill Thompson
JOP075 (#5075), Time Variation and Dynamics of Active Region
CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE, Target of Opportunity, POC: Paal Brekke
19-24 UT
T May 19 Scintillation Measurements with Mars Global Surveyor (#5155),
UVCS/Mars Global Surveyor, POC: Shadia Habbal (UVCS)
JOP075 (#5075), Time Variation and Dynamics of Active Region
CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE, Target of Opportunity, POC: Paal Brekke
00:00-07:00 UT.
EUVE high cadence active region study (#5183),
CDS/MDI/TRACE, 18 -07 UT. EOF: Ted Tarbell
W May 20 Scintillation Measurements with Mars Global Surveyor (#5155),
UVCS/Mars Global Surveyor, POC: Shadia Habbal (UVCS)
JOP018 (#5178), Sunspot Velocity Field and Line Profiles,
07-11 UT, MDI/La Palma/CDS/TRACE, EOF: Ted Tarbell
JOP075 (#5075), Time Variation and Dynamics of Active Region
CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE, Target of Opportunity, POC: Paal Brekke
Target: On-disk, 19-24 UT.
T May 21 Full Sun Observation (#5179), CDS/MDI/EIT/TRACE, 06:30-19 UT
EOF: Bill Thompson
F May 22 Filament Collaboration (#5185), CDS/TRACE/MDI, POC: Ted Tarbell
SPWG
S May 23 North Coronal Hole Campaign (#5190), CDS/TRACE/MDI/UVCS,
POC: Ted Tarbell
S May 24 North Coronal Hole Campaign (#5190), CDS/TRACE/MDI/UVCS,
POC: Ted Tarbell
Other Activities for Week 21:
* May 18-20 -- Post flare loops study, CDS only. NRT required
Submodes: Submode 6 all week.
Planners for Week 21:
SOL - Bill Thompson TRACE - Ted Tarbell
CDS - Bill Thompson SUMER - SUMER Off/No Planner
UVCS - S. Habbal/ G.Poletto EIT - Frederic Auchere
MDI - Craig DeForest LASCO - Ken Dere
__________________________________________________________________________
M May 25 (W22) North Coronal Hole Campaign (#5190), CDS/TRACE/MDI,
POC: Ted Tarbell
T May 26 Active Region Campaign (#5181) TRACE/CDS/MDI,
Coordinator: Karel Schrijver, target: AR8227
Starts at 12:00 UT.
W May 27 Active Region Campaign (#5181), TRACE/CDS/MDI,
Coordinator: Karel Schrijver, target: AR8227
T May 28 Active Region Campaign (#5181), TRACE/CDS/MDI,
Coordinator: Karel Schrijver, target: AR8227
F May 29 Active Region Campaign (#5181), TRACE/CDS/MDI,
Coordinator: Karel Schrijver, target: AR8227
S May 30 3D structure of active regions (#5135), 13:00-19:00 UT
POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@so.estec.esa.nl)
CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE/Sac Peak (VTT, ASP)/Yohkoh-SXT
Active Region Campaign (#5181), TRACE/CDS/MDI,
Coordinator: Karel Schrijver,target: AR8227
S May 31 3D structure of active regions (#5135), 13:00-19:00 UT
POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@so.estec.esa.nl)
CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE/Sac Peak (VTT, ASP)/Yohkoh-SXT
Active Region Campaign (#5181), TRACE/CDS/MD27
Coordinator: Karel Schrijver, target: AR8227
6 Hours SVM Reserved: Memory Dumps.
Other Act27ities for Week 22:
* JOP075 (#5075), Time Variation and Dynamics of Active Region Loops,
CDS/MDI/TRACE, Target of Opportunity, POC: Paal Brekke
* JOP018 (27178), Sunspot Velocity Field and Line Profiles,
MDI/CDS/TRACE, EOF: Paal Brekke
Submodes: Submode 6 all week.
Planners 22:
SOL - Frederic Auchere TRACE - Karel Schrijver
CDS - Eddy Breeveld SUMER - SUMER Off/No Planner
UVCS - Joe Michels EIT - Frederic Auchere
MDI - Emily Zamkoff LASCO - Don Michels
_________________________________________________________________________
M Jun 01 (W23) 3D structure of active regions (#5135), 13:00-19:00 UT
POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@so.estec.esa.nl)
CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE/Sac Peak (VTT, ASP)/Yohkoh-SXT
Active Region Campaign (#5181), TRACE/CDS/MDI,
Coordinator: Karel Schrijver, target: AR8227
T Jun 02 3D structure of active regions (#5135), 13:00-19:00 UT
POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@so.estec.esa.nl)
CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE/Sac Peak (VTT, ASP)/VTT Tenerife/
Yohkoh-SXT
Active Region Campaign (#5181), TRACE/CDS/MDI,
Coordinator: Karel Schrijver, target: AR8227
W Jun 03 3D structure of active regions (#5135), 13:00-19:00 UT
POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@so.estec.esa.nl)
CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE/Sac Peak (VTT, ASP)/VTT Tenerife/
Yohkoh-SXT
Active Region Campaign (#5181), TRACE/CDS/MDI,
Coordinator: Karel Schrijver, target: AR8227
T Jun 04 OCD due for June continuous contact at noon local time.
3D structure of active regions (#5135), 13:00-19:00 UT
POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@so.estec.esa.nl)
CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE/Sac Peak (VTT, ASP)/VTT Tenerife/
Yohkoh-SXT
Active Region Campaign (#5181), TRACE/CDS/MDI,
Coordinator: Karel Schrijver, target: AR8227
F Jun 05 3D structure of active regions (#5135), 13:00-19:00 UT
POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@so.estec.esa.nl)
CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE/Sac Peak (VTT, ASP)/VTT Tenerife/
Yohkoh-SXT
Active Region Campaign (#5181), TRACE/CDS/MDI,
Coordinator: Karel Schrijver, target: AR8227
S Jun 06 3D structure of active regions (#5135), 13:00-19:00 UT
POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@so.estec.esa.nl)
CDS/EIT/MDI/TRACE/Sac Peak (VTT, ASP)/VTT Tenerife/
Yohkoh-SXT
Active Region Campaign (#5181), TRACE/CDS/MDI,
Coordinator: Karel Schrijver, target: AR8227
Ends today at 12 UT.
S Jun 07
Submodes: Submode 6 all week
Planners for Week 23:
SOL - Karin Muglach TRACE - Karel Schrijver
CDS - Paal Brekke SUMER - SUMER Off/No Planner
UVCS - Carlo Benna EIT - Frederic Auchere
MDI - Emily Zamkoff LASCO - Dennis Socker
_________________________________________________________________________
M Jun 08 (W24) Switch to Submode #5 at ~ 13:20 UT, SUMER turned on.
JOP087 (#5220), AR Loops Systems on the Limb, 7 - 13 UT
CDS/TRACE, EOF: Andrezj Fludra
JOP070 (#5160), Coronal Counterparts to He I 10830
Dynamic Events, Kitt Peak/CDS/EIT/SUMER,
POC: Matt Penn (mpenn@noao.edu), 14:00 - 20:00/22:00 UT,
T Jun 09 JOP009/012/017 (#5195), Filament / Prominence Study
06:00 -13:00 UT, POC: Jean-Claude Vial
CDS/SUMER/EIT/Wroclaw/Ondrejov/Pic-du-Midi
Target: will be decided on Monday 8 June before 16 UT.
JOP070 (#5160), Coronal Counterparts to He I 10830
Dynamic Events, Kitt Peak/CDS/EIT/SUMER,
POC: Matt Penn (mpenn@noao.edu), 14:00 - 20:00/22:00 UT,
Streamer Observations (#5215), UVCS/LASCO C1
POC: Dennis Socker/John Raymond
W Jun 10 JOP009/012/017 (#5195), Filament / Prominence Study,
06:00 -13:00 UT, POC: Jean-Claude Vial
SUMER/EIT/Wroclaw/Ondrejov/Pic-du-Midi
Target: will be decided on Tuesday 9 June before 16 UT.
Streamer Observations (#5215), CDS/UVCS/LASCO C1
POC: Dennis Socker/John Raymond
JOP070 (#5160), Coronal Counterparts to He I 10830
Dynamic Events, Kitt Peak/CDS/EIT/SUMER,
POC: Matt Penn (mpenn@noao.edu), 14:00 - 20:00/22:00 UT,
T Jun 11 MDI Continuous Contact starts at 13:35 UT
JOP009/012/017 (#5195), Filament / Prominence Study,
06:00 -13:00 UT, POC: Jean-Claude Vial
CDS/SUMER/TRACE/EIT/Wroclaw/Ondrejov/Pic-du-Midi
Target: TRACE needs pointing by Tuesday, 16 UT.
JOP070 (#5160), Coronal Counterparts to He I 10830
Dynamic Events, Kitt Peak/CDS/EIT/TRACE,
POC: Matt Penn (mpenn@noao.edu), 14:00 - 20:00/22:00 UT,
Streamer Observations (#5215), UVCS/LASCO C1
POC: Dennis Socker/John Raymond
F Jun 12 MDI Continuous Contact
VLA Active Region Study (#5210), VLA/TRACE/MDI/CDS,
16 UT-02 UT, POC: Rob Willson
JOP038 (#5200), Diagnostics of Coronal Bright Points,
CDS/SUMER/TRACE/MDI/Wroclaw/Ondrejov/VTT Tenerife
POC: Karine Bocchialini, 7:00 - 15:00 UT
Target: TRACE needs pointing by Wednesday, June 10, 16 UT
JOP070 (#5160), Coronal Counterparts to He I 10830
Dynamic Events, Kitt Peak/CDS/EIT,
POC: Matt Penn (mpenn@noao.edu), 14:00 - 20:00/22:00 UT,
S Jun 13 MDI Continuous Contact
JOP038 (#5200), Diagnostics of Coronal Bright Points,
CDS/SUMER/TRACE(TBC)/MDI/Wroclaw/Ondrejov/VTT Tenerife
POC: Karine Bocchialini, 7:00 - 15:00 UT
Target: TRACE needs pointing by Thursday, 16 UT.
JOP070 (#5160), Coronal Counterparts to He I 10830
Dynamic Events, Kitt Peak/CDS/TRACE,
POC: Matt Penn (mpenn@noao.edu), 14:00 - 20:00/22:00 UT,
S Jun 14 MDI Continuous Contact
JOP009/012/017 (#5195), Filament / Prominence Study,
06:00 -13:00 UT, POC: Jean-Claude Vial
SUMER/EIT/Wroclaw/Ondrejov/Pic-du-Midi
Target: will be decided on Friday 12 June before 16 UT.
JOP082 (#5165), Magnetic Flux Disappearance in Cancelling
Bipoles, CDS/SUMER/EIT/MDI/Yohkoh-SXT/Kitt Peak
(Spectromagnetograph)/TRACE/Mauna Loa (HAO CHIP)/
Big Bear/SOONSPOT, POC: Karen Harvey
Submodes:
Monday 00:00 UT - Monday 13:20 UT --> Submode 6
Monday ~ 13:20 UT - Sunday 24:00 UT --> Submode 5
Planners for Week 24:
SOL - Andrzej Fludra TRACE - Charles Kankelborg
CDS - Andrzej Fludra SUMER - Philippe Lemaire (MEDOC)
UVCS - John Raymond EIT - Frederic Auchere
MDI - Julia Saba LASCO - Dennis Socker
_________________________________________________________________________
M Jun 15 (W25) MDI Continuous Contact
JOP082 (#5165), Magnetic Flux Disappearance in Cancelling
Bipoles, CDS/EIT/MDI/Yohkoh-SXT/Kitt Peak (Spectromagngr)/
TRACE/Mauna Loa (HAO CHIP)/Big Bear/SOONSPOT,
POC: Karen Harvey
JOP038 (#5200), Diagnostics of Coronal Bright Points,
CDS/SUMER/TRACE/MDI/Wroclaw/Ondrejov/VTT Tenerife
POC: Karine Bocchialini, 7:30 - 15:30 UT
Target: 100, 20
Quiet Sun Oscillations (#), SUMER/MDI/TRACE,
16:15 - 24:00 UT, Coordinator: Karine Bocchialini
T Jun 16 MDI Continuous Contact
JOP082 (#5165), Magnetic Flux Disappearance in Cancelling
Bipoles, CDS/EIT/MDI/Yohkoh-SXT/Kitt Peak (Spectromagngr)/
TRACE/Mauna Loa (HAO CHIP)/Big Bear/SOONSPOT,
POC: Karen Harvey
JOP038 (#5200), Diagnostics of Coronal Bright Points,
CDS/SUMER/TRACE/MDI/Wroclaw/Ondrejov/VTT Tenerife
POC: Karine Bocchialini, 7:00 - 15:00 UT
W Jun 17 MDI Continuous Contact
JOP082 (#5165), Magnetic Flux Disappearance in Cancelling
Bipoles, CDS/EIT/MDI/Yohkoh-SXT/Kitt Peak (Spectromagngr)/
TRACE/Mauna Loa (HAO CHIP)/Big Bear/SOONSPOT,
POC: Karen Harvey
JOP038 (#5200), Diagnostics of Coronal Bright Points,
CDS/SUMER/TRACE/MDI/Wroclaw/Ondrejov/VTT Tenerife
POC: Karine Bocchialini, 7:30 - 15:30 UT
Dynamics in Filament (#5265), EIT/SUMER, 3-5 UT,
POC: Daniele Spadaro
T Jun 18 MDI Continuous Contact ends at 05:30 UT
JOP012/017 (#5255), Filament / Prominence Study,
06:00 -13:00 UT, POC: B. Schmieder
CDS/SUMER/EIT/TRACE/Wroclaw/Ondrejov/Pic-du-Midi
Target: Needs to be decided by 18 UT on Tuesday
ICAL01, (#5250),CDS/SUMER/EIT/TRACE, 15-18 UT
EOF: Dominic Zarro
Explosive Events Environment Study (#5235), 18-24 UT
CDS/SUMER/MDI/TRACE, POC: Davina Innes
Target: needs to be determined by 18 UT on Wednesday
Dynamics in Filament (#5265), EIT/SUMER, 3-5 UT,
POC: Daniele Spadaro
EIT bakeout starts late on Thursday
F Jun 19 Explosive Events Environment Study (#5235), 00:00 - 06:00 UT
CDS/SUMER/MDI/TRACE, POC: Davina Innes.
Target: needs to be decided by 18 UT on Thursday
JOP012/017 (#5255), Filament / Prominence Study,
06:00-13:00 UT, POC: B. Schmieder
CDS/SUMER/TRACE/Wroclaw/Ondrejov/Pic-du-Midi
Target: Needs to be decided by 18 UT on Wednesday
Explosive Events Environment Study (#5235), 13:30-20:00 UT
CDS/SUMER/MDI/TRACE, POC: Davina Innes.
Target: needs to be decided by 18 UT on Thursday
EIT bakeout
S Jun 20 Oscillations in Filament/Prominence (#5260), 6-12 UT
SUMER/CDS/TRACE, POC: Karine Bocchialini
Target: Needs to be determined by 18 UT Thursday
JOP016 (#5240), Formation of the He II 304 line,
CDS/SUMER, 12-20 UT, POC: Stu Jordan
EIT bakeout
S Jun 21 Oscillations in Filament/Prominence (#5260), 6-12 UT
SUMER/CDS/TRACE, POC: Karine Bocchialini
Target: Needs to be determined by 18 UT Friday
JOP016 (#5240), Formation of the He II 304 line,
CDS/SUMER, 12-20 UT. POC: Stu Jordan
EIT bakeout
Submodes: Submode 5 all week
Planners for Week 25:
SOL - Dominic Zarro TRACE - Ted Tarbell
CDS - Dominic Zarro SUMER - Karine Bocchialini (MEDOC)
UVCS - Raid Suleiman EIT - Kevin Schenk
MDI - Julia Saba LASCO - Mike Andrews
_________________________________________________________________________
M Jun 22 (W26) SUMER control switches from MEDOC to the EOF
EIT bakeout
T Jun 23 SPWG
Coronal Hole Study (#5270), TRACE/CDS
EOF: Bill Thompson/Ed DeLuca
W Jun 24 Gyro Cal and Momentum Management (MDI jitter test)
Coronal Hole Study (#5270), TRACE/CDS
EOF: Bill Thompson/Ed DeLuca
T Jun 25
F Jun 26
S Jun 27
S Jun 28
_________________________________________________________________________
M Jun 29 (W27)
T Jun 30
W Jul 01
T Jul 02 JOP083 (#5285), High Cadence Activity Studies and Heating
of Coronal Loops, POC: Robert Walsh and Jack Ireland,
TRACE/LaPalma/Yohkoh, TRACE: 12-14 UT, 15-24 UT
Target: AR8253
F Jul 03 JOP083 (#5285), High Cadence Activity Studies and Heating
of Coronal Loops, POC: Robert Walsh and Jack Ireland,
TRACE/LaPalma/Yohkoh, TRACE: 00:45-12:00 UT
Target: AR8253
S Jul 04 JOP083 (#5285), High Cadence Activity Studies and Heating
of Coronal Loops, POC: Robert Walsh and Jack Ireland,
TRACE/LaPalma/Yohkoh, TRACE: 12-24 UT
Target: AR8253
S Jul 05 JOP083 (#5285), High Cadence Activity Studies and Heating
of Coronal Loops, POC: Robert Walsh and Jack Ireland,
TRACE/LaPalma/Yohkoh, TRACE: 00:45-24 UT
Other Activities for Week 27:
* Flows in Prominences (#5300), TRACE, 2-4 hours, POC: Sean Sandborgh
(sandborg@orpheus.nascom.nasa.gov)
Planners for Week 27:
TRACE - Charles Kankelborg
Yohkoh SXT - Hugh Hudson
_________________________________________________________________________
M Jul 06 (W28) South Pole study (#5315), 16:55-17:55 UT,
TRACE/Big Bear/Kitt Peak VTT, POC: Dick Shine
North Pole study (#5320), 18:00-00:00 UT,
TRACE/Big Bear/Kitt Peak VTT, POC: Dick Shine
T Jul 07 JOP083 (#5285), High Cadence Activity Studies and Heating of
Coronal Loops, 12:00-24:00 UT,
TRACE/La Palma/Bib Bear/Kitt Peak VTT,
Target: AR 8263, POC: Robert Walsh and Jack Ireland
W Jul 08 JOP083 (#5285), High Cadence Activity Studies and Heating of
Coronal Loops, 01:00-24 UT,
TRACE/La Palma/Big Bear/ Kitt Peak VTT,
POC: Robert Walsh and Jack Ireland
T Jul 09 JOP083 (#5285), High Cadence Activity Studies and Heating of
Coronal Loops, 03:40-14:27 UT and 14:58-23:55 UT,
TRACE/Big Bear/Kitt Peak VTT, Target: AR 8264,
POC: Robert Walsh and Jack Ireland
F Jul 10 JOP083 (#5285), High Cadence Activity Studies and Heating of
Coronal Loops, 01:12-03:08 UT, TRACE/Big Bear/Kitt Peak VTT,
Target: AR 8264; 14:08-23:58 UT, Target: AR 8263
POC: Robert Walsh and Jack Ireland
S Jul 11 JOP083 (#5285), High Cadence Activity Studies and Heating of
Coronal Loops, 00:44-11:54 UT,
TRACE/Big Bear/Kitt Peak VTT,
Target: AR 8263, POC: Robert Walsh and Jack Ireland
S Jul 12
Planners for Week 28:
TRACE - Dick Shine
Yohkoh SXT - Hugh Hudson
_________________________________________________________________________
M Jul 13 (W29) Polar Scan (#5275), Big Bear/TRACE, West Coast daylight hours,
POC: Hal Zirin (hz@caltech.edu)
T Jul 14 Polar Scan (#5275), Big Bear/TRACE, West Coast daylight hours,
POC: Hal Zirin (hz@caltech.edu)
W Jul 15 Two Week AR Monitoring Study (#5325), start at 14:00 UT
TRACE/Big Bear/Huairou/Kitt Peak-VTT, POC: Karel Schrijver
T Jul 16 Two Week AR Monitoring Study (#5325),
TRACE/Big Bear/Huairou/Kitt Peak-VTT, POC: Karel Schrijver
F Jul 17 Two Week AR Monitoring Study (#5325),
TRACE/Big Bear/Huairou/Kitt Peak-VTT, POC: Karel Schrijver
S Jul 18 Two Week AR Monitoring Study (#5325),
TRACE/Big Bear/Huairou/Kitt Peak-VTT, POC: Karel Schrijver
S Jul 19 Two Week AR Monitoring Study (#5325),
TRACE/Big Bear/Huairou/Kitt Peak-VTT, POC: Karel Schrijver
Other Activities for Week 29:
Planners for Week 29:
TRACE - Ted Tarbell (Palo Alto)
Yohkoh SXT - Hugh Hudson
_________________________________________________________________________
M Jul 20 (W30) Two Week AR Monitoring Study (#5325),
TRACE/Big Bear/Huairou/Kitt Peak-VTT, POC: Karel Schrijver
T Jul 21 Two Week AR Monitoring Study (#5325), Target: AR 8272
TRACE/Big Bear/Huairou/Kitt Peak-VTT, POC: Karel Schrijver
W Jul 22 Two Week AR Monitoring Study (#5325), Target: AR 8272
TRACE/Big Bear/Huairou/Kitt Peak-VTT, POC: Karel Schrijver
T Jul 23 Two Week AR Monitoring Study (#5325),
TRACE/Big Bear/Huairou/Kitt Peak-VTT, POC: Karel Schrijver
F Jul 24 Two Week AR Monitoring Study (#5325),
TRACE/Big Bear/Huairou/Kitt Peak-VTT, POC: Karel Schrijver
S Jul 25 Two Week AR Monitoring Study (#5325),
TRACE/Big Bear/Huairou/Kitt Peak-VTT, POC: Karel Schrijver
S Jul 26 Two Week AR Monitoring Study (#5325),
TRACE/Big Bear/Huairou/Kitt Peak-VTT, POC: Karel Schrijver
Other Activities for Week 30:
* July 24-31, Active Region Study, CDS/Norikura, POC: Louise Murnion,
(lkhm@mssl.ucl.ac.uk). Target of opportunity when AR on limb.
On 3 successive days, ~ 21:00-24:00 UT
* TRACE Target of Opportunity JOPs:
JOP089 (#5280), Coronal Holes, 6 hours, run a few times, POC: Peter Young
Target of Opportunity for all of July
JOP083 (#5285), High Cadence Activity Studies and Heating of Coronal Loops,
POC: Robert Walsch and Jack Ireland, several hours on an AR
for 2-3 days, (TRACE can't run before the 21st)
Planners for Week 30:
TRACE - Karel Schrijver
Yohkoh SXT - Hugh Hudson
_________________________________________________________________________
M Jul 27 (W31) Two Week AR Monitoring Study (#5325),
TRACE/Big Bear/Huairou/Kitt Peak-VTT, POC: Karel Schrijver
T Jul 28 Two Week AR Monitoring Study (#5325),
TRACE/Big Bear/Huairou/Kitt Peak-VTT, POC: Karel Schrijver
W Jul 29 JOP094 (#5330), Spicule Studies with Tenerife,
POC: Bart de Pontieu (bdp@blackadder.lmsal.com),
TRACE/Tenerife VTT, 08:00-11:00 UT & 15:30-17:30 UT
Flares in Emerging Flux Regions, (#5335) daily in Japan/
China daylight hours, Hida GBO (H-alpha)/
Hiraiso GBO (H-alpha)/Yohkoh-SXT/TRACE/
Mitaka GBO (VMGs)/Huarou GBO (VMGs),
POC: Hiroki Kurokawa (kurokawa@kusastro.kyoto-u.ac.jp)
T Jul 30 JOP094 (#5330), Spicule Studies with Tenerife,
POC: Bart de Pontieu (bdp@blackadder.lmsal.com),
TRACE/Tenerife VTT, 08:00-11:00 UT & 15:30-17:30 UT
Flares in Emerging Flux Regions, (#5335) daily in Japan/
China daylight hours, Hida GBO (H-alpha)/
Hiraiso GBO (H-alpha)/Yohkoh-SXT/TRACE/
Mitaka GBO (VMGs)/Huarou GBO (VMGs),
POC: Hiroki Kurokawa (kurokawa@kusastro.kyoto-u.ac.jp)
F Jul 31 JOP094 (#5330), Spicule Studies with Tenerife,
POC: Bart de Pontieu (bdp@blackadder.lmsal.com),
TRACE/Tenerife VTT, 08:00-11:00 UT & 15:30-17:30 UT
Flares in Emerging Flux Regions, (#5335) daily in Japan/
China daylight hours, Hida GBO (H-alpha)/
Hiraiso GBO (H-alpha)/Yohkoh-SXT/TRACE/
Mitaka GBO (VMGs)/Huarou GBO (VMGs),
POC: Hiroki Kurokawa (kurokawa@kusastro.kyoto-u.ac.jp)
S Aug 01 JOP094 (#5330), Spicule Studies with Tenerife,
POC: Bart de Pontieu (bdp@blackadder.lmsal.com),
TRACE/Tenerife VTT, 08:00-11:00 UT & 15:30-17:30 UT
Flares in Emerging Flux Regions, (#5335) daily in Japan/
China daylight hours, Hida GBO (H-alpha)/
Hiraiso GBO (H-alpha)/Yohkoh-SXT/TRACE/
Mitaka GBO (VMGs)/Huarou GBO (VMGs),
POC: Hiroki Kurokawa (kurokawa@kusastro.kyoto-u.ac.jp)
Quiet Sun Studies (#5340), possibly facular,
TRACE/Tenerife VTT (GBO)
POC: Bart DePontieu and Robert Erdelyi
S Aug 02 JOP094 (#5330), Spicule Studies with Tenerife,
POC: Bart de Pontieu (bdp@blackadder.lmsal.com),
TRACE/Tenerife VTT, 08:00-11:00 UT & 15:30-17:30 UT
Flares in Emerging Flux Regions, (#5335) daily in Japan/
China daylight hours, Hida GBO (H-alpha)/
Hiraiso GBO (H-alpha)/Yohkoh-SXT/TRACE/
Mitaka GBO (VMGs)/Huarou GBO (VMGs),
POC: Hiroki Kurokawa (kurokawa@kusastro.kyoto-u.ac.jp)
Quiet Sun Studies (#5340), possibly facular,
TRACE/Tenerife VTT (GBO)
POC: Bart DePontieu and Robert Erdelyi
Other Activities for Week 31:
* July 24-31, Active Region Study, CDS/Norikura, POC: Louise Murnion,
(lkhm@mssl.ucl.ac.uk). Target of opportunity when AR on limb.
On 3 successive days, ~ 21:00-24:00 UT
* TRACE Target of Opportunity JOP:
JOP089 - Coronal Holes, 6 hours, run a few times, POC: Peter Young
Target of Opportunity for all of July
Planners for Week 31:
TRACE - Harry Warren
Yohkoh SXT - Nariaki Nitta
_________________________________________________________________________
M Aug 03 (W32) JOP094 (#5330), Spicule Studies with Tenerife,
POC: Bart de Pontieu (bdp@blackadder.lmsal.com),
TRACE/Tenerife VTT, 08:00-11:00 UT & 15:30-17:30 UT
Flares in Emerging Flux Regions, (#5335) daily in Japan/
China daylight hours, Hida GBO (H-alpha)/
Hiraiso GBO (H-alpha)/Yohkoh-SXT/TRACE/
Mitaka GBO (VMGs)/Huarou GBO (VMGs),
POC: Hiroki Kurokawa (kurokawa@kusastro.kyoto-u.ac.jp)
Quiet Sun Studies (#5340), possibly facular,
TRACE/Tenerife VTT (GBO)
POC: Bart DePontieu and Robert Erdelyi
T Aug 04 JOP094 (#5330), Spicule Studies with Tenerife,
POC: Bart de Pontieu (bdp@blackadder.lmsal.com),
TRACE/Tenerife VTT, 08:00-11:00 UT & 15:30-17:30 UT
Flares in Emerging Flux Regions, (#5335) daily in Japan/
China daylight hours, Hida GBO (H-alpha)/
Hiraiso GBO (H-alpha)/Yohkoh-SXT/TRACE/
Mitaka GBO (VMGs)/Huarou GBO (VMGs),
POC: Hiroki Kurokawa (kurokawa@kusastro.kyoto-u.ac.jp)
W Aug 05 JOP094 (#5330), Spicule Studies with Tenerife,
POC: Bart de Pontieu (bdp@blackadder.lmsal.com),
TRACE/Tenerife VTT, 07:00-12:00 UT & 16:00-17:00 UT
Flares in Emerging Flux Regions, (#5335) daily in Japan/
China daylight hours, Hida GBO (H-alpha)/
Hiraiso GBO (H-alpha)/Yohkoh-SXT/TRACE/
Mitaka GBO (VMGs)/Huarou GBO (VMGs),
POC: Hiroki Kurokawa (kurokawa@kusastro.kyoto-u.ac.jp)
T Aug 06 TRACE test day.
South-Polar fields and Coronal Holes (#5345)
TRACE/Big Bear, POC: Harold Zirin
Flares in Emerging Flux Regions, (#5335) daily in Japan/
China daylight hours, Hida GBO (H-alpha)/
Hiraiso GBO (H-alpha)/Yohkoh-SXT/TRACE/
Mitaka GBO (VMGs)/Huarou GBO (VMGs), 21-03 UT
POC: Hiroki Kurokawa (kurokawa@kusastro.kyoto-u.ac.jp)
F Aug 07 South-Polar fields and Coronal Holes (#5345)
15-18:30 UT, TRACE/Big Bear, POC: Harold Zirin
S Aug 08 Filament/prominance study (#5350)
TRACE/Big Bear (GBO)/Huairou (GBO)/Kitt Peak (GBO)
POC: Sean Sandborgh, Charles Kankelborg
S Aug 09 Filament/prominance study (#5350)
TRACE/Big Bear (GBO)/Huairou (GBO)/Kitt Peak (GBO)
POC: Sean Sandborgh, Charles Kankelborg
Planners for Week 32:
TRACE - Harry Warren
Yohkoh SXT - Nariaki Nitta/Hugh Hudson/David Alexander
____________________________________________________________________________
WHOLE SUN FORTHNIGHT
(http://serts.gsfc.nasa.gov:80/whole_sun/HOMEPAGE/WSM2/plans.html)
M Aug 10 (W33) Filament/prominance study (#5350)
TRACE/Big Bear (GBO)/Huairou (GBO)/Kitt Peak (GBO)
POC: Sean Sandborgh, Charles Kankelborg
T Aug 11
W Aug 12 Beginning of Whole Sun Fortnight, August 12-25
JOP081,84,35 (#5355) WSM2 JOPs, TRACE/Kitt Peak/
Sac Peak/Mees/Yohkoh-SXT, 14:00 - 22:00 UT
POC: Sarah Gibson and David Alexander
T Aug 13 JOP081,84,35 (#5355) WSM2 JOPs, TRACE/Kitt Peak/
Sac Peak/Mees/Yohkoh-SXT, 14:00 - 22:00 UT
POC: Sarah Gibson and David Alexander
F Aug 14 JOP081,84,35 (#5355) WSM2 JOPs, TRACE/Kitt Peak/
Sac Peak/Mees/Yohkoh-SXT, 14:00 - 22:00 UT
POC: Sarah Gibson and David Alexander
S Aug 15 JOP081,84,35 (#5355) WSM2 JOPs, TRACE/Kitt Peak/
Sac Peak/Mees/Yohkoh-SXT, 14:00 - 22:00 UT
POC: Sarah Gibson and David Alexander
S Aug 16 JOP081,84,35 (#5355) WSM2 JOPs, TRACE/Kitt Peak/
Sac Peak/Mees/Yohkoh-SXT, 14:00 - 22:00 UT
POC: Sarah Gibson and David Alexander
Other Activities for Week 33:
* Target of Opportunity,
Counterflows along Filaments, (#5350)
TRACE/La Palma/Big Bear, 2 hours for 2-3 days, POC: Art Poland
* August 10 - 18, JOP094 (#5330), Spicule Studies with Tenerife,
POC: Bart de Pontieu (bdp@blackadder.lmsal.com),
TRACE/Tenerife VTT, 08:00-11:00 UT
Planners for Week 33:
WSF Coordinator - Sarah Gibson (gibson@thalia.gsfc.nasa.gov)
TRACE - Karel Schryver
Yohkoh SXT - David Alexander
_____________________________________________________________________________
WHOLE SUN FORTHNIGHT
(http://serts.gsfc.nasa.gov:80/whole_sun/HOMEPAGE/WSM2/plans.html)
M Aug 17 (W34) JOP081,84,35 (#5355) WSM2 JOPs, TRACE/Kitt Peak/
Sac Peak/Mees/Yohkoh-SXT, 14:00 - 22:00 UT
POC: Sarah Gibson and David Alexander
T Aug 18 JOP081,84,35 (#5355) WSM2 JOPs, TRACE/Kitt Peak/
Sac Peak/Mees/Yohkoh-SXT, 14:00 - 22:00 UT
POC: Sarah Gibson and David Alexander
W Aug 19 JOP081,84,35 (#5355) WSM2 JOPs, TRACE/Kitt Peak/
Sac Peak/Mees/Yohkoh-SXT, 14:00 - 22:00 UT
POC: Sarah Gibson and David Alexander
T Aug 20 JOP081,84,35 (#5355) WSM2 JOPs, TRACE/Kitt Peak/
Sac Peak/Mees/Yohkoh-SXT, 14:00 - 22:00 UT
POC: Sarah Gibson and David Alexander
F Aug 21 JOP081,84,35 (#5355) WSM2 JOPs, TRACE/Kitt Peak/
Sac Peak/Mees/Yohkoh-SXT, 14:00 - 22:00 UT
POC: Sarah Gibson and David Alexander
S Aug 22 JOP081,84,35 (#5355) WSM2 JOPs, TRACE/Kitt Peak/
Sac Peak/Mees/Yohkoh-SXT, 14:00 - 22:00 UT
POC: Sarah Gibson and David Alexander
S Aug 23 JOP081,84,35 (#5355) WSM2 JOPs, TRACE/Kitt Peak/
Sac Peak/Mees/Yohkoh-SXT, 14:00 - 22:00 UT
POC: Sarah Gibson and David Alexander
Other Activities for Week 34:
* August 10 - 18, JOP094, Spicule Studies with Tenerife,
POC: Bart de Pontieu (bdp@blackadder.lmsal.com),
TRACE/Tenerife VTT, 08:00-11:00 UT
Planners for Week 34:
WSF Coordinator - Sarah Gibson (gibson@thalia.gsfc.nasa.gov)
TRACE - Dick Shine
Yohkoh SXT - David Alexander
_____________________________________________________________________________
WHOLE SUN FORTHNIGHT
(http://serts.gsfc.nasa.gov:80/whole_sun/HOMEPAGE/WSM2/plans.html)
M Aug 24 (W35) JOP081,84,35 (#5355) WSM2 JOPs, TRACE/Kitt Peak/
Sac Peak/Mees/Yohkoh-SXT, 14:00 - 22:00 UT
POC: Sarah Gibson and David Alexander
T Aug 25 JOP081,84,35 (#5355) WSM2 JOPs, TRACE/Kitt Peak/
Sac Peak/Mees/Yohkoh-SXT, 14:00 - 22:00 UT
POC: Sarah Gibson and David Alexander
End of Whole Sun Fortnight
W Aug 26
T Aug 27
F Aug 28 Plage Observations (#5365), TRACE/LaPalma,
POC: Ted Tarbell
S Aug 29
S Aug 30
Other Activities for Week 35:
Planners for Week 35:
WSF Coordinator - Sarah Gibson (gibson@thalia.gsfc.nasa.gov)
TRACE - Ted Tarbell
Yohkoh SXT - David Alexander
_____________________________________________________________________________
M Aug 31 (W36) Plage Observations (#5365), TRACE/LaPalma
POC: Craig DeForest and Charles Kankelborg
T Sep 01 Plage Observations (#5365), TRACE/LaPalma
POC: Craig DeForest and Charles Kankelborg
JOP018 (#5370), Sunspot Velocity Field, Target: Sunspot
on disk, TRACE/Sac Peak, POC: Paal Brekke
(p.o.l.brekke@astro.uio.no)
W Sep 02 JOP075 (#5375), AR Loops on Disk and Limb, Target: Suitable
AR on limb or disk, TRACE, POC: Paal Brekke
(p.o.l.brekke@astro.uio.no), 00:30-16:00 UT
JOP018 (#5370), Sunspot Velocity Field, Target: Sunspot
on disk, TRACE/Sac Peak, POC: Paal Brekke
(p.o.l.brekke@astro.uio.no), 16-24 UT
T Sep 03 JOP075 (#5375), AR Loops on Disk and Limb, Target: Suitable
AR on limb or disk, TRACE, POC: Paal Brekke
(p.o.l.brekke@astro.uio.no), 00:35-11:55 UT
Plumes/Coronal Holes, Large beta angle (#5360), 14:04-18:04 UT,
TRACE/TBD, POC: Craig DeForest and Charles Kankelborg
JOP018 (#5370), Sunspot Velocity Field, Target: Suitable
on disk, TRACE/Sac Peak, POC: Paal Brekke
(p.o.l.brekke@astro.uio.no), 18:05-00:05 UT
F Sep 04 JOP075 (#5375), AR Loops on Disk and Limb, Target: Suitable
AR on limb or disk, TRACE, POC: Paal Brekke
(p.o.l.brekke@astro.uio.no), 00:10-10:00 UT
Plumes/Coronal Holes, Large beta angle (#5360), 13:59-23:59 UT
TRACE/TBD, POC: Craig DeForest and Charles Kankelborg
Filament Observations (#5385), Kitt Peak (Karin Harvey)/
La Palma (Obbjorn Engvold, 4-13)/Big Bear (Sara Martin)/TRACE
JOP012/017, Prominences (#5390), POC: Brigitte Schmieder
(SCHMIEDER%MESOPH@mesiob.obspm.fr), 07:00-13:00 UT daily,
TRACE/Tenerife VTT & GCT/Themis/La Palma/Yohkoh-SXT
S Sep 05 Plumes/Coronal Holes, Large beta angle (#5360), 00:34-11:54 UT
TRACE/TBD, POC: Craig DeForest and Charles Kankelborg
Filament Observations (#5385), Kitt Peak (Karin Harvey)/
La Palma (Obbjorn Engvold, 4-13)/Big Bear (Sara Martin)/TRACE
JOP012/017, Prominences (#5390), POC: Brigitte Schmieder
(SCHMIEDER%MESOPH@mesiob.obspm.fr), 07:00-13:00 UT daily,
TRACE/Tenerife VTT & GCT/Themis/La Palma/Yohkoh-SXT
S Sep 06 Filament Observations (#5385), Kitt Peak (Karin Harvey)/
La Palma (Obbjorn Engvold, 4-13)/Big Bear (Sara Martin)/TRACE
JOP012/017, Prominences (#5390), POC: Brigitte Schmieder
(SCHMIEDER%MESOPH@mesiob.obspm.fr), 07:00-13:00 UT daily,
TRACE/Tenerife VTT & GCT/Themis/La Palma/Yohkoh-SXT
Active Region Study (#5380), TRACE/Norikura, POC: Louise
Murnion, (lkhm@mssl.ucl.ac.uk). Target of opportunity
when AR on limb. On 3 successive days, ~ 21:00-24:00 UT
Other Activities for Week 36:
* September 1-15, JOP018 (#5370), Sunspot Velocity Field, Target: Sunspot on disk,
TRACE, POC: Paal Brekke (p.o.l.brekke@astro.uio.no)
* September 1-15, JOP075 (#5375), AR Loops on Disk and Limb, Target: Suitable AR
on limb or disk, TRACE, POC: Paal Brekke (p.o.l.brekke@astro.uio.no)
Planners for Week 36:
TRACE Charles Kankelborg & Craig DeForest
Yohkoh SXT Hugh Hudson/Nariaki Nitta
____________________________________________________________________________
M Sep 07 (W37) Filament Observations (#5385), Kitt Peak (Karin Harvey)/
La Palma (Obbjorn Engvold, 4-13)/Big Bear (Sara Martin)/TRACE
12:01-11:56 UT
JOP012/017, Prominences (#5390), POC: Brigitte Schmieder
(SCHMIEDER%MESOPH@mesiob.obspm.fr), 07:00-13:00 UT daily,
TRACE/Tenerife VTT & GCT/Themis/La Palma/Yohkoh-SXT
Active Region Study (#5380), TRACE/Norikura, POC: Louise
Murnion, (lkhm@mssl.ucl.ac.uk). Target of opportunity
when AR on limb. On 3 successive days, ~ 21:00-24:00 UT
T Sep 08 Filament Observations (#5385), Kitt Peak (Karin Harvey)/
La Palma (Obbjorn Engvold, 4-13)/Big Bear (Sara Martin)/TRACE
12:00-02:30 UT
JOP012/017, Prominences (#5390), POC: Brigitte Schmieder
(SCHMIEDER%MESOPH@mesiob.obspm.fr), 07:00-13:00 UT daily,
TRACE/Tenerife VTT & GCT/Themis/La Palma/Yohkoh-SXT
Active Region Study (#5380), TRACE/Norikura, POC: Louise
Murnion, (lkhm@mssl.ucl.ac.uk). Target of opportunity when
AR on limb. On 3 successive days, ~ 21:00-24:00 UT
W Sep 09 Filament Observations (#5385), Kitt Peak (Karin Harvey)/
La Palma (Obbjorn Engvold, 4-13)/Big Bear (Sara Martin)/TRACE
05:15-12:00 UT and 18:00-02:45 UT
JOP012/017, Prominences (#5390), POC: Brigitte Schmieder
(SCHMIEDER%MESOPH@mesiob.obspm.fr), 07:00-13:00 UT daily,
TRACE/Tenerife VTT & GCT/Themis/La Palma/Yohkoh-SXT
12:00-17:57 UT
Active Region Study (#5380), TRACE/Norikura, POC: Louise
Murnion, (lkhm@mssl.ucl.ac.uk). Target of opportunity when
AR on limb. On 3 successive days, ~ 21:00-24:00 UT
T Sep 10 Filament Observations (#5385), Kitt Peak (Karin Harvey)/
La Palma (Obbjorn Engvold, 4-13)/Big Bear (Sara Martin)/TRACE
05:32-11:57 UT and 19:00-03:00 UT
JOP012/017, Prominences (#5390), POC: Brigitte Schmieder
(SCHMIEDER%MESOPH@mesiob.obspm.fr), 07:00-13:00 UT daily,
TRACE/Tenerife VTT & GCT/Themis/La Palma/Yohkoh-SXT
12-17 UT
Plumes/Coronal Holes, large Beta angle (#5360), TRACE/TBD,
POCC: Craig DeForrest, 16-19UT
Active Region Study (#5380), TRACE/Norikura, POC: Louise
Murnion, (lkhm@mssl.ucl.ac.uk). Target of opportunity when
AR on limb. On 3 successive days, ~ 21:00-24:00 UT
F Sep 11 Filament Observations (#5385), Kitt Peak (Karin Harvey)/
La Palma (Obbjorn Engvold, 4-13)/Big Bear (Sara Martin)/TRACE
12-16 UT
JOP012/017, Prominences (#5390), POC: Brigitte Schmieder
(SCHMIEDER%MESOPH@mesiob.obspm.fr), 07:00-13:00 UT daily,
TRACE/Tenerife VTT & GCT/Themis/La Palma/Yohkoh-SXT
07:59-11:59 UT
Active Region Study of ARs 8326, 8327 and 8329 (#5395),
TRACE/? , POC: Ed DeLuca, One week study starting at
16 UT. 16:00-12:00 UT
Active Region Study (#5380), TRACE/Norikura, POC: Louise
Murnion, (lkhm@mssl.ucl.ac.uk). Target of opportunity when
AR on limb. On 3 successive days, ~ 21:00-24:00 UT
S Sep 12 Filament Observations (#5385), Kitt Peak (Karin Harvey)/
La Palma (Obbjorn Engvold, 4-13)/Big Bear (Sara Martin)/TRACE
JOP012/017, Prominences (#5390), POC: Brigitte Schmieder
(SCHMIEDER%MESOPH@mesiob.obspm.fr), 07:00-13:00 UT daily,
TRACE/Tenerife VTT & GCT/Themis/La Palma/Yohkoh-SXT
Active Region Study of ARs 8326, 8327 and 8329 (#5395),
TRACE/? , POC: Ed DeLuca
Active Region Study (#5380), TRACE/Norikura, POC: Louise
Murnion, (lkhm@mssl.ucl.ac.uk). Target of opportunity when
AR on limb. On 3 successive days, ~ 21:00-24:00 UT
S Sep 13 Filament Observations (#5385), Kitt Peak (Karin Harvey)/
La Palma (Obbjorn Engvold, 4-13)/Big Bear (Sara Martin)/TRACE
JOP012/017, Prominences (#5390), POC: Brigitte Schmieder
(SCHMIEDER%MESOPH@mesiob.obspm.fr), 07:00-13:00 UT daily,
TRACE/Tenerife VTT & GCT/Themis/La Palma/Yohkoh-SXT
Active Region Study of ARs 8326, 8327 and 8329 (#5395),
TRACE/? , POC: Ed DeLuca
Other Activities for Week 37:
* September 1-15, JOP018 (#5370), Sunspot Velocity Field, Target: Sunspot on disk,
TRACE, POC: Paal Brekke (p.o.l.brekke@astro.uio.no)
* September 1-15, JOP075 (#5375), AR Loops on Disk and Limb, Target: Suitable AR
on limb or disk, TRACE, POC: Paal Brekke (p.o.l.brekke@astro.uio.no)
Planners for Week 37:
TRACE Ed Deluca/Rebecca McMullen
Yohkoh SXT Nariaki Nitta
-------------------------------------------------------------------
M Sep 14 (W38) Filament Observations (#5385), Kitt Peak (Karin Harvey)/
La Palma (Obbjorn Engvold, 4-13)/Big Bear (Sara Martin)/TRACE
Active Region Study of ARs 8326, 8327 and 8329 (#5395),
TRACE/? , POC: Ed DeLuca
T Sep 15 Filament Observations (#5385), Kitt Peak (Karin Harvey)/
La Palma (Obbjorn Engvold, 4-13)/Big Bear (Sara Martin)/TRACE
3D structure of active regions (#5400), 7:00-12:00 UT
POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@so.estec.esa.nl)
TRACE/Tenerife GCT/Yohkoh-SXT
Active Region Study of ARs 8326, 8327 and 8329 (#5395),
TRACE/? , POC: Ed DeLuca, 12-00 UT & 00:31-12:00 UT
W Sep 16 Filament Observations (#5385), Kitt Peak (Karin Harvey)/
La Palma (Obbjorn Engvold, 4-13)/Big Bear (Sara Martin)/TRACE
3D structure of active regions (#5400), 7:00-12:00 UT
POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@so.estec.esa.nl)
TRACE/Tenerife GCT/Yohkoh-SXT
Active Region Study of ARs 8326, 8327 and 8329 (#5395),
TRACE/? , POC: Ed DeLuca, 12:00-01:05 UT
T Sep 17 Filament Observations (#5385), Kitt Peak (Karin Harvey)/
La Palma (Obbjorn Engvold, 4-13)/Big Bear (Sara Martin)/TRACE
3D structure of active regions (#5400), 7:00-12:00 UT
POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@so.estec.esa.nl)
TRACE/Tenerife GCT/Yohkoh-SXT
Active Region Study of ARs 8326, 8327 and 8329 (#5395),
TRACE/? , POC: Ed DeLuca, 02:24-12:00 UT & 12:00-00:00 UT
F Sep 18 3D structure of active regions (#5400), 7:00-12:00 UT
POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@so.estec.esa.nl)
TRACE/Tenerife GCT/Yohkoh-SXT
Active Region Study of ARs 8326, 8327 and 8329 (#5395),
TRACE/? , POC: Ed DeLuca
S Sep 19 3D structure of active regions (#5400), 7:00-12:00 UT
POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@so.estec.esa.nl)
TRACE/Tenerife GCT/Yohkoh-SXT
AR UV studies, coordinated with spot studies by TRACE. (#5405)
TRACE/BBSO. POC: Haimin Wang, lead by Dick Shine and Paal
Brekke. 24hr periods, with BBSO overlapping
during ~ 16 - 01 UT.
S Sep 20 3D structure of active regions (#5400), 7:00-12:00 UT
POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@so.estec.esa.nl)
TRACE/Tenerife GCT/Yohkoh-SXT
AR UV studies, coordinated with spot studies by TRACE. (#5405)
TRACE/BBSO. POC: Haimin Wang, lead by Dick Shine and Paal
Brekke. 24hr periods, with BBSO overlapping
during ~ 16 - 01 UT.
Quiet Sun Sac Peak Collaboration, (#5410), TRACE/Sac Peak,
POCs: Ken Phillips (k.j.h.phillips@rl.ac.uk) and Peter
Gallagher (p.gallagher@qub.ac.uk), ~15:00-22:00 UT,
quiet Sun, near Sun center
Other Activities for Week 38:
* September 1-15, JOP018 (#5370), Sunspot Velocity Field,
Target: Sunspot on disk, TRACE,
POC: Paal Brekke (p.o.l.brekke@astro.uio.no)
* September 1-15, JOP075 (#5375), AR Loops on Disk and Limb,
Target: Suitable AR on limb or disk, TRACE,
POC: Paal Brekke (p.o.l.brekke@astro.uio.no)
Planners for Week 38:
TRACE Dick Shine
Yohkoh SXT Nariaki Nitta
____________________________________________________________________________
M Sep 21 (W39) 3D structure of active regions (#5400), 7:00-12:00 UT
POC: Karin Muglach (muglach@so.estec.esa.nl)
TRACE/Tenerife GCT/Yohkoh-SXT
AR UV studies, coordinated with spot studies by TRACE. (#5405)
TRACE/BBSO. POC: Haimin Wang, lead by Dick Shine and Paal
Brekke. 24hr periods, with BBSO overlapping
during ~ 16 - 01 UT.
Quiet Sun Sac Peak Collaboration, (#5410), TRACE/Sac Peak,
POCs: Ken Phillips (k.j.h.phillips@rl.ac.uk) and Peter
Gallagher (p.gallagher@qub.ac.uk), ~15:00-22:00 UT,
quiet Sun, near Sun center
T Sep 22 Active Region Study (#5380), TRACE/Norikura, POC: Louise
Murnion, (lkhm@mssl.ucl.ac.uk), Target: AR 8341,
21:09-00:09 UT
Quiet Sun Sac Peak Collaboration, (#5410), TRACE/Sac Peak,
POCs: Ken Phillips (k.j.h.phillips@rl.ac.uk) and Peter
Gallagher (p.gallagher@qub.ac.uk), 14:00-17:16 UT,
quiet Sun, near Sun center
W Sep 23 Active Region Study (#5380), TRACE/Norikura, POC: Louise
Murnion, (lkhm@mssl.ucl.ac.uk), Target: AR 8335,
21:26-01:07 UT
Quiet Sun Sac Peak Collaboration, (#5410), TRACE/Sac Peak,
POCs: Ken Phillips (k.j.h.phillips@rl.ac.uk) and Peter
Gallagher (p.gallagher@qub.ac.uk), 14:21-17:01 UT,
quiet Sun, near Sun center
Filament studies (#5415), TRACE/(Sac Peak/Evans facility),
16-21 UT: coordinate with Vincenzo Andretta (POC)
and Matt Penn
T Sep 24 Quiet Sun Sac Peak Collaboration, (#5410), TRACE/Sac Peak,
POCs: Ken Phillips (k.j.h.phillips@rl.ac.uk) and Peter
Gallagher (p.gallagher@qub.ac.uk), ~15:00-22:00 UT,
quiet Sun, near Sun center
Filament studies (#5415), TRACE/(Sac Peak/Evans facility),
16-21 UT: coordinate with Vincenzo Andretta (POC)
and Matt Penn
F Sep 25 Active Region Study (#5380), TRACE/Norikura, POC: Louise
Murnion, (lkhm@mssl.ucl.ac.uk), Target: AR 8341,
23:11-00:41 UT
Quiet Sun Sac Peak Collaboration, (#5410), TRACE/Sac Peak,
POCs: Ken Phillips (k.j.h.phillips@rl.ac.uk) and Peter
Gallagher (p.gallagher@qub.ac.uk), ~15:00-22:00 UT,
quiet Sun, near Sun center
Filament studies (#5415), TRACE/(Sac Peak/Evans facility),
16-21 UT: coordinate with Vincenzo Andretta (POC)
and Matt Penn
S Sep 26
S Sep 27 Quiet-Sun UV studies (#5420), TRACE/BBSO, Haimin Wang (POC),
Jungcul Chae, Phil Goode; Quiet-Sun UV studies.
TRACE will observe 48hr period, BBSO when possible.
Other Activities for Week 39:
Planners for Week 39:
TRACE -- Ted Tarbell
Yohkoh SXT -- Nariaki Nitta/Hugh Hudson
____________________________________________________________________________
M Sep 28 (W40) Quiet-Sun UV studies (#5420), TRACE/Big Bear,
Haimin Wang (POC), Jungcul Chae, Phil Goode;
TRACE will observe 48hr period, Big Bear when possible.
Filament studies (#5415), TRACE/(Sac Peak/Evans facility),
16-21 UT: coordinate with Vincenzo Andretta (POC)
and Matt Penn
T Sep 29 Filament studies (#5415), TRACE/(Sac Peak/Evans facility),
16-21 UT: coordinate with Vincenzo Andretta (POC)
and Matt Penn
Active Region Study (#5380), TRACE/Norikura, POC: Louise
Murnion, (lkhm@mssl.ucl.ac.uk), 21:08-23:48 UT
W Sep 30 Filament studies (#5415), TRACE/(Sac Peak/Evans facility),
16-21 UT: coordinate with Vincenzo Andretta (POC)
and Matt Penn
Active Region Study (#5380), TRACE/Norikura, POC: Louise
Murnion, (lkhm@mssl.ucl.ac.uk), 21:25-06:25 UT
T Oct 01
F Oct 02
S OcT 03
S Oct 04
Other Activities for Week 40:
Planners for Week 40:
TRACE -- Brian Handy
Yohkoh SXT -- Hugh Hudson
____________________________________________________________________________
M Oct 05 (W41)
T Oct 06
W Oct 07
T Oct 08
F Oct 09
S Oct 10
S Oct 11
Planners for Week 41:
TRACE -- Harry Warren
Yohkoh SXT -- McKenzie
____________________________________________________________________________
M Oct 12 (W42) Line Profiles in Networked Bright Points (#5425),
TRACE/Big Bear, POC: Hal Zirin
T Oct 13 Line Profiles in Networked Bright Points (#5425),
TRACE/Big Bear, POC: Hal Zirin
W Oct 14 Line Profiles in Networked Bright Points (#5425),
TRACE/Big Bear, POC: Hal Zirin
T Oct 15 Line Profiles in Networked Bright Points (#5425),
TRACE/Big Bear, POC: Hal Zirin
F Oct 16
S Oct 17
S Oct 18
Planners for Week 42:
TRACE -- Jake Wolfson/Rebecca McMullin
Yohkoh SXT -- McKenzie
____________________________________________________________________________
M Oct 19 (W43)
T Oct 20
W Oct 21
T Oct 22 Stratospheric ballon flight for calibration
with VIRGO (#5430)
F Oct 23
S Oct 24
S Oct 25 Daylight Savings Time Begins (GSFC local time = UT - 5 hours)
Planners for Week 43:
TRACE -- Karel Schrijver
Yohkoh SXT -- McKenzie
____________________________________________________________________________
M Oct 26 (W44)
T Oct 27
W Oct 28 Active Region 8369 Study (#5455), TRACE/MDI, POC: Brian Handy
T Oct 29 Launch of STS-95, 19:00 UT with launch window 2h30m, carrying
SPARTAN payload for calibration with UVCS
F Oct 30
S Oct 31
S Nov 01 Spartan deployment at 18:46 UT
Spartan Collaboration (#5435) UVCS/LASCO/EIT/TRACE,
POC: Kuen Ko (UVCS)
Other Activities for Week 44:
* Oct 29-31, TRACE/Sac Peak ASP
Submodes: Submode #6 all week.
Planners for Week 44:
CDS -- Bill Thompson SUMER -- Not on.
EIT -- Jeff Newmark LASCO -- Ops Team
MDI -- Joe Covington/Craig DeForest UVCS -- Kuen Ko
TRACE -- Dick Shine/Brian Handy
____________________________________________________________________________
M Nov 02 (W45) ICAL011 (#5440), Woods/Hassler Sounding Rocket Flight,
Launch 18:20 UT, taking data 18:23-18:29 UT,
CDS/EIT/UVCS/LASCO/TRACE/Rocket,
POC: Don Hassler (hassler@boulder.swri.edu)
Live Rocket Launch Broadcast at:
http://www.wsmr.army.mil/nro_a/WEB/mainweb.html
Spartan Collaboration (#5435) UVCS/LASCO/EIT/TRACE,
POC: Kuen Ko (UVCS)
T Nov 03 Start MDI Continuous Contact at 15:25 UT
Spartan retrieval at 21:30 UT
Spartan Collaboration (#5435) UVCS/LASCO/EIT/TRACE,
POC: Kuen Ko (UVCS)
W Nov 04 MDI Continuous Contact
T Nov 05 MDI Continuous Contact
F Nov 06 MDI Continuous Contact
Intercal 001 (#5460). SUMER/EIT,
Coordinator: Udo Schuehle
S Nov 07 MDI Continuous Contact
18:45 UT TRACE pen-umbral eclipse start
S Nov 08 MDI Continuous Contact
Other Activities for Week 45:
Submodes:
Monday 00:00 UT -- Tuesday 01:30 UT --> Submode #6
Tuesday 01:30 UT -- Sunday 24:00 UT --> Submode #5
Planners for Week 45:
CDS -- Bill Thompson SUMER -- SUMER Ops Team
EIT -- Jeff Newmark LASCO -- Ops Team
MDI -- Julia Saba UVCS -- Kuen Ko
TRACE -- Ed DeLuca (Mon, Tues)
Brian Handy (Wed.-onward)
____________________________________________________________________________
M Nov 09 (W46) Sunspot Study (#5465), SUMER/CDS 17:00 UT,
POC: Klaus Wilhelm
T Nov 10
W Nov 11 14:27 UT TRACE umbral eclipses start
Filament Study (#5470), SUMER/CDS, starts 23:29 UT,
POC: Klaus Wilhelm
T Nov 12 Filament Study (#5470), SUMER/CDS, until 15:30 UT
POC: Klaus Wilhelm
F Nov 13 SPWG 10:30 a.m. in EAF
S/C Momentum Management and Station Keeping
S Nov 14 Instrument preparation for the Leonids
S Nov 15 S/C Roll for Leonids
Submodes: Submode 6 all week.
Planners for Week 46:
CDS -- Andrzej Fludra SUMER -- Klaus Wilhelm
EIT -- Jeff Newmark LASCO -- Ops Team
MDI -- Craig DeForest UVCS -- Kuen Ko
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Nov 16 (W47) S/C holds in Leonids Orientation
T Nov 17 Leonids -- 19:43 GMT +/- 3 hours
W Nov 18 S/C holds in Leonids Orientation
T Nov 19 S/C Re-Orientation (roll back)
F Nov 20 12 Noon, Deadline for OCDs for Nov-Dec MDI Continuous Contact
Instrument Recovery
S Nov 21 Instrument Recovery
S Nov 22
Submodes: Submode 6 all week.
Planners for Week 47:
CDS -- Andrzej Fludra SUMER -- Not on.
EIT -- Joe Gurman LASCO -- Ops Team
MDI -- Emily Zamkoff UVCS -- Joe Michels/Kuen Ko
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Nov 23 (W48) Blinker Study (#5480), CDS/MDI, 19:24-23:59 UT,
POC: Andrzej Fludra
T Nov 24 High Cadence Study of Quiet Sun Transition Region (#5500),
CDS/MDI, 18:53-23:16 UT, POC: Andrzej Fludra
UVCS observations of delta Sco
W Nov 25 Active Region Study (#5475), CDS/MDI, POC: Andrzej Fludra
UVCS observations of delta Sco
T Nov 26 Thanksgiving
F Nov 27 Blinker Study (#5480), CDS/MDI, POC: Andrzej Fludra
S Nov 28 MDI Continuous Starts at ~ 15:05 UT
S Nov 29 MDI Continuous
Blinker Study (#5480), CDS/MDI, POC: Andrzej Fludra
Ulysses/UVCS Collaboration (#5490), POC: Steve Suess (UVCS)
Other Activities for Week 48:
* Target of Opportunity: Blinker Study (#5480), CDS/MDI, POC: Andrzej Fludra
* Target of Opportunity: Active Region Study (#5475), CDS/MDI, POC: Andrzej Fludra
* Target of Opportunity: High Cadence Study of Quiet Sun Transition Region (#5500),
CDS/MDI, POC: Andrzej Fludra
Submodes: Submode 6 all week.
Planners for Week 48:
CDS -- Andrzej Fludra SUMER -- Not on.
EIT -- Joe Gurman LASCO -- Ops Team
MDI -- Julia Saba UVCS -- John Raymond/Joe Michels
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Nov 30 (W49) MDI Continuous
Active Region Study (#5475), MDI/CDS, POC: Andrzej Fludra
Ulysses/UVCS Collaboration (#5490),
POC: Steve Suess (UVCS)
T Dec 01 Bimonthly SVM Activities: Mem. dumps & TR maint. (4-6 hrs.)
(commanding will be made available during last 2 hours)
MDI Continuous
Active Region Study (#5475), MDI/CDS, POC: Andrzej Fludra
Ulysses/UVCS/LASCO Collaboration (#5490),
POC: Steve Suess (UVCS)
W Dec 02 SOHO Review Meeting all day
MDI Continuous
Active Region Study (#5475), MDI/CDS, POC: Andrzej Fludra
Ulysses/UVCS/LASCO Collaboration (#5490),
POC: Steve Suess (UVCS)
Gravitional Focusing Cone (#5485), CDS, UVCS, EUVE, SEM, SWAN,
POC: Eberhard Mobius (eberhard.moebius@unh.edu)
T Dec 03 SOHO Review Meeting all day
MDI Continuous
Active Region Study (#5475), MDI/CDS, POC: Andrzej Fludra
Gravitional Focusing Cone (#5485), CDS, EUVE, SEM, SWAN,
POC: Eberhard Mobius (eberhard.moebius@unh.edu)
Ulysses/UVCS/LASCO Collaboration (#5490),
POC: Steve Suess (UVCS)
F Dec 04 SPWG in EAF
MDI Continuous Ends at ~ 07:40 UT
Gravitional Focusing Cone (#5485), EUVE, SEM, SWAN,
POC: Eberhard Mobius (eberhard.moebius@unh.edu)
Ulysses/UVCS/LASCO Collaboration (#5490),
POC: Steve Suess (UVCS)
S Dec 05 Gravitional Focusing Cone (#5485), CDS, EUVE, SEM, SWAN,
POC: Eberhard Mobius (eberhard.moebius@unh.edu)
Ulysses/UVCS/LASCO Collaboration (#5490),
POC: Steve Suess (UVCS)
S Dec 06 Gravitional Focusing Cone (#5485), EUVE, SEM, SWAN,
POC: Eberhard Mobius (eberhard.moebius@unh.edu)
Ulysses/UVCS/LASCO Collaboration (#5490),
POC: Steve Suess (UVCS)
Other Activities for Week 49:
* Target of Opportunity: Active Region Study (#5475), CDS/MDI,
POC: Andrzej Fludra
Submodes: Submode 6 all week.
Planners for Week 49:
CDS -- Dominic Zarro SUMER -- Not on.
EIT -- Joe Gurman LASCO -- Simon Plunkett
MDI -- Emily Zamkoff UVCS -- S. Suess
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Dec 07 (W50) Gravitional Focusing Cone (#5485), CDS, EUVE, SEM, SWAN, UVCS
POC: Eberhard Mobius (eberhard.moebius@unh.edu)
Active Region Study (#5505), MDI, Sac Peak, 14-23:00 UT,
POC: Aimee Norton
T Dec 08 Gravitional Focusing Cone (#5485), EUVE, SEM, SWAN, UVCS
POC: Eberhard Mobius (eberhard.moebius@unh.edu)
Active Region Study (#5505), MDI, Sac Peak, 14-23:00 UT,
POC: Aimee Norton (Sac Peak)
Asymmetry & EUV Line Shifts In Coronal Holes (#5510), 12-17 UT,
CDS and KPNO (10830 He I), CDS: Vincenzo Andretta
W Dec 09 Gravitional Focusing Cone (#5485), EUVE, SEM, SWAN, UVCS
POC: Eberhard Mobius (eberhard.moebius@unh.edu)
Active Region Study (#5505), MDI, Sac Peak, 14-23:00 UT,
POC: Aimee Norton
T Dec 10 Gravitional Focusing Cone (#5485), EUVE, SEM, SWAN, UVCS
POC: Eberhard Mobius (eberhard.moebius@unh.edu)
Active Region Study (#5505), MDI, Sac Peak, 14-23:00 UT,
POC: Aimee Norton
Relative Abundances in Active Regions (#5515), 06:30 - 11:30 UT
CDS, MDI, CDS: David Brooks
Asymmetry & EUV Line Shifts In Coronal Holes (#5510), 12-15 UT,
CDS and KPNO (10830 He I), CDS: Vincenzo Andretta
F Dec 11 Gravitional Focusing Cone (#5485), EUVE, SEM, SWAN, UVCS
POC: Eberhard Mobius (eberhard.moebius@unh.edu)
Active Region Study (#5505), MDI, Sac Peak, 14-23:00 UT,
POC: Aimee Norton
Relative Abundances in Active Regions (#5515), 06:30 - 11:30 UT
CDS, MDI, CDS: David Brooks
Asymmetry & EUV Line Shifts In Coronal Holes (#5510), 12-15 UT,
CDS and KPNO (10830 He I), CDS: Vincenzo Andretta
S Dec 12 Gravitional Focusing Cone (#5485), EUVE, SEM, SWAN, UVCS
POC: Eberhard Mobius (eberhard.moebius@unh.edu)
Active Region Study (#5505), CDS, MDI, Sac Peak, 14-23:00 UT,
POC: Aimee Norton
S Dec 13 Gravitional Focusing Cone (#5485), EUVE, SEM, SWAN, UVCS
POC: Eberhard Mobius (eberhard.moebius@unh.edu)
Active Region Study (#5505), CDS, MDI, Sac Peak, 14-23:00 UT,
POC: Aimee Norton
Other Activities for Week 50:
* CDS Engineering: GIS Raw Data Dumps.
Submodes: Submode 6 all week.
Planners for Week 50:
CDS -- Bill Thompson SUMER -- Not on.
EIT -- Joe Gurman LASCO -- Ops Team
MDI -- Emily Zamkoff UVCS -- Joe Michels/E. Moeblus
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Dec 14 (W51) Active Region Study (#5505), MDI, Sac Peak, 14-23:00 UT,
POC: Aimee Norton
NEAR Campaign (#5495), UVCS, NEAR, LASCO, CDS (14 Dec for 2 weeks),
POC: Dave Rust
T Dec 15 Active Region Study (#5505), MDI, Sac Peak, 14-23:00 UT,
POC: Aimee Norton
NEAR Campaign (#5495), UVCS, NEAR, LASCO, CDS (14 Dec for 2 weeks),
POC: Dave Rust
W Dec 16 Active Region Study (#5505), MDI, Sac Peak, 14-23:00 UT,
POC: Aimee Norton
NEAR Campaign (#5495), UVCS, NEAR, LASCO, CDS (14 Dec for 2 weeks),
POC: Dave Rust
T Dec 17 Active Region Study (#5505), MDI, Sac Peak, 14-23:00 UT,
POC: Aimee Norton
NEAR Campaign (#5495), UVCS, NEAR, LASCO, CDS (14 Dec for 2 weeks),
POC: Dave Rust
F Dec 18 Active Region Study (#5505), MDI, Sac Peak, 14-23:00 UT,
POC: Aimee Norton
NEAR Campaign (#5495), UVCS, NEAR, LASCO, CDS (14 Dec for 2 weeks),
POC: Dave Rust
S Dec 19 Active Region Study (#5505), MDI, Sac Peak, 14-23:00 UT,
POC: Aimee Norton
NEAR Campaign (#5495), UVCS, NEAR, LASCO, CDS (14 Dec for 2 weeks),
POC: Dave Rust
S Dec 20 NEAR Campaign (#5495), UVCS, NEAR, LASCO, CDS (14 Dec for 2 weeks),
POC: Dave Rust
Other Activities for Week 51:
* CDS Engineering: GIS Raw Data Dumps.
* Dec, 18-20. Power Outage in EOF, overhead lights only.
Computers and items plugged into the floor will work.
Submodes: Submode 6 all week.
Planners for Week 51:
CDS -- Terry Kucera SUMER -- Not on.
EIT -- Barbara Thompson LASCO -- Ops Team
MDI -- Emily Zamkoff UVCS -- Leonard Strachan/D. Rust
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Dec 21 (W52) SOHO ESR at 17:49 UT.
Low rate telemetry, No scientific observations in meantime.
T Dec 22
W Dec 23
T Dec 24 Christmas Eve
F Dec 25 Christmas
S Dec 26
S Dec 27
Other Activities for Week 52:
* CDS Engineering: GIS Raw Data Dumps.
* NEAR Campaign (#5495), December 14 - January 10,
UVCS, NEAR, LASCO, CDS (14 Dec for 2 weeks), POC: Dave Rust
Submodes: Submode 6 until ESR occurrance.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M Dec 28 (W53)
T Dec 29
W Dec 30
T Dec 31 New Years Eve
F Jan 01 New Years Day
S Jan 02
S Jan 03
Other Activities for Week 01:
* Note: Addition of Leap Second:
The difference between UTC and the International Atomic Time TAI is:
from 1997 July 1, 0h UTC, to 1999 January 1, 0h UTC : UTC-TAI = - 31s
from 1999 January 1, 0h UTC, until further notice : UTC-TAI = - 32s
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------